|
|
Science Fiction & Fantasy | - 3332 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Aamodt,Donald A Name to Conjure With USA Avon Books 1989 0380751372 / 9780380751372 Paperback Good Condition 265 pages. Covers have light creasing. Edges of covers have moderate wear. Spine has minimal reading creases. Pages are reasonably tanned. Remainder mark on page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0380751372. ISBN/EAN: 9780380751372. Inventory No: 13040021. Paperback
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ab Hugh,Dafydd Fallen Heroes - STAR TREK Deep Space Nine #5 New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1994 067188459X / 9780671884598 Paperback Good Condition 282 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Edgewear to covers, spine is slanted and has reading creases, pages are tanning When a troop of alien warriors demands the return of an imprisoned comrade-- a prisoner no one on Deep Space Nine knows anything about-- Commander Benjamin Sisko has a deadly fight on his hands. Under sudden attack from the heavily armed warriors, Sisko and his crew struggle desperately to repel the invaders and save the lives of everyone on board. Meanwhile, a strange device from the Gamma Quadrant has shifted Ferengi barkeeper Quark and Security Chief Odo three days into the future to a silent Deep Space Nine. To save the station they must discover what caused the invasion to take place, and find a pathway back through time itself. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Movie / TV Tie-in; ISBN: 067188459X. ISBN/EAN: 9780671884598. Inventory No: 09090273. Paperback
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Ab Hugh,Dafydd Fallen Heroes - STAR TREK Deep Space Nine #5 New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1994 067188459X / 9780671884598 Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 282 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Moderate spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. When a troop of alien warriors demands the return of an imprisoned comrade-- a prisoner no one on Deep Space Nine knows anything about-- Commander Benjamin Sisko has a deadly fight on his hands. Under sudden attack from the heavily armed warriors, Sisko and his crew struggle desperately to repel the invaders and save the lives of everyone on board. Meanwhile, a strange device from the Gamma Quadrant has shifted Ferengi barkeeper Quark and Security Chief Odo three days into the future to a silent Deep Space Nine. To save the station they must discover what caused the invasion to take place, and find a pathway back through time itself. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Movie / TV Tie-in; ISBN: 067188459X. ISBN/EAN: 9780671884598. Inventory No: 10100310. Paperback
Price:
10.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Abbey,Lynn The Black Flame New York Ace Books 1980 044106583X / 9780441065837 First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Fair Condition Tanned pages. Hole punch in front cover. Moderate spine lean. Extensive edgewear to covers, reading creases on spine, remainder mark on bottom edge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 044106583X. ISBN/EAN: 9780441065837. Inventory No: 11100267. Paperback
Price:
17.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Abel,R. Cox & Barren, Charles Trivana 1 Great Britain Panther 1966 No ISBN Paperback Fair Condition 171 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Moderate spine lean. Water damage to last thirty pages at bottom near spine. Rear cover has torn out in this area as part of the water damage Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 11030102. Paperback
Price:
9.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Abnett,Dan Border Princes (Torchwood) Great Britain BBC Books 2007 0563486546 / 9780563486541 Hardcover New No Dust Jacket No Dust Jacket as issued. Multiple copies available this title. Separate from the government; outside the police, beyond the United Nations: Torchwood sets its own rules. A team of investigators uses alien technology to solve crime - both alien and human. This British sci-fi crime thriller sees them delve into the unknown. It is another Torchwood adventure. Quantity Available: 4. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN/EAN: 9780563486541. Inventory No: 09030015. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Adams, Richard Shardik Great Britain Penguin 1976 0140040994 / 9780140040999 Softcover Good Condition 526 pages. Surface tear on front cover, discoloration to covers, foxing and tanning to pages. Minimal cover creasing and small tear at top of spine. His pelt singed and burnt by the forest fire, Lord Shardik the bear stumbles towards Ortelga, the land of his people. His wounds are dressed by the priestess-healer and he is again recognized as a divine power. By the author of "Watership Down". Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0140040994. ISBN/EAN: 9780140040999. Inventory No: 10100582. Paperback
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Adams, Richard Shardik Great Britain Penguin 1979 0140040994 / 9780140040999 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 526 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Rear top corner of cover is torn off His pelt singed and burnt by the forest fire, Lord Shardik the bear stumbles towards Ortelga, the land of his people. His wounds are dressed by the priestess-healer and he is again recognized as a divine power. By the author of "Watership Down". Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0140040994. ISBN/EAN: 9780140040999. Inventory No: 10120501. Paperback
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Adams,Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Great Britain Pan Books 1988 0330301624 / 9780330301626 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 247 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. There is a long tradition of Great Detectives, and Dirk Gently does not belong to it. But his search for a missing cat uncovers a ghost, a time traveler, AND the devastating secret of humankind! Detective Gently's bill for saving the human race from extinction: NO CHARGE. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 0330301624. ISBN/EAN: 9780330301626. Inventory No: 12050230. Paperback
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Adams,Douglas Hitchhiker Trilogy: A Trilogy in Four Parts Great Britain Pan Books 1986 0330316117 / 9780330316118 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 590 pages. Tanned pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Surface tear on back cover. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy One Thursday lunchtime the Earth gets unexpectedly demolished to make way for a new hyperspace bypass. For Arthur Dent, who has only just had his house demolished that morning, this seems already to be more than he can cope with. Sadly, however, the weekend has only just begun, and the Galaxy is a very very very large and startling place. The Restaurant at the End of the Universe When all questions of space, time, matter adn the nature of being have been resolved, only one question remains - 'Where shall we have dinner?' The Restaurant at the End of the Universe provides the ultimate gastronomic experience, and for once there is no morning after to worry about. Life, the Universe and Everything In consequence of a number of stunning catastrophes, Arthur Dent is surprised to find himself living in a hideously miserable cave on prehistoric Earth. However, just as he thinks that things cannot possibly get any worse, they suddenly do. He discovers that the Galaxy is not only mind-boggling big and bewildering but also that most of the things that happen in it are staggeringly unfair. So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish Just as Arthur Dent's sense of reality is in its dickiest state he suddenly finds the girl of his dreams. He finds her in the last place in the Universe in which he would expect to find anything at all, but which 3,976,000 people will find oddly familiar. They go in search of God's Final Message to His Creation and, in a dramatic break with tradition, actually find it. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0330316117. ISBN/EAN: 9780330316118. Inventory No: 13010193. Paperback
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Adams,Douglas Life, the Universe and Everything Great Britain Pan Books 1982 0330267388 / 9780330267380 Reprint Paperback Very Good Condition 162 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Minor edgewear to covers. n consequence of a number of stunning catastrophes, Arthur Dent is surprised to find himself living in a hideously miserable prehistoric Earth. However, just as he thinks that things cannot possibly get any worse, they suddenly do. He discovers that the galaxy is not only mind-bogglingly big and bewildering, but also that most of the things that happen in it are staggeringly unfair. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0330267388. ISBN/EAN: 9780330267380. Inventory No: 12070071. Paperback
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Adams,Douglas Life, the Universe and Everything Great Britain Pan Books 1983 0330267388 / 9780330267380 Reprint Paperback Very Good Condition 162 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Minor edgewear to covers. n consequence of a number of stunning catastrophes, Arthur Dent is surprised to find himself living in a hideously miserable prehistoric Earth. However, just as he thinks that things cannot possibly get any worse, they suddenly do. He discovers that the galaxy is not only mind-bogglingly big and bewildering, but also that most of the things that happen in it are staggeringly unfair. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0330267388. ISBN/EAN: 9780330267380. Inventory No: 13020014. Paperback
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Adams,Douglas Mostly Harmless Great Britain Pan Books 1993 0330323113 / 9780330323116 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 219 pages. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. The fifth part of the "Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy" series. 20 years on, the Guide falls into the hands of Arthur Dent's daughter, Random, whose mother, unexpectedly to all concerned, is Trillian. Random journeys to an insignificant planet, whose entry in the Guide reads "mostly harmless". Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0330323113. ISBN/EAN: 9780330323116. Inventory No: 12090071. Paperback
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Adams,Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy London Picador 2002 0330491199 / 9780330491198 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 180 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. A little water damage to back pages, tinged green. Does not affect readability. One Thursday lunchtime the Earth gets unexpectedly demolished to make way for a new hyperspace bypass. For Arthur Dent, who has only just had his house demolished that morning, this seems already to be more than he can cope with. Sadly, however, the weekend has only just begun, and the Galaxy is a very strange and startling place. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 0330491199. ISBN/EAN: 9780330491198. Inventory No: 12122102. Paperback
Price:
10.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Adams,Douglas The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul Great Britain Guild Publishing 1988 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Near Fine Condition 246 pages. Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. Spine has minor lean. Edges of dust jacket have light bumping. Pages are reasonably tanned. When a passenger check-in desk at Terminal Two, Heathrow Airport, shot up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame the usual people tried to claim responsibility. First the IRA, then the PLO and the Gas Board. Even British Nuclear Fuels rushed out a statement to the effect that the situation was completely under control, that it was a one in a million chance, that there was hardly any radioactive leakage at all and that the site of the explosion would make a nice location for a day out with the kids and a picnic, before finally having to admit that it wasn't actually anything to do with them at all. No rational cause could be found for the explosion it was simply designated an act of God. But, think Dirk Gently, which God? And why? What God would be hanging around Terminal Two of Heathrow Airport trying to catch the 15:37 to Oslo? Funnier than Psycho...more chilling than Jeeves Takes Charge ...shorter than War and Peace...the new Dirk Gently novel, The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 09040603. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Adams,Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul Great Britain Pan Books 1989 0330309552 / 9780330309554 Reprint Paperback Very Good Condition 247 pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Tanned pages. When a passenger check-in desk at Terminal Two, Heathrow Airport, shot up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame the usual people tried to claim responsibility. First the IRA, then the PLO and the Gas Board. Even British Nuclear Fuels rushed out a statement to the effect that the situation was completely under control, that it was a one in a million chance, that there was hardly any radioactive leakage at all and that the site of the explosion would make a nice location for a day out with the kids and a picnic, before finally having to admit that it wasn't actually anything to do with them at all. No rational cause could be found for the explosion it was simply designated an act of God. But, think Dirk Gently, which God? And why? What God would be hanging around Terminal Two of Heathrow Airport trying to catch the 15:37 to Oslo? Funnier than Psycho...more chilling than Jeeves Takes Charge ...shorter than War and Peace...the new Dirk Gently novel, The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0330309552. ISBN/EAN: 9780330309554. Inventory No: 12050050. Paperback
Price:
18.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Adams,Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul Great Britain Pan Books 1989 0330309552 / 9780330309554 Paperback Good Condition 247 pages. Covers have light creasing. Edges of covers have moderate wear. Spine has minimal reading creases. Edges of pages are lightly browned. When a passenger check-in desk at Terminal Two, Heathrow Airport, shot up through the roof engulfed in a ball of orange flame the usual people tried to claim responsibility. First the IRA, then the PLO and the Gas Board. Even British Nuclear Fuels rushed out a statement to the effect that the situation was completely under control, that it was a one in a million chance, that there was hardly any radioactive leakage at all and that the site of the explosion would make a nice location for a day out with the kids and a picnic, before finally having to admit that it wasn't actually anything to do with them at all. No rational cause could be found for the explosion it was simply designated an act of God. But, think Dirk Gently, which God? And why? What God would be hanging around Terminal Two of Heathrow Airport trying to catch the 15:37 to Oslo? Funnier than Psycho...more chilling than Jeeves Takes Charge ...shorter than War and Peace...the new Dirk Gently novel, The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0330309552. ISBN/EAN: 9780330309554. Inventory No: 13040025. Paperback
Price:
16.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Adams,Douglas The Restaurant at the End of the Universe Great Britain Pan Books 1980 0330262130 / 9780330262132 First Edition Paperback Good Condition 192 pages. Covers have light creasing. Spine is uncreased. Edges of covers have moderate wear. Pages are reasonably foxed. Edges of pages are lightly browned. Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the Hitchhiker's Guide deleted the term "Future Perfect" from its pages, since it was discovered not to be! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0330262130. ISBN/EAN: 9780330262132. Inventory No: 13030052. Paperback
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Adams,Douglas The Restaurant at the End of the Universe Great Britain Pan Books 1980 0330262130 / 9780330262132 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 187 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Moderate spine lean. Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the Hitchhiker's Guide deleted the term "Future Perfect" from its pages, since it was discovered not to be! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0330262130. ISBN/EAN: 9780330262132. Inventory No: 12040353. Paperback
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Adams,Douglas The Restaurant at the End of the Universe Great Britain Pan Books 1980 0330262130 / 9780330262132 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 187 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Gift inscription in ink. Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the Hitchhiker's Guide deleted the term "Future Perfect" from its pages, since it was discovered not to be! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0330262130. ISBN/EAN: 9780330262132. Inventory No: 12050238. Paperback
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|