Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Literature & Literary

 - 559 items found in your search
Literature & Literary

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abish,Walter Eclipse Fever
London Faber and Faber No ISBN Advance Review Copy Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
slight water mark Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; Inventory No: 09114003. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams,Jessica I'm a Believer
Sydney, NSW, Australia Pan Macmillan 2003 0330364197 / 9780330364195 Medium Trade Paperback New 
304 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Mark Buckle thinks he's an ordinary bloke. He teaches science at a junior school in south London. He'd rather read Stephen Hawking than his horoscope column, he's highly suspicious of Uri Geller, Mystic Meg and feng shui, and he wouldn't be seen dead at a séance. Most importantly, he absolutely, positively doesn't believe in life after death. Then, one terrible night, Mark's girlfriend Catherine dies in an accident and his whole world is thrown into chaos. Within days of the funeral Catherine appears by his bedside and he finds himself communicating with her from beyond the grave. Then, just when he's beginning to adjust to life with his ghostly girlfriend, she decides to send him someone new to love. I'm a Believer is a funny, moving and compulsive novel about love, life and what lies beyond. Quantity Available: 12. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN: 0330364197. ISBN/EAN: 9780330364195. Inventory No: 09010048. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adelaide,Debra The Househole Guide To Dying
Great Britain Picador 2008 0330424254 / 9780330424257 Medium Trade Paperback New 
386 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN/EAN: 9780330424257. Inventory No: 10060499. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ainsworth,W. H. The Tower of London
Great Britain Alexander Classic Library No date No ISBN Hardcover (Full Leather) Good Condition 
474 pages. Burgundy leather bindings with gilt lettering on spine (faded) and gilt top edge of pages. Wear to corners of covers. Lightly tanned pages. Edges browned . Hinge is cracked at title page causing binding to be loose Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; Teenage Fiction; Inventory No: 10100156. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Albom,Mitch The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Rydalmere, N.S.W. Hodder Headline 2001 0751536822 / 9780751536829 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Fine Condition 
208 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN: 0751536822. ISBN/EAN: 9780751536829. Inventory No: 11070065. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alcott,Louisa M. Good Wives
Great Britain Alexander Classic Library No date No ISBN Hardcover (Full Leather) Good Condition 
Burgundy leather bindings with gilt lettering on spine (faded) and gilt top edge of pages. Wear to corners of covers. Lightly tanned pages. Edges browned . Hinge is cracked at title page causing binding to be loose Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; Inventory No: 10100151. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alcott,Louisa M. Little Women
USA Award Books No ISBN Paperback Good Condition 
Undated. Crease on front cover, pages are tanning, inscription on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 09050364. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ali,Monica Alentejo Blue
UK Black Swan 2007 0552771163 / 9780552771160 Medium Trade Paperback New 
301 pages. Multiple copies available this title. "Alentejo Blue" is the story of the Portuguese village of Mamarrosa told through the lives of those who live there and those who are passing through - men and women, children and old people, locals, tourists and expatriates. For some, such as Teresa, a beautiful, dreamy village girl, it is a place from which to escape; for others - the dysfunctional Potts family - it is a way of running from trouble (but not eluding it). Vasco, a cafe owner who has never recovered from the death of his American wife, clings to a notion that his years in America make him superior to the other villagers. One English tourist makes Mamarrosa the subject of her fantasy of a new life, while for her compatriots, a young engaged couple, Mamarrosa is where their dreams finally fall apart. At the book's opening an old man reflects on his long and troubled life in this beautiful and seemingly tranquil setting, and anticipates the return of Marco Afonso Rodrigues, the prodigal son of the village and a symbol of this now fast-changing world. The homecoming is the subject of continuing speculation, and when Marco Afonso Rodrigues does finally appear, villagers, tourists and expatriates are brought together and jealousies, passions and disappointments must inevitably collide. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN/EAN: 9780552771160. Inventory No: 10110809. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alighieri,Dante The Divine Comedy 1: Hell
Great Britain Penguin 2001 0140448217 / 9780140448214 Reprint Softcover Near Fine Condition 
281 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0140448217. ISBN/EAN: 9780140448214. Inventory No: 10110680. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alison,Jane The Marriage of the Sea
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Text Publishing Company 2004 1920885099 / 9781920885090 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
Corner crease on rear cover, edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN: 1920885099. ISBN/EAN: 9781920885090. Inventory No: 10064241. Paperback 
Price: 17.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Allen,Richard James The Kamikaze Mind
Blackheath, NSW, Australia Brandl & Schlesinger 2006 1876040718 / 9781876040710 First Edition Paperback New 
'Through an accumulation of broken meanings and definitions, moments of insight, panic, wisdom and longing, Richard James Allen's The Kamikaze Mind is a fierce and luminous examination of identity in a floating and disintegrated world. Sharp, fun, yet also intensely open and exposed, Allen constructs an astonishing lexicon which enables the reader to re-think and question the notion of a delimiting self. This innovative and resourceful web of interpretations reminds us that we are all part of a greater field of interlocking processes, but, hold onto your Chambers, readers! - because this wordbook of the mind can also be as freakish, whimsical and as inconceivable as a gaggle of quarks. Yet it's also an edgy read, complex and sometimes sad - and open both to pleasure and surrender. A truly innovative and original book.' Judith Beveridge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN: 1876040718. ISBN/EAN: 9781876040710. Inventory No: 08100438. Paperback 
Price: 31.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Amis,Kingsley The Biographer's Moustache
London Flamingo 1995 0002253305 / 9780002253307 Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Good 
282 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Edges browned . Moderate spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN: 0002253305. ISBN/EAN: 9780002253307. Inventory No: 11040464. Hardcover 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Amis,Kingsley The Old Devils
Great Britain Penguin 1987 0140101330 / 9780140101331 Paperback Good Condition 
384 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. Minor spine lean. Foxing to covers and a small tear at base of spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; ISBN: 0140101330. ISBN/EAN: 9780140101331. Inventory No: 11080078. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anderson,Jessica One of the Wattle Birds
Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin 1994 0140240322 / 9780140240320 First Edition Softcover Fine Condition 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; Australia; ISBN: 0140240322. ISBN/EAN: 9780140240320. Inventory No: 08100423. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anderson,Max Digger
London Picador 2004 0330492004 / 9780330492003 Trade Paperback As New 
Multiple copies available this title. Remainder mark. DIGGER is the story of a foreigner arriving unannounced and ill-equipped in a mining town. Welcome to Kookynie, a town that boomed and died before the Great War began, a town whose sole heirs are eight buildings, thirteen people and a pub. All around is ruin, mining waste, waterless scrub . and the world's purest gold. Humorous and honest, DIGGER brings to light priceless characters and gleaming rewards. It also revals what happens when rightly constructed boys lust after humanities most precious metal. Quantity Available: 9. Category: Literature & Literary; Australia; ISBN: 0330492004. ISBN/EAN: 9780330492003. Inventory No: 09010018. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ansay,A. Manette Vinegar Hill
Flamingo - Harper Collins 1999 0732265584 / 9780732265588 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN: 0732265584. ISBN/EAN: 9780732265588. Inventory No: 10033010. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ansay,A. Manette Vinegar Hill
Australia Harper Collins 1999 0732265584 / 9780732265588 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
240 pages. Covers have no creasing. Corners of covers are lightly bumped. Spine has minimal reading creases. Pages are lightly tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN: 0732265584. ISBN/EAN: 9780732265588. Inventory No: 13040409. Paperback 
Price: 13.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Asimov,Isaac I, Robot
Great Britain Voyager 1996 0586025324 / 9780586025321 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 
249 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Slight spine lean. The three laws of Robotics: 1) A robot may not injure a human being or, through inaction, allow a human being to come to harm2) A robot must obey orders givein to it by human beings except where such orders would conflict with the First Law.3) A robot must protect its own existence as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Law. With these three, simple directives, Isaac Asimov changed our perception of robots forever when he formulated the laws governing their behavior. In I, Robot, Asimov chronicles the development of the robot through a series of interlinked stories: from its primitive origins in the present to its ultimate perfection in the not-so-distant future--a future in which humanity itself may be rendered obsolete. Here are stories of robots gone mad, of mind-read robots, and robots with a sense of humor. Of robot politicians, and robots who secretly run the world--all told with the dramatic blend of science fact and science fiction that has become Asmiov's trademark. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0586025324. ISBN/EAN: 9780586025321. Inventory No: 12120156. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Astley,Thea Hunting The Wild Pineapple
Penguin 2007 0140058435 / 9780140058437 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
175 pages. Previous owners name written on 1st page. Edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; Australia; ISBN/EAN: 9780140058437. Inventory No: 10043135. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Astley,Thea Hunting the Wild Pineapple, and Other Related Stories
Ringwood Vic. Penguin 1979 0140058435 / 9780140058437 Hardcover Very Good Condition 
175 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. First page is clipped Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; ISBN: 0140058435. ISBN/EAN: 9780140058437. Inventory No: 10100017. Hardcover 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie