Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die

 - 262 items found in your search
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams,Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
Great Britain Pan Books 1988 0330301624 / 9780330301626 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 
247 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. There is a long tradition of Great Detectives, and Dirk Gently does not belong to it. But his search for a missing cat uncovers a ghost, a time traveler, AND the devastating secret of humankind! Detective Gently's bill for saving the human race from extinction: NO CHARGE. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 0330301624. ISBN/EAN: 9780330301626. Inventory No: 12050230. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams,Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy
London Picador 2002 0330491199 / 9780330491198 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
180 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. A little water damage to back pages, tinged green. Does not affect readability. One Thursday lunchtime the Earth gets unexpectedly demolished to make way for a new hyperspace bypass. For Arthur Dent, who has only just had his house demolished that morning, this seems already to be more than he can cope with. Sadly, however, the weekend has only just begun, and the Galaxy is a very strange and startling place. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 0330491199. ISBN/EAN: 9780330491198. Inventory No: 12122102. Paperback 
Price: 10.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alcott,Louisa M. Little Women
USA Award Books No ISBN Paperback Good Condition 
Undated. Crease on front cover, pages are tanning, inscription on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 09050364. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allende,Isabel Of Love And Shadows
Great Britain Black Swan 1995 0552996408 / 9780552996402 Trade Paperback Good Condition 
298 pages. Cover creasing, edge wear, tanned pages and previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; ISBN: 0552996408. ISBN/EAN: 9780552996402. Inventory No: 11010509. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Amis,Kingsley The Old Devils
Great Britain Penguin 1987 0140101330 / 9780140101331 Paperback Good Condition 
384 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. Minor spine lean. Foxing to covers and a small tear at base of spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; ISBN: 0140101330. ISBN/EAN: 9780140101331. Inventory No: 11080078. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson,Jessica The Commandant
Great Britain Macmillian No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ian Henderson 
Hardcover book in great condition has yellowed pages, Dustjacket has a large tear that has been taped. Minor tears along corners and edge of dust jacket and bumping alog top and bottom. In the 1830s, the penal settlement of Moreton Bay on the Brisbane River is under the command of Patrick Logan. His administration has been denounced by the liberal press of Sydney, but he scorns such criticism. How can it harm him when he had governed according to the rules? "Flogged and brutalised, some convicts escape to the bush and take refuge with the Aborigines. "Logan cannot continue to ignore the reaction to his harsh discipline after the arrival of his wife's younger sister, Frances. She cannot accept the brutality of chained and toiling men, punishment parades and the lash, and it is she who precipitates the crisis from which the final drama springs." Illustrator: Ian Henderson. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Inventory No: 07010288. Hardcover 
Price: 35.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Asimov,Isaac I, Robot
Great Britain Voyager 1996 0586025324 / 9780586025321 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 
249 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Slight spine lean. The three laws of Robotics: 1) A robot may not injure a human being or, through inaction, allow a human being to come to harm2) A robot must obey orders givein to it by human beings except where such orders would conflict with the First Law.3) A robot must protect its own existence as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Law. With these three, simple directives, Isaac Asimov changed our perception of robots forever when he formulated the laws governing their behavior. In I, Robot, Asimov chronicles the development of the robot through a series of interlinked stories: from its primitive origins in the present to its ultimate perfection in the not-so-distant future--a future in which humanity itself may be rendered obsolete. Here are stories of robots gone mad, of mind-read robots, and robots with a sense of humor. Of robot politicians, and robots who secretly run the world--all told with the dramatic blend of science fact and science fiction that has become Asmiov's trademark. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0586025324. ISBN/EAN: 9780586025321. Inventory No: 12120156. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Asimov,Isaac Second Foundation
Great Britain Grafton 0586017135 / 9780586017135 Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
240 pages. Minimal library marks, cover has been contacted. Spine lean and last page has been re taped back into book using clear sticky tape. When the First Foundation was conquered by a force Seldon had not foreseen - the overwhelming power of a single individual, a mutant called the Mule - the second Foundation was forced to reveal its existence and, infinitely worse, a portion of its power. One man understood the shifting patterns of the inhabited cosmos. This was Hari Seldon, the last great scientist of the First Empire. The mathematics of psychohistory enabled Seldon to predict the collapse of the Empire and the onset of an era of chaos and war. To restore civilization in the shortest possible time, Seldon set up two Foundations. The First was established on Terminus in the full daylight of publicity. But the Second, "at the other end of the galaxy", took shape behind a veil of total silence. Because the Second Foundation guards the laws of psychohistory, which are valid only so long as they remain secret. So far the second Foundation's location, its most closely guarded secret of all, has been kept hidden. The Mule and the remnants of the First Foundation will do anything to discover it. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 0586017135. ISBN/EAN: 9780586017135. Inventory No: 11020607. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Atwood,Margaret The Blind Assassin
Great Britain Virago Press 2001 1860498809 / 9781860498800 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
637 pages. Winner of The Booker Price, spine reading creases and tanned pages and minor cover creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; ISBN: 1860498809. ISBN/EAN: 9781860498800. Inventory No: 10100077. Paperback 
Price: 17.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Austen,Jane Emma
New York Airmont Publishing 1966 No ISBN Paperback Fair Condition 
Edge wear, cover creasing, sticker on front cover, pencil underlining and notes written throughout book, foxing and tanned pages. Name written on 1st page Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 10064257. Paperback 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Austen,Jane Emma
Great Britain Penguin 1969 No ISBN Reprint Paperback Good Condition 
471 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tear at base of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 12120336. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Austen,Jane Persuasion
Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin 1995 0140246878 / 9780140246872 Paperback Very Good Condition 
399 pages. Covers have no creasing. Spine has moderate reading creases. Pages are reasonably tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0140246878. ISBN/EAN: 9780140246872. Inventory No: 10050412. Paperback 
Price: 13.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Austen,Jane Pride and Prejudice
Great Britain Penguin 1985 0140430725 / 9780140430721 Reprint Paperback Very Good Condition 
399 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0140430725. ISBN/EAN: 9780140430721. Inventory No: 11080349. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ballard,J. G. Empire of the Sun
Great Britain Grafton 1993 0586064303 / 9780586064306 Reprint Paperback Good Condition Good 
351 pages. Minor water damage to covers and text. Covers have light creasing. Edges of boards have superficial wear. Spine has minimal reading creases. Pages are reasonably tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; ISBN: 0586064303. ISBN/EAN: 9780586064306. Inventory No: 13040333. Hardcover 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Barker,Pat Another World
Ringwood, VIC, Australia Viking 1998 0670877166 / 9780670877164 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
Lightly tanned pages. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers and/or pocket. some marks on back cover Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; ISBN: 0670877166. ISBN/EAN: 9780670877164. Inventory No: 09124555. Paperback 
Price: 10.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Benson,E.F. Mapp And Lucia
London Penguin 2004 0141187689 / 9780141187686 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
286 pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Minor spine lean. Top page edges a little browned. Mapp and Lucia are the centrepiece of E.F. Benson's series of Lucia novels, bringing together the eponymous middle-aged doyennes of polite 1930s society, Miss Mapp and Miss Lucas. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; ISBN: 0141187689. ISBN/EAN: 9780141187686. Inventory No: 12072279. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bronte,Charlotte Jane Eyre
Great Britain Tiger Books International 1991 1855011484 / 9781855011489 Reprint Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
509 pages. Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. Pages are clean and unmarked and in excellent condition. No dust jacket as issued. . Orphaned Jane Eyre endures an unhappy childhood, hated by her aunt and cousins and then sent to comfortless Lowood School. But life there improves and Jane stays on as a teacher, though she still longs for love and friendship. At Mr Rochester's house, where she goes to work as a governess, she hopes she might have found them. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; ISBN: 1855011484. ISBN/EAN: 9781855011489. Inventory No: 13030117. Hardcover 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bronte,Emily Wuthering Heights
Great Britain Arcturus 2009 1848373201 / 9781848373204 Paperback Good Condition 
272 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Lockwood, the new tenant of Thrushcross Grange on the bleak Yorkshire moors, is forced to seek shelter one night at Wuthering Heights, the home of his landlord. There he discovers the history of the tempestuous events that took place years before: of the intense passion between the foundling Heathcliff and Catherine Earnshaw, and her betrayal of him. As Heathcliff's bitterness and vengeance is visited upon the next generation, their innocent heirs must struggle to escape the legacy of the past. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. ISBN/EAN: 9781848373204. Inventory No: 10110195. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bronte,Emily Wuthering Heights
USA Scholastic No date 0590460307 / 9780590460309 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 
406 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Creasing to front cover Lockwood, the new tenant of Thrushcross Grange on the bleak Yorkshire moors, is forced to seek shelter one night at Wuthering Heights, the home of his landlord. There he discovers the history of the tempestuous events that took place years before: of the intense passion between the foundling Heathcliff and Catherine Earnshaw, and her betrayal of him. As Heathcliff's bitterness and vengeance is visited upon the next generation, their innocent heirs must struggle to escape the legacy of the past. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0590460307. ISBN/EAN: 9780590460309. Inventory No: 10120587. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bronte,Emily Wuthering Heights
Great Britain Penguin 1959 No ISBN Reprint Paperback Very Good Condition 
281 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Small tear at base of spine. . Lockwood, the new tenant of Thrushcross Grange on the bleak Yorkshire moors, is forced to seek shelter one night at Wuthering Heights, the home of his landlord. There he discovers the history of the tempestuous events that took place years before: of the intense passion between the foundling Heathcliff and Catherine Earnshaw, and her betrayal of him. As Heathcliff's bitterness and vengeance is visited upon the next generation, their innocent heirs must struggle to escape the legacy of the past. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 12080182. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie