Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General

 - 1241 items found in your search
General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A.L.O.E. A Wreath of Smoke
London Gall and Inglis No date No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition 
191 pages. Edgewear to spine ends and corners of boards. Tanned pages. Award presentation plate laid in (dated 1899). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 11120116. Hardcover 
Price: 56.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A.L.O.E. The Lake of the Woods : A Tale
Great Britain Gall & Inglis No date No ISBN Not Stated Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
215 pages. End pages are split at hinges and binding is very loose. Tanned pages with scattered foxing. Previous owner's name in ink plus various other marks. All edges gilt, faded. Wear to corners of boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; Inventory No: 11120147. Hardcover 
Price: 26.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams,Glenda Games of the Strong
North Ryde, NSW, Australia Angus & Robertson Publishers 1987 0207158452 / 9780207158452 Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
Usual library stickers/stamps etc. Book covered in clear contact. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0207158452. ISBN/EAN: 9780207158452. Inventory No: 09114017. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams,J. Teach Yourself German
New York, New York, U.S.A. David McKay Co 1973 0340057882 / 9780340057889 Paperback Very Good Condition Good 
194 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Edges foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0340057882. ISBN/EAN: 9780340057889. Inventory No: 11060535. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams,Jane A. Touching The Dark
Great Britain Severn House 2003 0727859374 / 9780727859372 Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Very Good 
250 pages. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Minor spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Small split between front end cover and spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0727859374. ISBN/EAN: 9780727859372. Inventory No: 12072150. Hardcover 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Almedingen,E M Frossia - A novel of Russia
New York Meredith Press 1969 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
320 pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Liquid stain to rear cover, fading to spine, foxing to closed edge of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; Inventory No: 12030378. Hardcover 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alter,Stephen Neglected Lives
Arena Arrow 0099581205 / 9780099581208 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
192 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Remainder mark. Small surface tear on rear cover Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0099581205. ISBN/EAN: 9780099581208. Inventory No: 11040513. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ambrose,David The Discrete Charm of Charlie Monk
London Macmillan 2000 0333782216 / 9780333782217 Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
ex-library book markings on cover and inside pages, bending of spine, reading creases on spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0333782216. ISBN/EAN: 9780333782217. Inventory No: 10044397. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Amory,Cleveland The Cat and the Curmudgeon
London Bantam Press 1990 0593021886 / 9780593021880 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Edge wear to dust jacket, book has a black texta dot on closed end of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0593021886. ISBN/EAN: 9780593021880. Inventory No: 09124012. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Amory,Cleveland The Cat and the Curmudgeon
London Bantam Press 1990 0593021886 / 9780593021880 Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Very Good 
Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Minor spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0593021886. ISBN/EAN: 9780593021880. Inventory No: 11040892. Hardcover 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Andersen,Kurt Turn of the Century
London Headline 2000 0747268002 / 9780747268000 First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
Edge wear and bumped corner on rear of book Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0747268002. ISBN/EAN: 9780747268000. Inventory No: 09114021. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anderson,Poul & Karen The King Of Ys 1 : Roma Mater
London Grafton 1989 0586073418 / 9780586073414 Paperback Good Condition 
493 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. Light soiling to edges. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Cover has small tear at base of spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0586073418. ISBN/EAN: 9780586073414. Inventory No: 12072278. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Andrews,V. C. (Virginia) All That Glitters - Landry Series #3
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1995 0671873199 / 9780671873196 Paperback Very Good Condition 
344 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Multiple copies available this title. . Quantity Available: 3. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0671873199. ISBN/EAN: 9780671873196. Inventory No: 09020041. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Andrews,V. C. (Virginia) Brooke - Orphan Series Book 3)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1998 0671020323 / 9780671020323 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good Condition 
All she wanted was a mother's warm embrace.... Brooke was an orphan, abandoned long ago by a mother she barely knew. And though her new family seemed to offer the promise of a new beginning, a dark voice in her heart told her that she was now more alone than ever... Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0671020323. ISBN/EAN: 9780671020323. Inventory No: 08110037. Paperback 
Price: 13.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Andrews,V. C. (Virginia) Butterfly - Orphan Series Book 1
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1998 0671020293 / 9780671020293 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good Condition 
All she wanted was to be someone's little girl... Fate made her a lonely orphan, yearning for the embrace of a real family and a loving home. But a golden chance at a new life may not be enough to escape the dark secrets of her past... Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0671020293. ISBN/EAN: 9780671020293. Inventory No: 08110038. Paperback 
Price: 13.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Andrews,V. C. (Virginia) Cat - Wildflowers Series #4
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1999 0671028030 / 9780671028039 First Paperback Edition Paperback Near Fine Condition 
"I felt like I was going to my own execution...." Cat had listened patiently as the other three girls in Dr. Marlowe's therapy group shared their innermost feelings. They had described their broken families honestly, to the point of pain. If Cat doesn't tell her own tale, the others will see it as a betrayal. So she has no choice. Or does she? Maybe she could lie -- just make something up.Anything would be better than the truth. For Cat has the darkest, most horrifying secret of them all.... Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0671028030. ISBN/EAN: 9780671028039. Inventory No: 08110036. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Andrews,V. C. (Virginia) Cinnamon - Shooting Stars #1
USA Pocket Books 2001 0671039938 / 9780671039936 Paperback Good Condition 
184 pages. Edge wear, remainder mark on closed end of pages, and small surface tear on rear cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0671039938. ISBN/EAN: 9780671039936. Inventory No: 11015024. Paperback 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Andrews,V. C. (Virginia) Crystal - Orphans Series #2
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1998 0671020307 / 9780671020309 Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
168 pages. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. As an orphan, Crystal dreamed of a family she could call her own, and freedom from her dark past. This is the second title in a four-book interconnected miniseries. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0671020307. ISBN/EAN: 9780671020309. Inventory No: 12030618. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Andrews,V. C. (Virginia) Dark Angel - Casteel Series #2
London Fontana 1987 0006174183 / 9780006174189 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 
443 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Minor spine lean. Multiple copies available this title. Tip of bottom corner of front cover torn off Second in the Casteel family saga series set in Virginia and Boston. As Heaven moves away from home she is determined to leave her traumatic past behind. But she is met with more hidden secrets and mysteries! AT LAST, HEAVEN WOULD FIND THE HAPPINESS SHE LONGED FOR!FREE FROM THE SCORN AND CONTEMPT OF HER PAST In her wealthy grandmother's house, Heaven dreamed of a wonderful new life -- of new friends, the best schools, beautiful clothes and, most important, love. Soon she would make her family-name respectable, find her brothers and sisters, and have a family once again. But even in the world of the rich there were strange forebodings, secrets best forgotten. And as Heaven reached out for love, she was caught up in a sinister web of cruel deceits and hidden passions! Quantity Available: 2. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0006174183. ISBN/EAN: 9780006174189. Inventory No: 10090042. Paperback 
Price: 10.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Andrews,V. C. (Virginia) Dark Angel - Casteel Series #2
Great Britain Fontana 1987 0006174183 / 9780006174189 Reprint Paperback Fair Condition 
443 pages. Extensive edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. Moderate spine lean. Corners torn off first page. Second in the Casteel family saga series set in Virginia and Boston. As Heaven moves away from home she is determined to leave her traumatic past behind. But she is met with more hidden secrets and mysteries! AT LAST, HEAVEN WOULD FIND THE HAPPINESS SHE LONGED FOR!FREE FROM THE SCORN AND CONTEMPT OF HER PAST In her wealthy grandmother's house, Heaven dreamed of a wonderful new life -- of new friends, the best schools, beautiful clothes and, most important, love. Soon she would make her family-name respectable, find her brothers and sisters, and have a family once again. But even in the world of the rich there were strange forebodings, secrets best forgotten. And as Heaven reached out for love, she was caught up in a sinister web of cruel deceits and hidden passions! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; General; ISBN: 0006174183. ISBN/EAN: 9780006174189. Inventory No: 12010488. Paperback 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie