Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

War

 - 293 items found in your search
War

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anthony Hill Soldier Boy: The True Story of Jim Martin, the Youngest Anzac
Australia Penguin Books 2001 0141003308 / 9780141003306 Soft Cover Good 
B/W photos. The true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac. Some creasing to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; War; Biography; Inventory No: 125777. Paperback 
Price: 8.40 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Author Not Stated The Gun Runners + Honour the Brave + Torpedo Run : Attack Picture Library
Great Britain Ron Philips No date No ISBN Paperback Very Good Condition 
Covers have light creasing. Edges of covers have superficial wear. Spine is uncreased. Pages are reasonably tanned. This is three comics set during world war two. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; Comics & Graphic Novels. Inventory No: 13050261. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baber,Douglas Where Eagles Gather
UK Heinemann 1954 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
283 pages. No dustjacket, red boards are quite scuffed, endpapers quite browned, staining on lower closed edge, pages and text are otherwise generally unmarked. Novel based on real events in World War 2. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; Inventory No: 08080112. Hardcover 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bagley,Dennis Wyatt's Hurricane
Great Britain Fontana 1976 0006128300 / 9780006128304 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 
Size: . 254 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Moderate spine lean. Multiple copies available this title. Ferocious Hurricane Mabel is predicted to pass harmlessly amongst the islands of the Caribbean. But David Wyatt has developed a sixth sense about hurricanes. He is convinced that Mabel will change course to strike the island of San Fernandez and its capital, St Pierre. But nobody believes him, and the hurricane is only one of the problems that threaten San Fernandez! Quantity Available: 2. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN: 0006128300. ISBN/EAN: 9780006128304. Inventory No: 10110283. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barnard,Frank Band of Eagles
Great Britain Headline 2007 0755325575 / 9780755325573 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
374 pages. Reading creases to spine. Moderate spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN/EAN: 9780755325573. Inventory No: 11010201. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barnard,Frank Blue Man Falling
Great Britain Headline 2005 0755325540 / 9780755325542 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
376 pages. Reading creases to spine. Moderate spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN: 0755325540. ISBN/EAN: 9780755325542. Inventory No: 11010200. Paperback 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Barry,Sebastian A Long Long Way
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Faber & Faber 2005 0571218008 / 9780571218004 First Trade Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
292 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Previous owner's name blacked-out. Told in Sebastian Barry's characteristically beautiful prose, A Long Long Way evokes the camaraderie and humour of Willie and his regiment, the Royal Dublin Fusiliers, but also the cruelty and sadness of war, and the divided loyalties that many Irish soldiers felt. Tracing their experiences through the course of the war, the narrative brilliantly explores and dramatises the events of the Easter Rising within Ireland, and how such a seminal political moment came to affect those boys off fighting for the King of England on foreign fields - the paralysing doubts and divisions it caused them. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN: 0571218008. ISBN/EAN: 9780571218004. Inventory No: 11070489. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barwick,James The Hangman's Crusade
London MacMillan 1980 0333278380 / 9780333278383 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
318 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Minor cover blemishes. Minor spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN: 0333278380. ISBN/EAN: 9780333278383. Inventory No: 10110745. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Batchelor,John Calvin American Falls
London Paladin 1987 0586085688 / 9780586085684 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN: 0586085688. ISBN/EAN: 9780586085684. Inventory No: 09124064. Paperback 
Price: 17.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Behn,Noel The Kremlin Letter
London World Books 1968 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 
previous owners name on inside page Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; Inventory No: 09124057. Hardcover 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Beinhart,Larry American Hero.
London Arrow 1995 0099337010 / 9780099337010 Paperback Fair Condition 
397 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Large section cut from rear cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN: 0099337010. ISBN/EAN: 9780099337010. Inventory No: 11040704. Paperback 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bennett,W. R. Angry Eagles
Australia Horwitz 1962 No ISBN First Edition Paperback Good Condition 
128 pages. Back cover is brown and has a blue pen "Z". Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Moderate spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; Inventory No: 12010569. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bennett,W. R. High Conflict
Australia Horwitz Publications 1963 No ISBN First Edition Paperback Very Good Condition 
130 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. The miracle of Dunkirk. On the beaches of Dunkirk men lived in an inferno of fire and destruction, awaiting the miracle of evacuation. They grimly held the perimeter, knowing they were not alone. As they waded, stumbled or swam to the waiting rescue vessles, above them the fighter pilots of the RAF battled the Luftwaffe against almost overwhelming odds. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; Inventory No: 12030026. Paperback 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bennett,W.R. Angels Zero
Sydney, Australia Horwitz Publications 1965 No ISBN Paperback Fair Condition 
writting on inside cover Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; Inventory No: 09124097. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bickers,Richard Townshend Air Patrol Biscay
London Digit No date No ISBN Paperback Good Condition 
160 pages. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Surface tear on front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; Inventory No: 12010543. Paperback 
Price: 103.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bickers,Richard Townshend Jungle Pilot
London Digit No date No ISBN Paperback Good Condition 
158 pages. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Tear at base of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; Inventory No: 12010563. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bingham,Harry Glory Boys
Great Britain Harper Collins 2005 0007796633 / 9780007796632 Paperback Very Good Condition 
618 pages. Reading creases to spine. Moderate spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN/EAN: 9780007796632. Inventory No: 12010141. Paperback 
Price: 13.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Birmingham,John Designated Targets - World War 2.2
Australia Macmillan 2005 1405036834 / 9781405036832 Trade Paperback New 
480 pages. Multiple copies available this title. The nightmare of the Transition has given way to a world in chaos. The battlelines of World War II are being redrawn in dangerous and unpredictable ways, leaving the Allied forces scrambling for control and the Axis forces with undreamt-of power. But the military crisis is only the beginning. An awareness of how their future unfolds is sweeping the world, and the people of 1942 are split between clamouring for change and the freedoms their descendants enjoy, and resisting it to protect the values of their society. Then Japan invades Australia, foreign agents begin a campaign of terror in the USA, and Germany prepares for an all-out attack on Britain. The twenty-first-century forces must resort to the most extreme measures yet. Quantity Available: 8. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN: 1405036834. ISBN/EAN: 9781405036832. Inventory No: 08010018. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Birmingham,John Final Impact : World War 2.3
Sydney, Australia Macmillan 2006 1405037253 / 9781405037259 First Edition Trade Paperback New 
Multiple copies available this title. The Sequence of event of the Second World War was altered forever at the very moment the task force of ultra-modern stealth warships emerged from a rip in the time-space continuum. Hurled back from 2021 to 1942 after a quantum experiment goes horribly wrong, no one could have predicted the impact of this futuristic fighting force. Chaos ensues.In the third and final gripping instalment of the Axis of Time trilogy, the revised history of the War is more alarming than ever. Hitler and the Japanese race towards atomic capability; Stalin plots to tear down the future and rebuild it in his own image; and the allies begin their Great Crusade, with the weapons of know-how of the twenty-first century. The final battle of the war is about to begin. Quantity Available: 7. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN/EAN: 9781405037259. Inventory No: 09010088. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Birmingham,John Final Impact : World War 2.3
Sydney, Australia Macmillan 2006 1405037253 / 9781405037259 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
438 pages. Minor creasing to covers. Reading creases to spine. The Sequence of event of the Second World War was altered forever at the very moment the task force of ultra-modern stealth warships emerged from a rip in the time-space continuum. Hurled back from 2021 to 1942 after a quantum experiment goes horribly wrong, no one could have predicted the impact of this futuristic fighting force. Chaos ensues.In the third and final gripping instalment of the Axis of Time trilogy, the revised history of the War is more alarming than ever. Hitler and the Japanese race towards atomic capability; Stalin plots to tear down the future and rebuild it in his own image; and the allies begin their Great Crusade, with the weapons of know-how of the twenty-first century. The final battle of the war is about to begin. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; War; ISBN/EAN: 9781405037259. Inventory No: 11010195. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie