Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 1097 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abagnale,Frank W. & Redding, Stan Catch Me If You Can
Australia Bantam Books 2002 1863253920 / 9781863253925 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
293 pages. Light soiling to edges. Creasing and minor edgewear to covers. Corners of cover bumped. First few pages dogeared. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Crime; ISBN: 1863253920. ISBN/EAN: 9781863253925. Inventory No: 12072390. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abrahall,Clare H The Young Marie Curie
London Macdonald 1969 0356016773 / 9780356016771 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition Good Denise Brown 
128 pages. Dust jacket has bumping and small tears along edges of cover, book has tanned pages with scattered foxing Illustrator: Denise Brown. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0356016773. ISBN/EAN: 9780356016771. Inventory No: 11110688. Hardcover 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abraham,J. Johnston Surgeon's Journey
Great Britain Heinemann 1957 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
439 pages. Wear to faces of boards. Minor chipping to edges of dust jacket. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's name in ink. Edges foxed. A surgeon's life is full of drama and incident, but there can be few who have had such a varied career and such diverse interests as J. Johnston Abraham. Not only did he travel the long road from a Ulster town to Harley Street, but he is also well-known as an author, historian, medical journalist and publisher - much of his later writing being done under a pseudonym. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Medicine & Health. Inventory No: 06120495. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams,Brian La Stupenda, a Biography of Joan Sutherland
Australia Hutchinson 1980 0091374103 / 9780091374105 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine Signed by Subject
329 pages. Inscribed and signed by Joan Sutherland. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Signed by Subject. ISBN: 0091374103. ISBN/EAN: 9780091374105. Inventory No: 09060471. Hardcover 
Price: 99.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adburgham,Alison Liberty's : A Biography of a Shop
London George Allen & Unwin 1975 0043800211 / 9780043800218 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
160 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Gift inscription in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0043800211. ISBN/EAN: 9780043800218. Inventory No: 12010073. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Agar,Gerry Paula, Michael and Bob : Everything You Know is Wrong
Australia Michael O'Mara Books 2003 1843170728 / 9781843170723 Trade Paperback New 
Multiple copies available this title. When INXS frontman Michael Hutchence met blonde TV presenter Paula Yates, the events that followed became the stuff of modern legend. This is the story of what happened after the lives of an Australian rock god, an English media darling and an Irish global 'saint'collided. Only one person was there to witness every aspect of the story - Gerry Agar. A former publicist and Paula's long-term friend, Gerry took on the task of improving Paula and Michael's public image and, in the process, became the couples trusted confidante. But when their thrill-seeking lifestyle began to signal their self-destruction, she was compelled to act against them. From that time on, she became close to Bob Geldof and supported him in his efforts to protect the children. Quantity Available: 8. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 1843170728. ISBN/EAN: 9781843170723. Inventory No: 09010176. Paperback 
Price: 30.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Agassi,Mike The Agassi Story
Australia Allen & Unwin 2004 1741144825 / 9781741144826 Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
177 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Minor creasing to covers. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. The Agassi Story is Mike Agassi's own account of his family's story, presenting a wealth of new insights into his famous son Andre's life. It follows the story of Mike's childhood in the streets of Tehran, his career as an Olympic boxer, his immigration to America first to Chicago, and later to Las Vegas, where he coached tennis and groomed his children to become sporting dynamos. But his teachings came with a high price, and tensions between Mike and his children threatened to pull the family apart. With his youngest child, Mike managed to instil his own revolutionary style into Andre's game. Once a flamboyant rebel and easily rattled, Andre's marriage to Steffi Graf and his incredible comeback as world number one at the ripe old tennis age' of 33, has dramatically changed him into a calm, composed, humble tennis champion. Previously untold stories illuminate this rags-to-riches account of an athletic, talented American family. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 1741144825. ISBN/EAN: 9781741144826. Inventory No: 12102197. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Agate,James Ego 8 : Continuing the Autobiography of James Agate
London George G. Harrap 1948 No ISBN Second Printing Hardcover Good Condition Good 
269 pages. Minor edgewear to boards. Lightly tanned pages. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 12010075. Hardcover 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Albom,Mitch Tuesdays with Morrie : an Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
Rydalmere, N.S.W. Hodder Headline 2001 0733609554 / 9780733609558 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
192 pages. Creasing to back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0733609554. ISBN/EAN: 9780733609558. Inventory No: 11100301. Paperback 
Price: 13.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Algeranoff,H. My Years With Pavlova
London Heinemann 1957 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
220 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Page edges foxed. Spine is faded. Wear to boards. Wear to boards and spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 12102438. Hardcover 
Price: 31.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ali,Miriam Without Mercy
Warner Books 1997 075151635X / 9780751516357 Paperback Good Condition 
Spine lean, reading creases and edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 075151635X. ISBN/EAN: 9780751516357. Inventory No: 10053075. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Allen,Charlotte Vale Daddy's Girl : A Memoir
New York Wyndham 1980 0671610244 / 9780671610241 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Good 
255 pages. Dust jacket has 3cm closed tear along spine and a 3cm tear on rear flap fold. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Charlotte Vale Allen grew up in the thrall of an incestuous relationship with her father that began when the author was seven years old and did not end until she was seventeen. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0671610244. ISBN/EAN: 9780671610241. Inventory No: 12010062. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Allen,David Rayvern Jim: The Life of E.W. Swanton
Great Britain Aurum Press 2003 1854109006 / 9781854109002 First Edition Hardcover As New New 
Multiple copies available this title. The death of E.W. Swanton in January 2000, at the age of 92, brought to an end a remarkable life that spanned, and in many ways summed up, almost the whole of the 20th century. He was best known as the doyen of cricket correspondents, reporting for the Daily Telegraph, editing "The Cricketer" magazine, summarising the day's play for "Test Match Special" in his mellifluous baritone, and publishing over 20 books. But there was much more to him. Captured in the fall of Singapore, he spent several years as a prisoner of the Japanese on the notorious Burma-Siam railway - a savage experience during which he embraced a lifelong Christian faith. He was an outspoken critic of the cricket establishment's appeasement of apartheid South Africa. He seemed to know everyone among the great and the good, from prime ministers to governors-general, in every country he visited. He is even supposed to have watched the great W.G. Grace play - from his pram. A confirmed bachelor until the age of 50, he then enjoyed 40 years of happy marriage. Some thought him arrogant, even snobbish ("He is quite prepared", went the joke, "to travel in the same car as his chauffeur"), but countless others, from young cricketers whom he encouraged to local people in his home county of Kent whom he helped in times of trouble, testified to his limitless generosity. For all his grandness and dignity, to everyone who knew him he was simply, "Jim". Quantity Available: 5. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns. ISBN: 1854109006. ISBN/EAN: 9781854109002. Inventory No: 08040842. Hardcover 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Allen,Ruth Life in Her Hands : The Matron Walsh Story
Melbourne Georgian House 1955 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair Signed by person(s) connected with book
139 pages. Minor edgewear to boards. Lightly tanned pages. Chips and tears to edges of dust jacket, creasing on front face and a water stain on rear face. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Inscribed by Matron Walsh on front end page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Signed by person(s) connected with book. Inventory No: 11110330. Hardcover 
Price: 56.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Allen,Tim Don't Stand Too Close To A Naked Man
USA Hyperion Press 1994 0786861347 / 9780786861347 Hardcover Good Condition Fair 
210 pages. Dust jacket is torn and stained. Boards have a small stain. Light blue stain on inside of front cover and 1st end pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0786861347. ISBN/EAN: 9780786861347. Inventory No: 10090232. Hardcover 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alley,Kirstie How to Lose Your Ass and Regain Your Life
London Rodale 2005 1405087951 / 9781405087957 Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 
185 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Multiple copies available this title. This book is an unread copy. Kirstie Alley captured our hearts on screen and now she is poised to do it again in print as she laughingly explores our obsession with fat, food, love, sex, beauty and weight loss. Quantity Available: 20. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 1405087951. ISBN/EAN: 9781405087957. Inventory No: 09010032. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Alsamari,Lewis Out of Iraq
Great Britain Bantam Press 2007 0593058240 / 9780593058244 Trade Paperback New 
Aged 17, Lewis Alsamari was conscripted into the Iraqi army. Things went from bad to worse once his superiors discovered his ability to speak English, and Lewis was selected for Saddam's elite, top secret intelligence service, an offer he literally could not refuse. This left him with only one option - to escape from his native land, leaving his family behind him.Going under the wire of the army compound where he was posted, Lewis was shot in the leg, making his escape - which required a gruelling journey in disguise across the desert at night with a group of Bedouin, at the mercy of ravenous wolves - all the more arduous. Against the odds, Lewis survived this trek, made it across the border into Oman, and eventually sought asylum the UK, where he had spent his childhood. Now he had to work out how to rescue his mother and sister, who had been thrown into Abu Ghraib once Lewis's escape became known. The only thing which could help was money and lots of it, so Lewis fraudulently transferred 37,500 from the accounts of William Hill (where he had a temporary job) into his own bank, and wired it to Baghdad in order to pay the necessary bribes. But, of course, it wasn't quite that simple.OUT OF IRAQ is an exhilarating and terrifying story of one man's escape from one of the harshest regimes of the modern era. It is testament both to the strength of the human spirit and to the extremes we'll go to in order to keep our families safe. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN/EAN: 9780593058244. Inventory No: 09030076. Paperback 
Price: 30.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alvarez,Dr. Walter Incurable Physician : An Autobiography
London Prentice Hall 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Good 
274 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Page edges foxed. Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 12072501. Hardcover 
Price: 17.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anastasia,George The Last Gangster
USA Regan Books 2004 0060764953 / 9780060764951 Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 
305 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: True Crime; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0060764953. ISBN/EAN: 9780060764951. Inventory No: 10110065. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Andersen,Christopher Diana's Boys : William and Harry and the Mother They Loved
USA Wheeler Publishing 2001 158724151X / 9781587241512 Large Print Hardcover Good Condition Very Good 
415 pages. Item Type: Large Print. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Large Print; ISBN: 158724151X. ISBN/EAN: 9781587241512. Inventory No: 11110652. Hardcover 
Price: 17.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie