|
|
Action & Adventure | - 525 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams,Clifton Doomsday Creek Centurion Books 1964 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Ex-Book Exchange. Cover has black text marks as well as blue pen marks, very faded spine, spine lean, cover creasing, pen marks on 1st title page and book exchange stamp on title page. There are also some pen marks through-out book. Pages are tanned Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; Inventory No: 09114007. Paperback
Price:
8.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adams,Will The Alexander Cipher Great Britain Harper Collins 2008 0007260881 / 9780007260881 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 517 pages. Minor reading creases to spine. Bumping to corners Non stop adventure and death defying chases in Will Adam's outstanding debut novel. It's 318 BC in the deserts of Libya, and Alexander the Great is buried as only a God should be, placed in a Crystal Sarcophagus in a catacomb of chambers, each packed with diamonds, rubies and gold. This was how he should have remained, but time waits for no-one. 2007 and underwater archaeologist Daniel Knox has been on the trail of Alexander's Gold ever since he can remember. When a tomb is uncovered on the construction site of a new hotel, Daniel believes he has found the clue to what he has been working towards for years. But the discovery has alerted two of the most dangerous men in the world, and Daniel is now a marked man. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0007260881. ISBN/EAN: 9780007260881. Inventory No: 11040664. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Adlard,Mark The Greenlander Great Britain Penguin 1980 0140051945 / 9780140051940 Paperback Good Condition 287 pages. Tanned pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Novel which recaptures the horror and heroism of the early whaling industry. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0140051945. ISBN/EAN: 9780140051940. Inventory No: 13010047. Paperback
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Alameddine,Rabih The Hakawati Pan Macmillan 2008 0330456202 / 9780330456203 Trade Paperback New Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN/EAN: 9780330456203. Inventory No: 10022004. Paperback
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Alten,Steve The Trench Great Britain Headline 1999 0747263035 / 9780747263036 Paperback Very Good Condition Sequel to "Meg". Minor edgewear, remainder mark on bottom edge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0747263035. ISBN/EAN: 9780747263036. Inventory No: 10050429. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Anthony,Evelyn The Assassin Sphere 1976 0722112009 / 9780722112007 Paperback Good Condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0722112009. ISBN/EAN: 9780722112007. Inventory No: 10033066. Paperback
Price:
10.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Aricha,Amos & Landau, Eli Phoenix Futura 1979 0708815979 / 9780708815977 Paperback Good Condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0708815979. ISBN/EAN: 9780708815977. Inventory No: 06020207. Paperback
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Armstrong,Campbell Mambo Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1990 0340530650 / 9780340530658 Paperback Good Condition 496 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. Minor spine lean. Small tears at ends of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0340530650. ISBN/EAN: 9780340530658. Inventory No: 11040895. Paperback
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Ashley,Mike (edited) The World's Greatest Master and Commander Stories London Magpie Books 2005 1845291778 / 9781845291778 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition Reading creases to the spine, The courage of sailors in the days of tall ships and cannon fire has become legend. In this book Mike Ashley brings together some of the greatest writers, both classic and modern, of tales of nautical adventure. Storms and shipwrecks, the great sea battles of the Napoleonic era and the sheer, dangerous excitement of life before the mast come to life in these vivid accounts. Packed with drama and heroism, this is the perfect collection for all who love tales of seamanship and derring-do. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 1845291778. ISBN/EAN: 9781845291778. Inventory No: 09070197. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Auel,Jean M. The Plains of Passage - Earth's Children #4 New York Crown Publishers 1990 0517580497 / 9780517580493 Hardcover Good Condition Good Spine working loose but still intact. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Moderate spine lean. Jean M. Auel's enthralling Earth's Children series has become a literary phenomenon, beloved by readers around the world. In a brilliant novel as vividly authentic and entertaining as those that came before, Jean M. Auel returns us to the earliest days of humankind and to the captivating adventures of the courageous woman called Ayla. With her companion, Jondalar, Ayla sets out on her most dangerous and daring journey ? away from the welcoming hearths of the Mammoth Hunters and into the unknown. Their odyssey spans a beautiful but sparsely populated and treacherous continent, the windswept grasslands of Ice Age Europe, casting the pair among strangers. Some will be intrigued by Ayla and Jondalar, with their many innovative skills, including the taming of wild horses and a wolf; others will avoid them, threatened by what they cannot understand; and some will threaten them. But Ayla, with no memory of her own people, and Jondalar, with a hunger to return to his, are impelled by their own deep drives to continue their trek across the spectacular heart of an unmapped world to find that place they can both call home. Fourth in the acclaimed Earth's Children? series Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0517580497. ISBN/EAN: 9780517580493. Inventory No: 09124000. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Auel,Jean M. The Plains of Passage - Earth's Children #4 Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1990 0517580497 / 9780517580493 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good Fading to spine of dustjacket, foxing to top closed edges of pages Jean M. Auel's enthralling Earth's Children series has become a literary phenomenon, beloved by readers around the world. In a brilliant novel as vividly authentic and entertaining as those that came before, Jean M. Auel returns us to the earliest days of humankind and to the captivating adventures of the courageous woman called Ayla. With her companion, Jondalar, Ayla sets out on her most dangerous and daring journey ? away from the welcoming hearths of the Mammoth Hunters and into the unknown. Their odyssey spans a beautiful but sparsely populated and treacherous continent, the windswept grasslands of Ice Age Europe, casting the pair among strangers. Some will be intrigued by Ayla and Jondalar, with their many innovative skills, including the taming of wild horses and a wolf; others will avoid them, threatened by what they cannot understand; and some will threaten them. But Ayla, with no memory of her own people, and Jondalar, with a hunger to return to his, are impelled by their own deep drives to continue their trek across the spectacular heart of an unmapped world to find that place they can both call home. Fourth in the acclaimed Earth's Children? series Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0517580497. ISBN/EAN: 9780517580493. Inventory No: 10030323. Hardcover
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bagley,Desmond Flyaway Dingley, Australia Redwood Editions 2003 1741211115 / 9781741211115 Paperback Very Good Condition Why is Max Stafford, security consultant, beaten up in his own office? What is the secret of the famous 1930s aircraft, the Lockheed Lodestar? And why has accountant Paul Bilson disappeared in North Africa? The journey to the Sahara desert becomes a race to save Paul Bilson, a race to find the buried aircraft, and - above all - a race to return alive! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 1741211115. ISBN/EAN: 9781741211115. Inventory No: 09124035. Paperback
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bagley,Desmond Juggernaut Great Britain Fontana 1985 0006172504 / 9780006172505 Hardcover Good Condition Good 320 pages. Edgewear to covers. Tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. Moderate spine lean. It is longer than a football pitch, weighs 550 tons, and moves at five miles per hour. Its job - and that of company troubleshooter Neil Mannix - is to move a giant transformer across Nyala, an oil-rich African state. But Nyala erupts into civil war - with Mannix at the centre of the conflict. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0006172504. ISBN/EAN: 9780006172505. Inventory No: 11080432. Hardcover
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Bagley,Desmond Running Blind Glasgow, United Kingdom Collins 1970 0002217236 / 9780002217231 Hardcover Good Condition Fair some pen/pencil marks on inside page The assignment begins with a simple errand - a parcel to deliver. But to Alan Stewart, standing on a deserted road in Iceland with a murdered man at his feet, it looks anything but simple. The desolate terrain is obstacle enough. But when Stewart realises he has been double-crossed and that the opposition is gaining ground, his simple mission seems impossible! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0002217236. ISBN/EAN: 9780002217231. Inventory No: 09124021. Hardcover
Price:
16.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Bagley,Desmond The Enemy Book Club Associate 1978 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Fair Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers and/or pocket. Wealthy George Ashton flees for his life after an acid attack on his daughter. Who is the enemy? Only Malcolm Jaggard, his future son-in-law, can guess after seeing Ashton's top secret government file. In a desperate manhunt, pitted against the KGB, Jaggard finally tracks him down to Sweden. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; Inventory No: 10013031. Hardcover
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bagley,Desmond The Enemy London Book Club Associate 1977 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Very Good 322 pages. Dust jacket has minor bumping to edges. Wealthy George Ashton flees for his life after an acid attack on his daughter. Who is the enemy? Only Malcolm Jaggard, his future son-in-law, can guess after seeing Ashton's top secret government file. In a desperate manhunt, pitted against the KGB, Jaggard finally tracks him down to Sweden. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; Inventory No: 11040893. Hardcover
Price:
18.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Bagley,Desmond The Golden Keel London Fontana Books 1973 0006128297 / 9780006128298 Paperback Good Condition When the Allies invaded southern Italy in 1943, Mussolini's personal treasure was moved north to safety under heavily armed guard. It was never seen again. Now, an expedition plans to unearth the treasure and smuggle it out of Italy. But their reckless mission is being followed - by enemies who are as powerful and ruthless as they are deadly! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 0006128297. ISBN/EAN: 9780006128298. Inventory No: 09124031. Paperback
Price:
12.40 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Bagley,Desmond Windfall Dingley, Australia Redwood Editions 2003 1741211360 / 9781741211368 Paperback Very Good Condition When a legacy of GBP40 million is left to a small college in Kenya, investigations begin about the true identities of the heirs - the South African, Dirk Hendriks, and his namesake, Henry Hendrix from California. Suspicion that Hendrix is an impostor leads Max Stafford to the Rift Valley, where a violent reaction to his arrival points to a sinister and far-reaching conspiracy far beyond mere greed! Includes a unique bonus - The Circumstances Surrounding the Crime, Bagley's true story about an attempted assassination. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 1741211360. ISBN/EAN: 9781741211368. Inventory No: 09124036. Paperback
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|