| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Abingdon,Alexander Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls USA Penguin 1997 0670877514 / 9780670877515 Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine Dr Seuss 106 pages. Front end page is clipped. Illustrator: Dr Seuss. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humour; ISBN: 0670877514. ISBN/EAN: 9780670877515. Inventory No: 11120025. Hardcover
Price:
15.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Adams,Phillip More Unspeakable Adams Melbourne, Australia Nelson 1979 0170056325 / 9780170056328 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition Signed by Author 221 pages. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humour; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0170056325. ISBN/EAN: 9780170056328. Inventory No: 09070083. Paperback
Price:
36.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Adams,Phillip The Inflammable Adams Australia Thomas Nelson and Sons 1983 017006316X / 9780170063166 First Edition Trade Paperback Good Condition 232 pages. Minor edgewear to spine ends. Don't think of this as a book. Think of it as a briquette. Specially formulated to burn readily, this volume (dedicated to St Patrick's Cathedral, the Rec.Fred Nile, John Pinkney and the Young Liberals) is perfect for kindling when burning heretics. Just the thing to warm up the convent on a cold night. The ideal way to produce righteous indignation in right-wingers. Used by leading Festive of Lighters to ignite their burning torches. Cathartic to Christians, hurtful to hindus and rude to royalists. Adams on Hitler and Hawke, God and Gandhi, Fraser and flatulence-over 40 funny, fascinating and infuriating pieces from the pen of the man Gough Whitlam calls 'Australia's leading comic writer and her most perceptive social critic'. And whom Malcolm Fraser calls a xxxx in the xxxx'. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humour; ISBN: 017006316X. ISBN/EAN: 9780170063166. Inventory No: 11010664. Paperback
Price:
16.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Adams,Phillip The Unspeakable Adams Australia Thomas Nelson 1977 0170051781 / 9780170051781 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 222 pages. Edges browned . Hinge broken in centre, otherwise binding is tight. Slight fading of spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humour; ISBN: 0170051781. ISBN/EAN: 9780170051781. Inventory No: 10110079. Paperback
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Adams,Phillip Uncensored Adams Australia Thomas Nelson and Sons 1981 0170060713 / 9780170060714 Reprint Trade Paperback Good Condition 214 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Creasing, edgewear and marks to cover, foxing to closed edges of pages and to front end page. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Humour; ISBN: 0170060713. ISBN/EAN: 9780170060714. Inventory No: 10030446. Paperback
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Adams,Phillip & Newell,Patrice The Penguin Book Of Schoolyard Jokes Australia Penguin 1997 0140271945 / 9780140271942 Medium Trade Paperback Fair Condition 376 pages. Text contains marks and notes, in pen. Spine working loose but still intact. Tanned pages. Previous owner's signature, pencil. Creasing to covers. Cover is significantly torn. Many of the pages are creased. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humour; ISBN: 0140271945. ISBN/EAN: 9780140271942. Inventory No: 12104040. Paperback
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Allen,Tim I'm Not Really Here New York Hyperion 1996 0733800955 / 9780733800955 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 255 pages. Tanned pages. Minor creasing to covers. Back end page split from spine. Minor wear and tear to bottom corners of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humour; ISBN: 0733800955. ISBN/EAN: 9780733800955. Inventory No: 12072091. Paperback
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Alliss,Peter More Bedside Golf Collins 1982 0002164965 / 9780002164962 Hardcover Near Fine Condition Colin Whittock 88 pages. Illustrator: Colin Whittock. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Humour. ISBN: 0002164965. ISBN/EAN: 9780002164962. Inventory No: 09113023. Hardcover
Price:
17.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Alther,Lisa KinFlicks; a Novel Middlesex, England Penguin 1977 0140044108 / 9780140044102 Paperback Good Condition Tanned pages, small tear on back cover, edge wear and some scuff marks along covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humour; ISBN: 0140044108. ISBN/EAN: 9780140044102. Inventory No: 09114072. Paperback
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Anderson-Miller,Edited by Julia & Miller, Bruce Joshua Dreams Of Bill New York Carol Publishing 1994 0806514957 / 9780806514956 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 217 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edgewear to covers. Surface tear on front cover. A Collection of Funny, Strange, and Downright Peculiar Dreams about Our President, Bill Clinton Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humour; ISBN: 0806514957. ISBN/EAN: 9780806514956. Inventory No: 12102110. Paperback
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Ardagh,Philip The Silly Side of Sherlock Holmes London Faber & Faber 2005 0571227589 / 9780571227587 First Edition Hardcover New New Multiple copies available this title. With the full consent of the estate of the late, and undeniably great, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (which has very wisely registered the name 'Sherlock Holmes' as a trademark), Philip Ardagh - himself a life-long Sherlock Holmes fan - has taken illustrations from issues of "The Strand Magazine" and welded them together to create "The Silly Side of Sherlock Holmes: A Brand New Adventure Using a Bunch of Old Pictures". The title says it all, really. Be prepared for some very silly sleuthing indeed. Quantity Available: 15. Category: Humour; ISBN: 0571227589. ISBN/EAN: 9780571227587. Inventory No: 09010070. Hardcover
Price:
28.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Assorted Chapelli Has the Last Laugh Sydney, Australia Landsdowne Press 1980 0701814314 / 9780701814311 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Usual library markings, boards have been laminated. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Humour. ISBN: 0701814314. ISBN/EAN: 9780701814311. Inventory No: 09012317. Hardcover
Price:
10.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Assorted The Best of Chappelli Australia Swan Pub 1989 0701816457 / 9780701816452 Hardcover Very Good Condition 160 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Minor edgewear, tanned pages. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Humour. ISBN: 0701816457. ISBN/EAN: 9780701816452. Inventory No: 09012316. Hardcover
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|