Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Music

 - 116 items found in your search
Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alberti,Luciano Music of the Western World
New York Crown Publishers 1974 0517516268 / 9780517516263 First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition Near Fine 
This is the first USA edition. 320 pages. Lightly tanned jacket spine. The front end pages have a couple of faint spots. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; ISBN: 0517516268. ISBN/EAN: 9780517516263. Inventory No: 11050634. Hardcover 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Andersen,Christopher Jagger Unauthorised
UK Simon & Schuster 1993 0671712098 / 9780671712099 First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Fair 
438 pages. Pages have moisture rippling throughout, suitable as a reading copy. Biography of Mick Jagger. Includes a photo section. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Music. ISBN: 0671712098. ISBN/EAN: 9780671712099. Inventory No: 08020049. Hardcover 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Articles by Abel Gordon Peter Mieg Oscar Squire Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 13 nos 4 , 5 (in one edition) Nov-Dec 1959
Australia Canon 1959 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
38 pages. Magazine / Journal. Cover shows an angel playing a musical instrument, articles on Charles Mackerras, Shadforth Hooper, Muriel Cohen and Unesco. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030288. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Articles by Colin Brumby Gerald Seama Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 16 number 4 - November 1962
Australia Canon 1962 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition 
Magazine / Journal. Cover and pages have creases Cover shows Tibor Vagra Neville Amadio Josef Kripss, articles on Dean Dixon Erik Bruhn, Edinburgh Festival Paul Steintiz. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030292. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Articles by David Rosolio Julian Herbage Jeremy Noble Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 13 no 12 - July 1960
Australia Canon 1960 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 
36 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers grimy, otherwise unmarked and good minus. Cover has a sketch by Adolph Menzel of his sister Emilie and brother Richard, article on Sir Arthur Bliss and article on Boston Symphony, Mirrie Hill and the Israel Orchestra. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030283. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Articles by Edmund Tracey Colin Brumby Jon Vander Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 17 number 4 1965
Australia Canon 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
24 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers have moderate foxing, a small crease at bottom right corner afflicts all pages, otherwise pages and text are unmarked. Cover shows a photo of Sir Malcolm Sargent, articles on Bela Bartok, music study in London and the Cologne Experimental Chereographic Theatre. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030289. Paperback 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Articles by Edmund Tracey Colin Brumby Jon Vander Canon; Australian : Music Journal - vol 17 number 4 1965
Australia Canon 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
24 pages. Magazine / Journal. Cover shows a photo of Sir Malcolm Sargent, articles on Bela Bartok, music study in London and the Cologne Experimental Chereographic Theatre. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030294. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Articles by Felix Gethen Colin Mason Jaroslav Kasan Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 16 number 11 - June 1963
Australia Canon 1963 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
28 pages. Magazine / Journal. Cover shows Cologne Theatre, articles on Sir William Walton, music in Budapest, folk music in Czechoslovakia and Mozart in Prague. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030295. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Articles by Jeremy Noble Frances Shaw Henri Chonnad Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 13 number 2 September 1959
Australia Canon 1959 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 
Magazine / Journal. Small crease at top right corner, otherwise unmarked Cover shows a model of the Benelong Music and Theatre Building , which bears a remarkable similarity to the Sydney Opera House (!).Magazine with articles on the Purcell Handel festival and the Jorat Theatre. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030296. Paperback 
Price: 54.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Articles by JM Thompson Colin Mason Imogen Holst Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 16 number 7 February 1963
Australia Canon 1963 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
24 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers a little scuffed, otherwise unmarked and good . Cover shows Charles Mackerras. Articles on Shell Aria winner and Marcel Marceau, John Christie, Gustav Holst and Kirsten Flagstad. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030287. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Articles by John Sinclair Proscenium Music and Dance - Incorporating Australian Musical News - Feb 1962
Australia Australian Musical New Pub. 1962 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition 
24 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers are scuffed and heavily creased, all pages affected by creasing, most pages have a small tear at margin, some have been taped, pages and text are unmarked. Cover show London Philharmonic Orchestra, articles on Carmen De Lavallade Alvin Ailey The Desert Song Chin Yu David Williams. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030299. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Articles by Jon Darrel JM Thomson Eric Gross Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 16 number 12
Australia Canon 1963 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
24 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers have moderate foxing, pages and text are unmarked and good. Cover shows Edgar Cosma, articles on Vieru's Cello Concerto , Mihail Jora, Moussorgsky's Khovanschina and early music in Munich. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030291. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Articles by Lilyana Mankova Misho Hadjimshev Lyubomir Sagaer Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 15 nos 1, 2 (in one edition) - August September 1961
Australia Canon 1961 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition 
36 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers are worn, otherwise unmarked. Cover and articles on the music of Bulgaria, Pancho Vladigherov Alberto Bolet. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030281. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Articles by Peter Smith Sardool Singh Ashley Heenan Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 14 nos 10, 11, 12 (in one edition) - May June July 1961
Australia Canon 1961 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
30 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers scuffed, otherwise unmarked Kim Borg on cover, stories on Wilfred Lehmann Sadie Bishop Ashley Heenan, the Old Vic on Tour and School music in Hong Kong Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030282. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Articles by Peter Smith Sardool Singh Ashley Heenan Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 14 nos 10, 11, 12 (in one edition) - May June July 1961
Australia Canon 1961 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition 
30 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers scuffed, spine torn and taped, otherwise unmarked Kim Borg on cover, stories on Wilfred Lehmann Sadie Bishop Ashley Heenan, the Old Vic on Tour, and School music in Hong Kong Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030280. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Articles by Steven Edvi-Illes Robert Donington Dene Barnett Canon : Australian Music Journal - Christmas 1964
Australia Canon 1964 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
36 pages. Magazine / Journal. Cover shows an angel playing a musical instrument, articles on Bela Bartok, Shakespeare, the Grand Siecle, music at the University of New England and Alceo Galliera. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030346. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Articles by Vagn Kappel Harold Krebs Sven Lunn Nils Schiorring Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 13 nos 7, 8 (in one edition) March-April 1960
Australia Canon 1960 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
66 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers a little grimy. Cover shows a statue to Carl Nielsen by his wife Anne Marie Nielsen - articles on Danish ballet Danish Opera and Hans Christian Andersen. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030279. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Articles by Vagn Kappel Harold Krebs Sven Lunn Nils Schiorring Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 13 nos 7, 8 (in one edition) March-April 1960
Australia Canon 1960 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
66 pages. Magazine / Journal. Cover shows a statue to Carl Nielsen by his wife Anne Marie Nielsen - articles on Danish ballet Danish Opera and Hans Christian Andersen Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030284. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Articles by Vagn Kappel Harold Krebs Sven Lunn Nils Schiorring Canon: Australian Music Journal - vol 13 nos 7, 8 (in one edition) March-April 1960
Australia Canon 1960 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
66 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers grimy, seller ink stamp on rear cover otherwise unmarked Cover shows a statue to Carl Nielsen by his wife Anne Marie Nielsen - articles on Danish ballet Danish Opera and Hans Christian Andersen, Danish Young Musicians Society and Copenhagen Boys Choir. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030286. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Articles by Winton Dean Richard D Saunders Linda Phillips Australian Musical News - August 1959
Australia Musical News Pub. 1959 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
32 pages. Magazine / Journal. Covers scuffed, otherwise unmarked and fair plus. Josef Krips on cover, interview with Igor Gorin, article on Bolshoi ballet in Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 08030301. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie