Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

History

 - 436 items found in your search
History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adam-Smith,Patsy Heart of Exile
Melbourne, Australia Nelson 1986 0170061701 / 9780170061704 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 
369 pages. Minor bumping to spine ends of jacket, minor edgewear to bottom corners of boards and spine. Ireland, 1848, and the Seven Patriots Banished, Their Adventures, Loneliness, and Loves in Three Continents as They Search for Refuge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Australiana; ISBN: 0170061701. ISBN/EAN: 9780170061704. Inventory No: 10050620. Hardcover 
Price: 39.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adam-Smith,Patsy Heart of Exile
Melbourne, Australia Nelson 1986 0170061701 / 9780170061704 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
369 pages. Dust jacket has bumping to top of spine. Award presentation plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Minor edgewear to spine ends. Ireland, 1848, and the Seven Patriots Banished, Their Adventures, Loneliness, and Loves in Three Continents as They Search for Refuge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Australiana; ISBN: 0170061701. ISBN/EAN: 9780170061704. Inventory No: 12080155. Hardcover 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams,Henry History of the United States During the Administration of Jefferson and Madison
USA Prentice Hall 1963 No ISBN First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
Minor cover creases, previous owner's name on half-title page Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 09090314. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adcock,F. E. Thucydides and His History
Great Britain Cambridge University Press 1963 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 
146 pages. Tanned pages. Price-clipped jacket with several tears at folds and some foxing on faces, foxing on closed edges of pages, spine is a little loose at top Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 09100370. Hardcover 
Price: 56.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adkins,Lesley & Adkins, Roy A. Abandoned Places
London Grange Books 1996 1856278336 / 9781856278331 Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Very Good 
127 pages. Usual library markings, dustjacket is in clear plastic sleeve. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; ISBN: 1856278336. ISBN/EAN: 9781856278331. Inventory No: 09110025. Hardcover 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Andrews,Malcolm The Ultimate True Blue Trivia Book
Australia ABC Books 2002 0733311040 / 9780733311048 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
555 pages. Tanned pages. Creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; ISBN: 0733311040. ISBN/EAN: 9780733311048. Inventory No: 12104038. Paperback 
Price: 23.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anthony Hill Soldier Boy: The True Story of Jim Martin, the Youngest Anzac
Australia Penguin Books 2001 0141003308 / 9780141003306 Soft Cover Good 
B/W photos. The true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac. Some creasing to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; War; Biography; Inventory No: 125777. Paperback 
Price: 8.40 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aplin,Graeme & McKernan, Michael & Foster, S. G. Australians, a Historical Dictionary
Australia Fairfax, Syme & Weldon Associates 1987 0949288276 / 9780949288271 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Australiana; ISBN: 0949288276. ISBN/EAN: 9780949288271. Inventory No: 10040524. Hardcover 
Price: 99.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Aplin,Graeme & McKernan, Michael & Foster, S. G. Australians, Events and Places
Australia Fairfax, Syme & Weldon Associates 1987 0949288136 / 9780949288134 First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Australiana; ISBN: 0949288136. ISBN/EAN: 9780949288134. Inventory No: 10040523. Hardcover 
Price: 99.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Aplin,Graeme & McKernan, Michael & Foster, S. G. Australians, Events and Places
Australia Fairfax, Syme & Weldon Associates 1987 0949288136 / 9780949288134 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Australiana; ISBN: 0949288136. ISBN/EAN: 9780949288134. Inventory No: 10040528. Hardcover 
Price: 89.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Apsley,Brenda Amazing Flops and Fiascos
Great Britain Cathay Books 1988 0861785207 / 9780861785209 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition Blundell, Kim 
128 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Generally in very good condition except for some wear on top right corner of cover where a sticker has been removed. Illustrator: Blundell, Kim. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; ISBN: 0861785207. ISBN/EAN: 9780861785209. Inventory No: 12120119. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Armstrong,Diane The Voyage Of Their Life : The Story Of The SS Derna And Its Passengers
Australia Flamingo 2001 0732268680 / 9780732268688 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
480 pages. Tanned pages. Minor reading creases to spine. The voyage of the SS Derna in 1948 was a scandal that sparked an official enquiry when the ship finally docked in Australia. This is a paperback edition of hardcover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; ISBN: 0732268680. ISBN/EAN: 9780732268688. Inventory No: 12072296. Paperback 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Arnott,Peter D An Introduction To The Greek World
London Macmillan 1967 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 
238 pages. Tanned pages, Dust jacket has been covered in mylar covering. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 11050871. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ashley,Mike The Life and Times of King Arthur
Australia The Book Company 1996 0752515969 / 9780752515960 Hardcover Fine Condition Near Fine 11cm x 8.5cm 
Size: 11cm x 8.5cm. 73 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Britain/UK; ISBN: 0752515969. ISBN/EAN: 9780752515960. Inventory No: 11010332. Hardcover 
Price: 8.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Attenborough,David The First Eden : The Mediterranean World and Man
Great Britain Collins 1987 0002198274 / 9780002198271 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Half-title page has been clipped Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; ISBN: 0002198274. ISBN/EAN: 9780002198271. Inventory No: 10100199. Hardcover 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Attwell,Michael South Africa - Background to the Crisis
UK Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 0283993715 / 9780283993718 First Trade Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 
222 pages. An examination of the political problems in South Africa in the 1980's. Includes 3 photo sections. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; ISBN: 0283993715. ISBN/EAN: 9780283993718. Inventory No: 08020047. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ausubel,Nathan Pictorial History of the Jewish People
Great Britain Robson Books 1984 0860512908 / 9780860512905 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine Condition Very Good 
455 pages. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Minor wear at corners of dust jacket and a nick at base of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; ISBN: 0860512908. ISBN/EAN: 9780860512905. Inventory No: 11100002. Hardcover 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Author Not Stated A Colourmaster Guide To English Castles
Great Britain Photo Precision No date No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
32 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Blemish on first page and inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 12082318. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Author Not Stated An Outline Of American History
Washington George Washington University No date No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Minor cover blemishes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 12092503. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Author Not Stated Brand Australia
Australia Australian Government No ISBN Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 12122198. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie