| |
|
1 |
Audas,James Wales The Australian Bushland Melbourne W. A. Hamer 1950 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition 711 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's name in ink. Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; Botany; Australia; Natural History & Resources. Inventory No: 12020602. Hardcover
Price:
89.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Author Not Stated Zeroing in on Waste - Pathways to Cleaner Production for Victorian Industries Melbourne Environmental Protection Authority 1996 0730675181 / 9780730675181 Softcover Good Condition (ex-library) 83 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Business, Finance & Marketing. ISBN: 0730675181. ISBN/EAN: 9780730675181. Inventory No: 10120365. Paperback
Price:
31.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Bell, Boulter, Dunlop and Keiller Methane : Fuel of the Future Great Britain Andrew Singer No date 090331505X / 9780903315050 Softcover Good Condition 86 pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Rubbing and light soiling to covers. Printed on yellow paper. Light soiling on first page Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 090331505X. ISBN/EAN: 9780903315050. Inventory No: 11110598. Paperback
Price:
16.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Books,Think & Eede, Jo Carbon Jargon United Kingdom Think Publishing Limited 2008 1845250559 / 9781845250553 Paperback New 19.0 x 14.0 centimeters Size: 19.0 x 14.0 centimeters. 144 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Making sense of the science of climate change. Carbon footprints, carbon neutral, carbon offsetting and carbon credits – just a few examples of a new wave of terminology now commonly used when addressing the world's current environmental concerns. The question is, do you really know what they mean? If the answer is "no", then a recent survey by the British Market Research Bureau and released to The Guardian in September 2007 puts you together with the majority of the population. The results raise the lid on how such jargon may be baffling people so much that the key message of how to address climate change is lost. Which is where Carbon Jargon comes in: a bite-sized book specially designed to help explain why all this jargon about "carbon" is not just a load of hot air. Quantity Available: 9. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 1845250559. ISBN/EAN: 9781845250553. Inventory No: 10080035. Paperback
Price:
16.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Gore,Al An Inconvenient Truth London Bloomsbury 2006 0747589062 / 9780747589068 Softcover Very Good Condition 325 pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Reading creases to spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; Natural History & Resources. ISBN: 0747589062. ISBN/EAN: 9780747589068. Inventory No: 11070054. Paperback
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Henbest,Nigel The Mysterious Universe London Marshall Cavendish Books 1985 0856859389 / 9780856859380 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 184 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Gift inscription in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0856859389. ISBN/EAN: 9780856859380. Inventory No: 10110099. Hardcover
Price:
29.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Holden,Edith The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady Great Britain Michael Joseph/Webb & Bowser 1978 0718115813 / 9780718115814 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 186 pages. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Dust Jacket un-clipped. A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for the year 1906. Edith Holden recorded in words and paintings the flora and fauna of the British countryside through the changing seasons of the year. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0718115813. ISBN/EAN: 9780718115814. Inventory No: 12020626. Hardcover
Price:
29.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Holper,Paul & Torok, Simon Climate Change - What You Can Do About It, At Work, At Home, At School Sydney Australia CSIRO/Macmillian 2008 1405038780 / 9781405038782 Softcover New 180 pages. Multiple copies available this title. We can all make a difference in lessening the severity and impact of climate change. This book, written by two leading science communicators in the field of climate change, takes you through the simple yet effective things you can do in your home, your workplace, your school and elsewhere to limit your carbon emissions. It also shows us what business, government and industry can do, giving us the knowledge to create change right across our society. Easy to read, highly accessible yet full of the latest research and up-to-the-moment science, Climate Change: What You Can Do About It is a book that needs to be in every Australian home, workplace and classroom. Together, and informed, we can change the world. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Natural History & Resources; Environment & Ecology. ISBN/EAN: 9781405038782. Inventory No: 10060502. Paperback
Price:
29.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
John Gribbin Hothouse Earth - The Greenhouse Effect and Gaia UK Bantam 1990 0593017951 / 9780593017951 Hardcover Fine Condition Good 272 pages. Dustjacket has creasing on top front of cover. Examines the greenhouse effect against the background of natural climatic processes. Predicts malaria in London and predicts Greece may become a desert. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0593017951. ISBN/EAN: 9780593017951. Inventory No: 08010111. Hardcover
Price:
27.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Marshall,Andrew & Martin, Ray Australia in Crisis - The Drought Australia Brolga 1994 0909608199 / 9780909608194 Softcover Very Good Condition 88 pages. Covers moderately scuffed, pages good. Photos relating to the 1994 drought in Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Australiana; ISBN: 0909608199. ISBN/EAN: 9780909608194. Inventory No: 08020305. Paperback
Price:
18.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Morley,Brian D. Wild Flowers of the World Great Britain Octopus 1973 0706403215 / 9780706403213 Hardcover Near Fine Condition Very Good Everard, Barbara Dust Jacket un-clipped. Minor chipping and bumping to edges of dust jacket Illustrator: Everard, Barbara. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0706403215. ISBN/EAN: 9780706403213. Inventory No: 10100531. Hardcover
Price:
54.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Myatt,Bill The Paul Hamlyn Dictionary of Australian Gemstones NSW, Australia Paul Hamlyn 1974 0600072401 / 9780600072409 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Some edgewear to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Australiana; Australia; Natural History & Resources. ISBN: 0600072401. ISBN/EAN: 9780600072409. Inventory No: 08050245. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Nader,Ralph & Abbotts, John The Menace of Atomic Energy Australia Outback Press 1977 0868880515 / 9780868880518 Paperback Very Good Condition 414 pages. Light wear to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Engineering, Industry, Trades. ISBN: 0868880515. ISBN/EAN: 9780868880518. Inventory No: 12010123. Paperback
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|