Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Natural History & Resources

 - 40 items found in your search
Natural History & Resources

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Audas,James Wales The Australian Bushland
Melbourne W. A. Hamer 1950 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition 
711 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's name in ink. Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; Botany; Australia; Natural History & Resources. Inventory No: 12020602. Hardcover 
Price: 89.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Author Not Stated Zeroing in on Waste - Pathways to Cleaner Production for Victorian Industries
Melbourne Environmental Protection Authority 1996 0730675181 / 9780730675181 Softcover Good Condition (ex-library) 
83 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Business, Finance & Marketing. ISBN: 0730675181. ISBN/EAN: 9780730675181. Inventory No: 10120365. Paperback 
Price: 31.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bell, Boulter, Dunlop and Keiller Methane : Fuel of the Future
Great Britain Andrew Singer No date 090331505X / 9780903315050 Softcover Good Condition 
86 pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Rubbing and light soiling to covers. Printed on yellow paper. Light soiling on first page Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 090331505X. ISBN/EAN: 9780903315050. Inventory No: 11110598. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bond,Hermann Working with Nature - The Marshall Cavendish Learning System : Geography
London Marshall Cavendish 1970 0462004309 / 9780462004303 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0462004309. ISBN/EAN: 9780462004303. Inventory No: 08070348. Hardcover 
Price: 31.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Books,Think & Eede, Jo Carbon Jargon
United Kingdom Think Publishing Limited 2008 1845250559 / 9781845250553 Paperback New 19.0 x 14.0 centimeters 
Size: 19.0 x 14.0 centimeters. 144 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Making sense of the science of climate change. Carbon footprints, carbon neutral, carbon offsetting and carbon credits – just a few examples of a new wave of terminology now commonly used when addressing the world's current environmental concerns. The question is, do you really know what they mean? If the answer is "no", then a recent survey by the British Market Research Bureau and released to The Guardian in September 2007 puts you together with the majority of the population. The results raise the lid on how such jargon may be baffling people so much that the key message of how to address climate change is lost. Which is where Carbon Jargon comes in: a bite-sized book specially designed to help explain why all this jargon about "carbon" is not just a load of hot air. Quantity Available: 9. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 1845250559. ISBN/EAN: 9781845250553. Inventory No: 10080035. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Breeden,Stanley & Kay Australia's South East : Natural History of Australia 2
Australia Collins 1972 0002114291 / 9780002114295 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Good 
256 pages. Edgewear to boards. Moderate spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Australiana; ISBN: 0002114291. ISBN/EAN: 9780002114295. Inventory No: 10110771. Hardcover 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cadbury,Deborah Terrible Lizard : The First Dinosaur Hunters and the Birth of a New Science
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 2001 0805067728 / 9780805067729 First Edition Hardcover New New 
This is the first USA edition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0805067728. ISBN/EAN: 9780805067729. Inventory No: 09080016. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gore,Al An Inconvenient Truth
London Bloomsbury 2006 0747589062 / 9780747589068 Softcover Very Good Condition 
325 pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Reading creases to spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; Natural History & Resources. ISBN: 0747589062. ISBN/EAN: 9780747589068. Inventory No: 11070054. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Henbest,Nigel The Mysterious Universe
London Marshall Cavendish Books 1985 0856859389 / 9780856859380 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 
184 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Gift inscription in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0856859389. ISBN/EAN: 9780856859380. Inventory No: 10110099. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Holden,Edith The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
Great Britain Michael Joseph/Webb & Bowser 1978 0718115813 / 9780718115814 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 
186 pages. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Dust Jacket un-clipped. A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for the year 1906. Edith Holden recorded in words and paintings the flora and fauna of the British countryside through the changing seasons of the year. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0718115813. ISBN/EAN: 9780718115814. Inventory No: 12020626. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Holper,Paul & Torok, Simon Climate Change - What You Can Do About It, At Work, At Home, At School
Sydney Australia CSIRO/Macmillian 2008 1405038780 / 9781405038782 Softcover New 
180 pages. Multiple copies available this title. We can all make a difference in lessening the severity and impact of climate change. This book, written by two leading science communicators in the field of climate change, takes you through the simple yet effective things you can do in your home, your workplace, your school and elsewhere to limit your carbon emissions. It also shows us what business, government and industry can do, giving us the knowledge to create change right across our society. Easy to read, highly accessible yet full of the latest research and up-to-the-moment science, Climate Change: What You Can Do About It is a book that needs to be in every Australian home, workplace and classroom. Together, and informed, we can change the world. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Natural History & Resources; Environment & Ecology. ISBN/EAN: 9781405038782. Inventory No: 10060502. Paperback 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ingpen,Robert R. Australia's Heritage Watch : An Overview of Australian Conservation
Australia Rigby 1981 0727015184 / 9780727015181 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Dustjacket has an enclosed tear and water stains on rear face, previous owner's name on front end page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Australiana; ISBN: 0727015184. ISBN/EAN: 9780727015181. Inventory No: 10050088. Hardcover 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Jenkins,Alan C. A Wealth of Trees - Forestry and the Use of Timber
London Methuen Children's Books 1975 0416817009 / 9780416817003 Reprint Hardcover Fine Condition Near Fine 
168 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0416817009. ISBN/EAN: 9780416817003. Inventory No: 10100514. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 John Gribbin Hothouse Earth - The Greenhouse Effect and Gaia
UK Bantam 1990 0593017951 / 9780593017951 Hardcover Fine Condition Good 
272 pages. Dustjacket has creasing on top front of cover. Examines the greenhouse effect against the background of natural climatic processes. Predicts malaria in London and predicts Greece may become a desert. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0593017951. ISBN/EAN: 9780593017951. Inventory No: 08010111. Hardcover 
Price: 27.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Johnstone,Peter (edited) Giants in the Earth - The California Redwoods
USA Heyday Books 2001 1890771236 / 9781890771232 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Condition Fine 
304 pages. Contains spectacular historical photos of Redwoods and the logging of them Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 1890771236. ISBN/EAN: 9781890771232. Inventory No: 10100516. Paperback 
Price: 49.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Marshall,Andrew & Martin, Ray Australia in Crisis - The Drought
Australia Brolga 1994 0909608199 / 9780909608194 Softcover Very Good Condition 
88 pages. Covers moderately scuffed, pages good. Photos relating to the 1994 drought in Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Australiana; ISBN: 0909608199. ISBN/EAN: 9780909608194. Inventory No: 08020305. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Morley,Brian D. Wild Flowers of the World
Great Britain Octopus 1973 0706403215 / 9780706403213 Hardcover Near Fine Condition Very Good Everard, Barbara 
Dust Jacket un-clipped. Minor chipping and bumping to edges of dust jacket Illustrator: Everard, Barbara. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0706403215. ISBN/EAN: 9780706403213. Inventory No: 10100531. Hardcover 
Price: 54.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Myatt,Bill The Paul Hamlyn Dictionary of Australian Gemstones
NSW, Australia Paul Hamlyn 1974 0600072401 / 9780600072409 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Some edgewear to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Australiana; Australia; Natural History & Resources. ISBN: 0600072401. ISBN/EAN: 9780600072409. Inventory No: 08050245. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Nader,Ralph & Abbotts, John The Menace of Atomic Energy
Australia Outback Press 1977 0868880515 / 9780868880518 Paperback Very Good Condition 
414 pages. Light wear to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Engineering, Industry, Trades. ISBN: 0868880515. ISBN/EAN: 9780868880518. Inventory No: 12010123. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Noss,Reed F. (edited) The Redwood Forest - History, Ecology and Conservation of the Coast Redwoods
USA Island Press 2000 1559637269 / 9781559637268 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine Condition 
339 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 1559637269. ISBN/EAN: 9781559637268. Inventory No: 10100515. Paperback 
Price: 49.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie