Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Historical

 - 662 items found in your search
Historical

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ackroyd,Peter The Clerkenwell tales
London Vintage 2004 0749386304 / 9780749386306 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
212 pages. Reading creases to spine. Minor spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0749386304. ISBN/EAN: 9780749386306. Inventory No: 11050663. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams,Richard Traveller
Great Britain Hutchinson 1989 0091738911 / 9780091738914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
This is the first UK edition. Crease on front jacket flap. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0091738911. ISBN/EAN: 9780091738914. Inventory No: 10040277. Hardcover 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Allbeury,Ted Codeword Cromwell
Great Britain Severn House 1994 0727846760 / 9780727846761 Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) 
Minor spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0727846760. ISBN/EAN: 9780727846761. Inventory No: 10110393. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allende,Isabel Daughter of Fortune
Flamingo 2000 0006552323 / 9780006552321 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
Edgewear to top and bottom of covers, minimal creasing on back cover and 1st few pages are rippled from moisture. The international No.1 bestselling novelist returns to her best form with this magnificent sweeping tale. Isabel Allende's best novel since The House of the Spirits. Set in Anglophile Chile and goldrush California during the middle years of the nineteenth century, this magnificent romance tells the story of English foundling Eliza Sommers who grows up in the bustling entrepot of Valparaiso. Eliza is a spirited, sparky and ambitious romantic who becomes embroiled in a forbidden love affair with the charismatic but capricious Joaquin Andieta. When he disappears suddenly for California, and the promise of riches that rumours of gold strikes have brought him, she can but follow after him. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0006552323. ISBN/EAN: 9780006552321. Inventory No: 07030929. Paperback 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allende,Isabel Portrait in Sepia
London Flamingo / Harper Collins 2001 0007121571 / 9780007121571 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
This is the first UK edition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0007121571. ISBN/EAN: 9780007121571. Inventory No: 09114000. Hardcover 
Price: 28.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Allende,Isabel Portrait in Sepia : A Novel
Flamingo 2003 0007123019 / 9780007123018 Paperback Good Condition 
Cover creasing and edge wear Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0007123019. ISBN/EAN: 9780007123018. Inventory No: 09022290. Paperback 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anand,V. The Proud Villeins - Bridges Over Time #1
Great Britain Headline 1990 0747202451 / 9780747202455 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Very Good 
This is the first UK edition. Clear plastic protective cover over dustjacket. Usual library markings internally, minor spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0747202451. ISBN/EAN: 9780747202455. Inventory No: 09010241. Hardcover 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Antonov,Sergei Poddubki Songs
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House 1953 No ISBN Paperback Good Condition 
118 pages. Cover is showing wear, gift inscription on half-title page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; Inventory No: 09080189. Paperback 
Price: 39.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Armitage,Aileen A Dark Moon Raging
Great Britain The Sheridan Book Company 1995 1855017253 / 9781855017252 Reprint Paperback Very Good Condition 
254 pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 1855017253. ISBN/EAN: 9781855017252. Inventory No: 11040791. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Aron,Elaine N. Samraj
Great Britain New English Library 1989 045050896X / 9780450508967 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
Creasing to covers. Multiple copies available this title. A story of a man and a woman chosen to save their land from destruction, "Samraj" is a tapestry peopled with princes and princesses, warriors and kings of long ago, recreating the story told in India's Mahabharata, and thus grounded in historical truth. The book is the first of three volumes. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 045050896X. ISBN/EAN: 9780450508967. Inventory No: 08100447. Paperback 
Price: 17.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ashley,Mike (editor) The World's Greatest Master and Commander Stories
London Magpie Books 2005 1845291778 / 9781845291778 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
The courage of sailors in the days of tall ships and cannon fire has become legend. In this book Mike Ashley brings together some of the greatest writers, both classic and modern, of tales of nautical adventure. Storms and shipwrecks, the great sea battles of the Napoleonic era and the sheer, dangerous excitement of life before the mast come to life in these vivid accounts. Packed with drama and heroism, this is the perfect collection for all who love tales of seamanship and derring-do. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 1845291778. ISBN/EAN: 9781845291778. Inventory No: 07090004. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Auel,Jean M. The Plains of Passage - Earth's Children #4
Great Britain Coronet 1991 0340547421 / 9780340547427 Reprint Paperback Good Condition 
975 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Reading creases to spine. Spine lean,tanned pages, pink dots on inside of front cover. Jean M. Auel's enthralling Earth's Children series has become a literary phenomenon, beloved by readers around the world. In a brilliant novel as vividly authentic and entertaining as those that came before, Jean M. Auel returns us to the earliest days of humankind and to the captivating adventures of the courageous woman called Ayla. With her companion, Jondalar, Ayla sets out on her most dangerous and daring journey ? away from the welcoming hearths of the Mammoth Hunters and into the unknown. Their odyssey spans a beautiful but sparsely populated and treacherous continent, the windswept grasslands of Ice Age Europe, casting the pair among strangers. Some will be intrigued by Ayla and Jondalar, with their many innovative skills, including the taming of wild horses and a wolf; others will avoid them, threatened by what they cannot understand; and some will threaten them. But Ayla, with no memory of her own people, and Jondalar, with a hunger to return to his, are impelled by their own deep drives to continue their trek across the spectacular heart of an unmapped world to find that place they can both call home. Fourth in the acclaimed Earth's Children? series Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0340547421. ISBN/EAN: 9780340547427. Inventory No: 11110719. Paperback 
Price: 17.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Auel,Jean M. The Plains of Passage - Earth's Children #4
Great Britain Hodder and Stoughton 1991 0340547421 / 9780340547427 Paperback Good Condition 
975 pages. Tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Jean M. Auel's enthralling Earth's Children series has become a literary phenomenon, beloved by readers around the world. In a brilliant novel as vividly authentic and entertaining as those that came before, Jean M. Auel returns us to the earliest days of humankind and to the captivating adventures of the courageous woman called Ayla. With her companion, Jondalar, Ayla sets out on her most dangerous and daring journey ? away from the welcoming hearths of the Mammoth Hunters and into the unknown. Their odyssey spans a beautiful but sparsely populated and treacherous continent, the windswept grasslands of Ice Age Europe, casting the pair among strangers. Some will be intrigued by Ayla and Jondalar, with their many innovative skills, including the taming of wild horses and a wolf; others will avoid them, threatened by what they cannot understand; and some will threaten them. But Ayla, with no memory of her own people, and Jondalar, with a hunger to return to his, are impelled by their own deep drives to continue their trek across the spectacular heart of an unmapped world to find that place they can both call home. Fourth in the acclaimed Earth's Children? series Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0340547421. ISBN/EAN: 9780340547427. Inventory No: 13020505. Paperback 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Auel,Jean M. The Shelters of Stone - Earth's Children #5
Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 2002 0340821957 / 9780340821954 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Condition Fine 
769 pages. Minor edgewear to boards. The Shelters of Stone opens as Ayla and Jondalar, along with their animal friends, Wolf, Whinney, and Racer, complete their epic journey across Europe and are greeted by Jondalar's people: the Zelandonii. The people of the Ninth Cave of the Zelandonii fascinate Ayla. Their clothes, customs, artifacts, even their homes--formed in great cliffs of vertical limestone--are a source of wonder to her. And in the woman Zelandoni, the spiritual leader of the Ninth Cave (and the one who initiated Jondalar into the Gift of Pleasure), she meets a fellow healer with whom to share her knowledge and skills. But as Ayla and Jondalar prepare for the formal mating at the Summer Meeting, there are difficulties. Not all the Zelandonii are welcoming. Some fear Ayla's unfamiliar ways and abhor her relationship with those they call flatheads and she calls Clan. Some even oppose her mating with Jondalar, and make their displeasure known. Ayla has to call on all her skills, intelligence, knowledge, and instincts to find her way in this complicated society, to prepare for the birth of her child, and to decide whether she will accept new challenges and play a significant role in the destiny of the Zelandonii. Jean Auel is at her very best in this superbly textured creation of a prehistoric society. The Shelters of Stone is a sweeping story of love and danger, with all the wonderful detail--based on meticulous research-- that makes her novels unique. It is a triumphant continuation of the Earth's Children(R) saga that began with The Clan of the Cave Bear. And it includes an amazing rhythmic poem that describes the birth of Earth's Children and plays its own role in the narrative of The Shelters of Stone. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0340821957. ISBN/EAN: 9780340821954. Inventory No: 11020180. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Baddiel,David The Secret Purposes
Great Britain Little, Brown 2004 0316725765 / 9780316725767 First Trade Trade Paperback New 
Multiple copies available this title. The subject is a hidden part of British history, treated with gravity: the internment of German Jewish refugees on the Isle of Man in the 1940s. June Murray is a translator who doesn't share the unsympathetic incomprehension of her colleagues at the Ministry of Information, and travels to the Isle of Man in order to interview the Jews interned there. June hopes to expose the true horror of what the Nazis are doing, but her best efforts are wasted, and she can glean nothing. But her relationship with a man she meets, the highly intelligent (if ineffectual) Isaac Fabian, is to have a profound influence on her life and thinking--and nothing will be the same again for June, Isaac or his wife and daughter. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0316725765. ISBN/EAN: 9780316725767. Inventory No: 07110489. Paperback 
Price: 28.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ballantyne,R. M. Martin Rattler
London Andrew Dakers No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 
Undated. Chipped dustjacket with long tear along front flap fold, Pages are tanned on outer edge but only lightly so internally, slight spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; Inventory No: 08090511. Hardcover 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ballen,L. Christian King's Champion
London Heinemann 1989 0434074861 / 9780434074860 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Good 
This is the first UK edition. Clear plastic protective cover over dustjacket. Usual library markings, minor spine lean Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0434074861. ISBN/EAN: 9780434074860. Inventory No: 09010250. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Barber,Noel A Woman of Cairo
Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1985 0340377739 / 9780340377734 Paperback Good Condition 
672 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Reading creases on spine, edgewear and a couple of creases to cover, previous owner's name on first page. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0340377739. ISBN/EAN: 9780340377734. Inventory No: 08100205. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Barber,Noel The Other Side of Paradise
Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1987 0340415533 / 9780340415535 Paperback Very Good Condition 
Minor edgewear to cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0340415533. ISBN/EAN: 9780340415535. Inventory No: 08100203. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Barke,James The Wonder of All the Gay World - A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns
Australia Collins 1949 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
Three tears at top of dustjacket, minor chipping at base, boards are very good, pages are tanned, particularly around edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; Inventory No: 08090394. Hardcover 
Price: 38.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie