| |
|
1 |
Alexandra,Belinda Wild Lavender Moss Vale, NSW, Australia Harper Collins 2004 0732276268 / 9780732276263 Trade Paperback Good Condition cover creasing, edge wear, tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0732276268. ISBN/EAN: 9780732276263. Inventory No: 10064238. Paperback
Price:
20.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Allan,Clare Poppy Shakespeare Bloomsbury 2007 0747585849 / 9780747585848 Medium Trade Paperback New 341 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Who is mad? Who is sane? Who decides? Welcome to the Dorothy Fish, a hospital in North London. N has been a patient for thirteen years. Day after day she sits smoking in the common room and swapping medication. Like the other patients, N's ambition is never to be discharged. Then in walks Poppy Shakespeare in a short skirt and snakeskin heels. Poppy is certain she isn't mentally ill and desperate to return to her life outside and, though baffled, N agrees to help her. But in a world where everything's upside down, are they crazy enough to upset the system? Quantity Available: 3. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN/EAN: 9780747585848. Inventory No: 09040523. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Amadi,Elechi The Concubine Heinemann 1974 0435900250 / 9780435900250 Paperback Fair Condition Shyam Varma Heavily creased cover, Faded spine, small tear along spine approx 1.5cm, edge wear. Name written on 1st end page. With moving simplicity this novel tells the story of Ihuoma, good, respected, of great beauty and dignity, who brings suffering and death to all her lovers. There are no white men, no European values, to disturb the old truths. Human society is orderly and predictable except when the gods are wronged. Illustrator: Shyam Varma. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0435900250. ISBN/EAN: 9780435900250. Inventory No: 08040391. Paperback
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Amidon,Stephen Human Capital Great Britain Penguin 2004 0670915351 / 9780670915354 Trade Paperback As New 375 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Remainder mark. It's the spring of 2001, and the Connecticut suburbs are looking fresh and opulent. Everyone is driving great cars, building beautiful houses, living the American Dream. But Drew Hagel has spent the last decade watching things slip away - his first marriage, his real-estate brokerage, and his beloved daughter, Shannon, now a distant and mysterious high-school senior. He is in danger of losing his place in the affluent suburbs once ruled by his father, when an unexpected friendship with Quint Manning opens Drew's eyes to vast wealth. What Drew doesn't know is that Manning has problems of his own - his Midas touch is abandoning him, his restless wife, Carrie, is growing disillusioned with all the money, and his hard-drinking son, Jamie, Shannon's classmate, is careering out of control . Quantity Available: 4. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0670915351. ISBN/EAN: 9780670915354. Inventory No: 08010067. Paperback
Price:
28.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Amidon,Stephen The New City UK Doubleday & Company 2000 038560162X / 9780385601627 First Trade Trade Paperback Good Condition 446 pages. Reading creases on spine, minor creasing on cover, remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise pages and text are unmarked and very good. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 038560162X. ISBN/EAN: 9780385601627. Inventory No: 08040495. Paperback
Price:
18.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Amiel,Joseph Birthright London Hamish Hamilton 1985 0241115078 / 9780241115077 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good This is the first UK edition. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0241115078. ISBN/EAN: 9780241115077. Inventory No: 09080073. Hardcover
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Amis,Breton The Gay Intruder London Robert Hale & Company 1972 0709129386 / 9780709129387 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket This is the first UK edition. Front of dustjacket has been cut out and glued to front board and synopsis fron front flap of jacket has been glued to inside of front board, pen writing to insides of covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0709129386. ISBN/EAN: 9780709129387. Inventory No: 10043053. Hardcover
Price:
36.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Anderson,Patrick The Approach to Kings London Michael Joseph 1972 0718109848 / 9780718109844 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Very Good This is the first UK edition. Edge wear and bumping to cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0718109848. ISBN/EAN: 9780718109844. Inventory No: 09120245. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Andrews,V. C. (Virginia) Brooke - Orphans Series #3 New York Pocket Books 1998 0671020323 / 9780671020323 Paperback Good Condition All she wanted was a mother's warm embrace.... Brooke was an orphan, abandoned long ago by a mother she barely knew. And though her new family seemed to offer the promise of a new beginning, a dark voice in her heart told her that she was now more alone than ever... Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0671020323. ISBN/EAN: 9780671020323. Inventory No: 09114026. Paperback
Price:
10.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Anthony,Evelyn The Silver Falcon London Book Club Associates 1978 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; Inventory No: 09114082. Hardcover
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Archer,Geoffrey Eagle Trap London Arrow Books 1993 0099919109 / 9780099919100 Paperback Good Condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0099919109. ISBN/EAN: 9780099919100. Inventory No: 09114071. Paperback
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Archer,Jeffrey First among Equals Great Britain Hodder & Stoughton 1985 0340363703 / 9780340363706 Paperback Poor Condition (ex-library) Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers and/or pocket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0340363703. ISBN/EAN: 9780340363706. Inventory No: 09110463. Paperback
Price:
10.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Baddiel,David The Secret Purposes London Abacus 2005 0349117462 / 9780349117461 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0349117462. ISBN/EAN: 9780349117461. Inventory No: 09124022. Paperback
Price:
15.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Baldwin,James Just Above My Head London Michael Joseph 1979 0718117646 / 9780718117641 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0718117646. ISBN/EAN: 9780718117641. Inventory No: 09124050. Hardcover
Price:
29.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Barrett,Mary Castle Ugly UK World Books 1968 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 223 pages. Dustjacket has some bumping on top edge and foxing on the rear face, previous owner name on front endpaper, spotting to top closed edge, pages are lightly tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; Inventory No: 08080270. Hardcover
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Barrett,William E. A Woman in the House London Heinemann 1971 0434047015 / 9780434047017 Hardcover Good Condition Good 207 pages. Chipping to dust jacket cover,foxing to pages and small stain on rear of dust jacket and corner of last 20 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; ISBN: 0434047015. ISBN/EAN: 9780434047017. Inventory No: 10110365. Hardcover
Price:
23.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Barrett,William E. The Sudden Strangers Great Britain William Heinemann 1957 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair Edges of dustjacket are chipped, 6cm tear on rear fold of spine, gift inscription on front end page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; Inventory No: 09100482. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Basso,Hamilton Pompey's Head London Collins 1955 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 446 pages. foxing to closed edge of pages, exlibris plate with previous owner's name written in ink, tanned pages. Dust jacket has foxing, chipping and edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Drama & Sagas; Inventory No: 10083004. Hardcover
Price:
15.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|