|
|
Myths, Legends & Folklore | - 21 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Alpers,Retold by Antony Maori Myths & Tribal Legends London John Murray 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good Patrick Hanly 251 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Dustjacket is in very good condition with only minor bumping, wear and/or foxing. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Illustrator: Patrick Hanly. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Inventory No: 12082337. Hardcover
Price:
29.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Arnett,Kevin Mysteries, Myths or Marvels? Australia Sphere 1977 0722112297 / 9780722112298 First Edition Paperback Good Condition 192 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Rubbing to front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Myths, Legends & Folklore. ISBN: 0722112297. ISBN/EAN: 9780722112298. Inventory No: 11080308. Paperback
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Barber,Richard The Holy Grail - The History of a Legend Great Britain Penguin 2005 0140267654 / 9780140267655 Softcover As New Remainder mark. The Holy Grail is an image familiar to us all as an almost unattainable, infinitely desirable goal. The idea has passed into everyday speech and the legends behind it are as current in today's culture as they have ever been. And yet the Grail has no real religious meaning and is nowhere mentioned in the Bible. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; History. ISBN: 0140267654. ISBN/EAN: 9780140267655. Inventory No: 08110058. Paperback
Price:
25.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Berlitz,Charles The Mystery of Atlantis Great Britain Panther 1977 0586044035 / 9780586044032 Paperback Good Condition 187 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. One page, previously loose has been glued back in.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; ISBN: 0586044035. ISBN/EAN: 9780586044032. Inventory No: 11080077. Paperback
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Childs,Iraphne The Badger Woods and Other Tales Australia Hutchinson 1977 0091303400 / 9780091303402 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 99 pages. Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Collection of folk tales from Japan that have been passed down over centuries by word of mouth. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; ISBN: 0091303400. ISBN/EAN: 9780091303402. Inventory No: 11040200. Hardcover
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Garnier,C. M. Legends of Ireland Great Britain World Publishing Company 1968 No ISBN Hardcover Near Fine Condition Very Good 190 pages. Dust jacket has minor bumping to edges. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Ireland; Inventory No: 11120517. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Gates,Doris Lord of the Sky : Zeus New York Viking Press 1972 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Good Handville, Robert Usual library markings, dustjacket is worn on corners and covered in plastic sleave, edges of boards are worn Illustrator: Handville, Robert. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Inventory No: 08090402. Hardcover
Price:
19.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Graves,Robert The Greek Myths : Volumes 1 & 2 London, United Kingdom Folio Society 1999 No ISBN 1st Folio Society edition - Seventh printing Hardcover Near Fine Condition Slipcase As New Tiny amount of wear to corners of boards. One small spot on edge of pages on volume 1. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Inventory No: 12050116. Hardcover
Price:
59.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Hession,Brian More Than A Prophet London Peter Davies 1959 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 218 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Gift inscription in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; Myths, Legends & Folklore. Inventory No: 12092109. Hardcover
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Knappert,Jan Kings, Gods & Spirits From African Mythology New York Peter Bedrick Books 1995 0872269167 / 9780872269163 Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Good Francesca Pelizzoli 92 pages. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Illustrator: Francesca Pelizzoli. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; ISBN: 0872269167. ISBN/EAN: 9780872269163. Inventory No: 12082317. Hardcover
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Mountford,Charles P. Legends of Dreamtime : Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings Australia International Limited Editions 1975 0727000063 / 9780727000064 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Roberts, Ainslie 223 pages. Minor edgewear to spine ends. Excellent condition internally, except for marks from adhesive tape on front and rear end pages and foxing on half-title page. No inscriptions. Illustrator: Roberts, Ainslie. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Indigenous Cultures. ISBN: 0727000063. ISBN/EAN: 9780727000064. Inventory No: 12030239. Hardcover
Price:
39.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Noone,J. The Man Behind the Iron Mask Great Britain Alan Sutton 1988 0862994756 / 9780862994754 Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Very Good 314 pages. Clear plastic protective cover over dustjacket. Usual library stamps & stickers. Slight spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Myths, Legends & Folklore. ISBN: 0862994756. ISBN/EAN: 9780862994754. Inventory No: 07110095. Hardcover
Price:
28.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Skinner,Stephen Millennium Prophecies Sydney The Book Company 1994 1863090487 / 9781863090483 Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 160 pages. Book has been water damaged and has rippling of pages and surface tear to inside of front board. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; ISBN: 1863090487. ISBN/EAN: 9781863090483. Inventory No: 10080394. Hardcover
Price:
15.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Van Buitenen,J. A. B. Tales of Ancient India USA Phoenix Books 1969 No ISBN Fourth Impression Medium Trade Paperback good Condition 260 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. "This admirably produced and well-translated volume of stories from the Sanskrit takes the Western reader into one of the Golden Ages of India. . . . The world in which the tales are set is one which placed a premium upon slickness and guile as aids to success. . . . Merchants, aristocrats, Brahmins, thieves and courtesans mingle with vampires, demi-gods and the hierarchy of heaven in a series of lively or passionate adventures. The sources of the individual stories are clearly indicated; the whole treatment is scholarly without being arid."--"The Times Literary Supplement " "Fourteen tales from India, newly translated with a terse and vibrant effectiveness. These tales will appeal to any reader who enjoys action, suspense, characterization, and suspension of disbelief in the supernatural."--"The Personalist" Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Inventory No: 13020404. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Wannan,Bill Bill Wannan's The Australian : Yarns, Legends, Ballads, Traditions Melbourne Currey O'Neil 1979 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Ron Edwards 232 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Tanned pages. Dustjacket is in very good condition with only minor bumping, wear and/or foxing. Page edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Ron Edwards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Australiana; Inventory No: 12102092. Hardcover
Price:
18.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|