| |
|
1 |
Altman,Dennis Rehearsals for Change : Politics and Culture in Australia Melbourne Fontana 1980 0006357164 / 9780006357162 Paperback Very Good Condition 215 pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Lightly tanned pages. This book appears to be unread. In Australia, the most significant single concept of political change has been the social-democratic one of working through the Labor Party. Gough Witlam's period as Prime Minister marked both the triumph and collapse of this faith. In "Rehearsals for Change", Dennis Altman first examines the nature of the Australian "conservatism". He then rejects both the traditional social-democratic and Marxist analyses and argues for a new radicalism based on grass roots participation and the new social movements of the 1970s. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 0006357164. ISBN/EAN: 9780006357162. Inventory No: 12030550. Paperback
Price:
26.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anderson,Ian Koorie Health In Koorie Hands Melbourne Health Department Victoria 1988 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 149 pages. Light soiling to edges. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 12072411. Paperback
Price:
23.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Arditti,Rita (edited) Test-Tube Women : What Future for Motherhood Great Britain Pandora Press 1984 0863580300 / 9780863580307 Medium Trade Paperback Fair Condition 482 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages with heavy foxing on end pages. Page edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; Family & Relationships. ISBN: 0863580300. ISBN/EAN: 9780863580307. Inventory No: 12050166. Paperback
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Ashton,D N Unemployment Under Capitalism - The Sociology of British and American Labour Markets UK Wheatsheaf Harvester 1986 0745000304 / 9780745000305 First Edition Softcover Good Condition 225 pages. Bumping to corners and top edge of cover, previous owner's name on half-title page, pages and text are unmarked and very good This book attacks the notion that unemployment is natural or inevitable and argues that unemployment is a predictable consequence of economic, social and political decisions. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 0745000304. ISBN/EAN: 9780745000305. Inventory No: 08030275. Paperback
Price:
17.40 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Author Not Stated Country Australia - The Land and Its People Sydney, NSW, Australia Reader's Digest 1989 0864380526 / 9780864380524 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Spine has tears at top and bottom, excellent condition internally. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; Australiana; ISBN: 0864380526. ISBN/EAN: 9780864380524. Inventory No: 09050529. Hardcover
Price:
34.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Baglin,Douglass & Barbara Rough As Guts Australia Eclipse Books 1974 085895088X / 9780858950887 Hardcover Good Condition Good 64 pages. Tanned pages. Chipping to edges of dust jacket. Minor edgewear to spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 085895088X. ISBN/EAN: 9780858950887. Inventory No: 12104026. Hardcover
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Baglin,Douglass & Mullins, Barbara Rough As Guts No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dustjacket is in very good condition with only minor bumping, wear and/or foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 12122166. Hardcover
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Benjamin,Marina Living the End of the World Great Britain Picador 1999 0330342045 / 9780330342049 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 281 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Remainder mark. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 0330342045. ISBN/EAN: 9780330342049. Inventory No: 11100032. Paperback
Price:
16.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Booker,John & Craig, Russell John Croaker Convict Embezzler Australia Melbourne University Press 2000 052284894X / 9780522848946 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 206 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 052284894X. ISBN/EAN: 9780522848946. Inventory No: 12092501. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Boyd,Robin Australia's Home : Its Origins, Builders and Occupiers Australia Melbourne University Press 1991 0522843581 / 9780522843583 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 237 pages. Creasing at corners of front and back covers. Since its first publication by Melbourne University Press "Australia's Home" has been in constant demand. The author summarizes his story, from 1788 to 1960, as 'a material triumph and an aesthetic calamity'. Readers have thoroughly enjoyed the combination of informative detail and quiet humour, and the architectural features of a house, a street, or a suburb, which have up till now been simply 'different', gain an added interest and significance Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 0522843581. ISBN/EAN: 9780522843583. Inventory No: 12020234. Paperback
Price:
196.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Brasch,Nicolas (Editor) Contemporary Australian Women 1996/97 Australia Reed Reference Australia 1996 1875589929 / 9781875589920 Softcover Good Condition (ex-library) 306 pages. Dust jacket is fixed to boards with clear, self-adhesive laminate. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 1875589929. ISBN/EAN: 9781875589920. Inventory No: 12102198. Paperback
Price:
15.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Bray,Shirley Encounters of Another Kind - A Daring Challenge to Society's Beliefs Australia Scroll 1993 064612613X / 9780646126135 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 150 pages. Previous owner name on front endpaper. The author acts as a channel for non-physical beings, who answer the major questions currently facing humanity. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; Philosophy. ISBN: 064612613X. ISBN/EAN: 9780646126135. Inventory No: 08040217. Paperback
Price:
25.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Bronson,Po What Should I Do with my Life? Great Britain Secker & Warburg 2003 0436205904 / 9780436205903 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 361 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Minor bumping to edges of cover. Po Bronson's new book tackles the biggest, most threatening, most obvious question that anyone has to face, 'what should I do with my life?' It is a problem, he explains, that is increasingly encountered not just by the young but by people who have half their lives or more behind them. With the intoxicating days of the 80s and 90s behind us and the world entering recession, many people are being forced to confront their real aims and desires. And the modern route to self, discovery, Bronson suggests, is to trade what you have for a completely different way of life. Bronson's book is a fascinating account of finding and following people who have uprooted their lives and fought with these questions in radical ways. From the investment banker who gave it all up to become a catfish farmer in Mississippi, to the chemical enginner from Walthamstow who decided to become a lawyer in his sixties, and the institutional investor who gave up his job and moved, disastrously, to Germany on a whim; these stories of individual dilemma and dramatic - and sometimes unsuccessful - gambles are bound up with Bronson's account of his own search for a calling. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; ISBN: 0436205904. ISBN/EAN: 9780436205903. Inventory No: 13010383. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|