| |
|
1 |
Anthony,Lawrence & Spence, Graham Babylon's Ark : The Incredible Wartime Rescue of the Baghdad Zoo New York, New York, U.S.A. Griffin Publishing 2008 0312382154 / 9780312382155 Softcover New Multiple copies available this title. THE ASTONISHING STORY OF ONE OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST ANIMAL RESCUES.When the Iraq war began, conservationist Lawrence Anthony could think of only one thing: the fate of the Baghdad Zoo, caught in the cross?re at the heart of the city. Once Anthony entered Iraq he discovered that hostilities and uncontrolled looting had devastated the zoo and its animals. Working with members of the zoo staff and a few compassionate U.S. soldiers, he defended the zoo, bartered for food on war-torn streets, and scoured bombed palaces for desperately needed supplies. "Babylon's Ark" chronicles Anthony's hair-raising efforts to save a pride of Saddam's lions, close a deplorable black-market zoo, run ostriches through shoot-to-kill checkpoints, and rescue the dictator's personal herd of Thoroughbred Arabian horses. A tale of the selfless courage and humanity of a few men and women living dangerously for all the right reasons, "Babylon's Ark" is an inspiring and uplifting true-life adventure of individuals on both sides working together for the sake of magni?cent wildlife caught in a war zone. Quantity Available: 7. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0312382154. ISBN/EAN: 9780312382155. Inventory No: 10060476. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Asada,Teruhiko Cowra Angus & Robertson 1985 0207151830 / 9780207151835 Reprint Paperback Very Good Condition 125 pages. Corner creasing to top corner of back cover and last couple of pages. 'Early in the morning of August 5, 1944, a thousand Japanese prisoners of war launced a desperate charge at the machine-gun posts and barbed wire surrounding their compound at Cowra, New South Wales. The break-out, they knew even before it began, was doomed to fail. Yet over 230 men died and more than 350 were injured in what must be seen as a mass suicide attempt. A number of those who were too physically incapacitated to take part took their own lives prior to the charge. Why did it happen? Teruhiko Asada's compelling first-person account of the events leading up to the break-out and its appalling aftermath gives a fascinating insight into the Japanese outlook on war and honour. Based on actual events, as recounted to the author by one of the Cowra prisoners, it sheds a vivid light on the moral code which drove a thousand men to seek death, rather than survive the shame of imprisonment. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Australia; ISBN: 0207151830. ISBN/EAN: 9780207151835. Inventory No: 11100197. Paperback
Price:
16.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Australian War Memorial The Hall of Memory Australia Australian War Memorial 1984 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Covers moderately creased, pages and text are very good. unpaginated, about 30 pages, Souvenir book about the Hall of Memory at the Australian War Memorial, Canberra. Booklet format. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Inventory No: 08020214. Paperback
Price:
10.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Author Not Stated Active Service with Australia in the Middle East Australia The Board of Management of the Australian War Memorial, Canberra 1941 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Soiling to boards, 2cm tear in cloth at base of spine, rear end page is completely split at hinge and front one is partially split, pages have the occasional mark or dog-ear. This book was written during the war by soldiers on active service. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Inventory No: 10040317. Hardcover
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Author Not Stated The War Claims Commission : World War II Ottawa, Canada Queen's Printer 1970 No ISBN Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 728 pages. A consolidation of the Reports of the Commission with related documents and including cases to illustrate the principles and procedures of adjudication. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Inventory No: 11040231. Hardcover
Price:
49.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Author Not Stated Warships United Kingdom Atlas Editions No ISBN Hardcover (ring-bound folder) Good Condition Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pages are curled. Included Capital Ships, Mine Warfare Ships, Submarines, Patrol Forces, Training Ships, Auxiliaries, Landing Craft, Destroyers, Frigates, Escort Ships and Cruisers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Inventory No: 12122076. Hardcover
Price:
49.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Avery,Derek Fighter Aircraft UK Wordsworth Editions 1994 1853268186 / 9781853268182 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good Condition No Dust Jacket This is the first UK edition. 96 pages. No Dust Jacket as issued. Inscription on front endpaper, title page has moisture rippling, otherwise pages are very good. 96 pages, An introduction to the aircraft and their weaponry used in conflicts throughout the 20th Century. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Aviation. ISBN: 1853268186. ISBN/EAN: 9781853268182. Inventory No: 08030116. Hardcover
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Ball,Desmond (edited) The Anzac Connection Australia Allen & Unwin 1985 086861503X / 9780868615035 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 169 pages. Edge wear to cover, previous owner's name on 1st page Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 086861503X. ISBN/EAN: 9780868615035. Inventory No: 11040138. Paperback
Price:
16.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Barnaby,Wendy The Plague Makers : The Secret World Of Biological Warfare Great Britain Vision 1997 1901250040 / 9781901250046 Softcover Good Condition (ex-library) 202 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. P 173-200 loose or coming loose. Cover protected in clear plastic sleeve. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 1901250040. ISBN/EAN: 9781901250046. Inventory No: 12122127. Paperback
Price:
14.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Barron,John KGB Today : The Hidden Hand Great Britain Coronet 1985 0340352124 / 9780340352120 Paperback Good Condition 491 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0340352124. ISBN/EAN: 9780340352120. Inventory No: 12122108. Paperback
Price:
15.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Belchem,David All in the Day's March UK Collins 1978 0002113686 / 9780002113687 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 319 pages. Dustjacket chipped but no creases Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0002113686. ISBN/EAN: 9780002113687. Inventory No: 08010196. Hardcover
Price:
17.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Bishop,Edward Better to Die : The Story of the Gurkhas Great Britain New English Library 1977 0450033562 / 9780450033568 Paperback Very Good Condition 143 pages. Tanned pages. Minor creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0450033562. ISBN/EAN: 9780450033568. Inventory No: 13020629. Paperback
Price:
19.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bourke,Roger Prisoners of the Japanese Queensland, Australia Univ of Queensland Pr 2006 0702235644 / 9780702235641 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 208 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Multiple copies available this title. This book is an unread copy. This is the first book to analyse the major fiction works based on prisoner-of-war experiences under the Japanese.It has dedicated mailing and e-mail campaign to targeted literary interest media & organisations.Many of us have read books or watched films based on the experiences of prisoners-of-war in Japan, and up to this point, the academic world has concentrated on non-fiction accounts."Prisoners of the Japanese" is the first book to bridge the gap in this area of study by analyzing the major fiction works based on prisoner-of-war experience under the Japanese. It examines: "The Bridge in the River Kwai"; Nevil Shute's "A Town Like Alice"; and J G Ballard's "Empire of the Sun". It also draws on the writings of others such as Daniel Defoe and the Jewish-Italian Holocaust survivor Primo Levi to further illuminate its themes. Quantity Available: 6. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0702235644. ISBN/EAN: 9780702235641. Inventory No: 09060157. Paperback
Price:
30.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Bowden,Mark Guests of Ayatollah : The First Battle in the West's War on Militant Islam Great Britain Atlantic Books 2006 1843544954 / 9781843544951 Trade Paperback New Multiple copies available this title. In 1979, the Ayatollah Khomeini's followers abducted fifty-two American citizens and held them hostage for 444 days. The crisis that followed is a watershed in modern history. Acclaimed author Mark Bowden tells this shocking and unforgettable story through the eyes of the hostages, their Iranian captors and the American special operations soldiers and pilots who tried to end the crisis with one swift, violent strike. "Guests of the Ayatollah" is the epic account of the first American showdown with Islamist fundamentalism. Quantity Available: 6. Category: History; Iran; 1980s; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 1843544954. ISBN/EAN: 9781843544951. Inventory No: 07100072. Paperback
Price:
34.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Braddon,Russell Cheshire V.C. Great Britain Arrow 1966 No ISBN Paperback Good Condition 191 pages. Creasing to covers, pages are tanned, tape shadows on end pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Inventory No: 10030245. Paperback
Price:
10.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|