Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Theatre & Plays

 - 104 items found in your search
Theatre & Plays

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alexander,Michael & Mary The Merchant of Venice York Notes Advanced
Great Britain York Press 1998 0582329248 / 9780582329249 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
112 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0582329248. ISBN/EAN: 9780582329249. Inventory No: 11010632. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allen,(Editorial) John Entertainment Arts In Australia
NSW Hamlyn 1968 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
159 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Page edges a little browned. Edgewear to covers. Page edges a little soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 12092645. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arden,John Serjeant Musgrave's Dance
Great Britain Methuen 1975 041330440X / 9780413304407 Reprint Paperback Very Good Condition 
104 pages. Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 041330440X. ISBN/EAN: 9780413304407. Inventory No: 12010379. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Author Not Stated A Little Night Music
Pymble Playbill 1997 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly bumped corners to cover. Light rubbing to cover. Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by Hugh Wheeler. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Music. Inventory No: 12092221. Paperback 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Author Not Stated Brodie's Notes on George Bernard Shaw's St Joan
Great Britain Pan Books 1976 033050021X / 9780330500210 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
51 pages. Tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Light soiling to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 033050021X. ISBN/EAN: 9780330500210. Inventory No: 10040136. Paperback 
Price: 8.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Author Not Stated Compagnie Philiippe Genty : 1984 Australian Tour
Pymble Playbill 1984 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 12092181. Paperback 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Author Not Stated Song of Australia: An Educational Sonarama Crafted by Barry Humphries and Carl Davis - Program Guide
Australia Pan Enterprises 1983 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 
20 pages. Slight foxing on inside of cover, but body of book is clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's name in ink. Otherwise in excellent condition with no wear or creases. This is a scarce program guide for the Dennis Smith production of “Song of Australia: An educational sonarama crafted by Barry Humphries and Carl Davis” performed in February 1983 at the Regent Theatre (Sydney, New South Wales) and Melbourne Concert Hall (Melbourne, Victoria). A unique musical extravaganza starring Barry Humphries as Dame Edna and Sir Les with the 130 strong Australian Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir under the composer Carl Davis. This program includes an insert, ‘Loud Audience Singalong’. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 13010190. Paperback 
Price: 126.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Author Not Stated The Phantom of the Opera : The Princess Theatre, Melbourne [Program Guide]
Australia Playbill 1991 No ISBN Softcover Near Fine Condition 
There are some small creases on the back cover of the main guide, otherwise all items included in this package are in superb condition. Included with the program guide is a biographical insert stating Meg Chilcott played Madame Giry on this particular night (23/1/1992), a merchandise order form and also a smaller booklet sized guide with biographies of the actors and other contributors and also history of the Princess Theatre. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 13010191. Paperback 
Price: 76.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Author Not Stated Three Theban Plays
USA Penguin 1984 0140444254 / 9780140444254 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
430 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0140444254. ISBN/EAN: 9780140444254. Inventory No: 09100388. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Aylesworth,Thomas G. Broadway To Hollywood : Musicals From Stage To Screen
Middlesex UK 1985 0600500470 / 9780600500476 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition Very Good 
256 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dustjacket is in very good condition with only minor bumping, wear and/or foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Film, Radio & Television. ISBN: 0600500470. ISBN/EAN: 9780600500476. Inventory No: 12092644. Paperback 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Barker,Clive Incarnations - Three Plays by Clive Barker
New York Harper Collins 1995 0061052442 / 9780061052446 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Very Good 
366 pages. Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. There has never been a storyteller quite like Clive Barker an erudite classicist who has created some of the most potent cinematic nightmares of our time; a prolific bestseller who combines a contemporary sensibility with the literary elegance of an earlier age; a confirmed populist whose obsessions first surfaced in paintings and works for the theatre. Here, published for the first time, are three of those dramas. Intensely readable and characteristically outrageous, they present us with vital and compelling portraits of unforgettable characters: among them, the revolutionary painter Goya, the Frankenstein monster as never glimpsed before, and the Prince of Darkness the Devil himself. For readers already familiar with Barker's dark, passionate vision, these plays are invitations to a new kind of reading experience. For those who have not shared his world, they will be a revelation. In this extraordinary trio of plays, the same unique imagination that created "Everville, Imajica, Hellraiser, Weaveworld, Candymari, The Thief of Always," and the "Books of Blood" is a work bringing wild new worlds to life. Created as epic spectacles for the stage, these immensely readable dramas burst with extraordinary characters, apocalyptic images and violent, often erotic, encounters. In "Colossus," the subject is the great Spanish painter Goya. Deluging us with an overpowering stream of stage pictures, Barker evokes a world where love, art, cannibalism, and sudden redemption are interwoven. In "Frankenstein in Love," Barker's homage to Mary Shelley's masterpiece and the shockingly graphic tradition of "Grand Guignol" theatre, we are invited to a wedding the likes of which theworld has never seen. In "The History of The Devil," Lucifer himself is brought to trial and, clue by clue, we piece together the mystery of Evil Incarnate. Dim the lights. Raise the curtain. The stage is set for three journeys into the dark heart of the imagination. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Fiction. ISBN: 0061052442. ISBN/EAN: 9780061052446. Inventory No: 11010691. Hardcover 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Barker,Harley Granville Preface to Othello
Australia Nick Hern Books 1993 1854591827 / 9781854591821 Paperback Very Good Condition 
219 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 1854591827. ISBN/EAN: 9781854591821. Inventory No: 09100180. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bolt,Robert A Man For All Seasons - A Play of Sir Thomas More
Australia Heinemann 1982 0858592746 / 9780858592742 Paperback Good Condition 
118 pages. Top corner of front cover is bumped. Pencilled notes and underlining throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0858592746. ISBN/EAN: 9780858592742. Inventory No: 09110434. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bolt,Robert A Man For All Seasons - A Play of Sir Thomas More
Great Britain Heinemann 1967 No ISBN Reprint Paperback Fair Condition 
116 pages. Tanned pages. Pen marks on front cover. Creasing and wear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 10040216. Paperback 
Price: 10.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Brown,John Russell Effective Theatre : A Study With Documentation
London Heinemann 1969 0435180800 / 9780435180805 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
250 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Page edges slightly foxed. Edgewear to covers. Blemishes on inside front cover and end page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0435180800. ISBN/EAN: 9780435180805. Inventory No: 12092223. Hardcover 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Charney,Maurice Discussions of Shakespeare's Roman Plays
No ISBN Softcover Poor Condition (ex-library) 
170 pages. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers, covers and spine have taken a beating, title plage missing, pages are generally unmarked, Essays by various writers on Roman aspects of Shakespeare. Authors include - TJB Spencer - Edward Dowden - Harold Wilson - Ernest Schanzer, and more. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 08080338. Paperback 
Price: 10.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cleese,John & Booth, Connie The Complete Fawlty Towers
Great Britain Mandarin 1989 0749301597 / 9780749301590 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
333 pages. Tanned pages. Short gift inscription in ink. Page edges foxed and browned. Creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Movie / TV Tie-in; Theatre & Plays. ISBN: 0749301597. ISBN/EAN: 9780749301590. Inventory No: 13020189. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dearden,Charles Camelot
Melbourne Specialty Press 1964 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear to covers. Foxing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 12092643. Paperback 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Devine,David Foulsham's Handbook : The Book Of Mystery & Magic
London W. Foulsham No date No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition 
62 pages. Tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Cover was detached, has been retaped. Binding is loose but still intact. Pen mark on front cover. Extensive edge wear to covers and spine. Fun With Paper, Coins, Matches, Handkerchiefs, & Other Homely Articles Quantity Available: 1. Category: Games & Gaming; Theatre & Plays. Inventory No: 12092648. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Eastlake,Jacquie Of Herbs and Faeries / Of Thoughts and Faeries / Of Love and Faeries
Australia L. Eastlake 1984 No ISBN First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Fine Condition Signed by Author
3 volume set. Of Herbs and Faeries (book 1) is inscribed and signed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 09100409. Paperback 
Price: 105.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie