| |
|
1 |
Adams,Moody The Titanic's Last Hero USA Ambassador Publications 1998 1840300248 / 9781840300246 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Fine Condition 158 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 1840300248. ISBN/EAN: 9781840300246. Inventory No: 11080277. Paperback
Price:
46.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Brown,Alan Shanklin - Ill Fated Prince Great Britain Waverley Excursions 1985 0950517712 / 9780950517711 First Edition Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Near Fine Condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0950517712. ISBN/EAN: 9780950517711. Inventory No: 10100574. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Darroch,Vin Barque Polly Woodside (Rona) Kilmore, Australia Lowden Publishing 1978 0909706646 / 9780909706647 First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 141 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Minor edgewear to covers. The spine of the book has browned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0909706646. ISBN/EAN: 9780909706647. Inventory No: 12101141. Paperback
Price:
26.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Day,David Coming South : Australia's Days of Sail Australia Post Philatelic Group 1998 0642281599 / 9780642281593 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) No Dust Jacket 40 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. No dust jacket with this book. Clear, self-adhesive laminate over boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; History. ISBN: 0642281599. ISBN/EAN: 9780642281593. Inventory No: 13040260. Hardcover
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
French,John Electrical and Electronic Equipment for Yachts UK Granada 1973 0229115039 / 9780229115037 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 238 pages. Chapters include - Radio Direction Finders - Echosounders - Automatic Pilots - Radar - Sonar - Compasses and more. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0229115039. ISBN/EAN: 9780229115037. Inventory No: 08020032. Hardcover
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Gordon,John Steele A Thread Across the Ocean : The Heroic Story of the Transatlantic Cable Great Britain Simon & Schuster 2005 0743231279 / 9780743231275 First Trade Trade Paperback New Multiple copies available this title. This book recounts the dream of one American business man, Cyrus Field, to revolutionise communications forever. His endevour joined joined America to Europe with the first Transatlantic Telegraph Cable. It took a decade of effort, millions of dollars, the solution of innumerable technological problems and uncommon physical, financial, and intellectual courage to complete. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Ships & the Sea; History. ISBN: 0743231279. ISBN/EAN: 9780743231275. Inventory No: 08010068. Paperback
Price:
26.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Gordon,John Steele A Thread Across the Ocean : The Heroic Story of the Transatlantic Cable Great Britain Simon & Schuster 2005 0743231279 / 9780743231275 First Trade Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 239 pages. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. This book recounts the dream of one American business man, Cyrus Field, to revolutionise communications forever. His endevour joined joined America to Europe with the first Transatlantic Telegraph Cable. It took a decade of effort, millions of dollars, the solution of innumerable technological problems and uncommon physical, financial, and intellectual courage to complete. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; History. ISBN: 0743231279. ISBN/EAN: 9780743231275. Inventory No: 11110790. Paperback
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Groom,Victoria Ted's Clacton Belle Great Britain Self published 2002 1898722501 / 9781898722502 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Condition 236 pages. This book appears to be unread. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 1898722501. ISBN/EAN: 9781898722502. Inventory No: 12120267. Paperback
Price:
31.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Hutchings,David F QE2 - A Ship for all Seasons Great Britain Kingfisher Railway Productions 1988 0946184410 / 9780946184415 First Edition Softcover Fine Condition 68 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0946184410. ISBN/EAN: 9780946184415. Inventory No: 10100528. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Kemp,Peter (edited) The Oxford Companion to Ships & the Sea London Oxford University Press 1976 0192115537 / 9780192115539 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Very Good 972 pages. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0192115537. ISBN/EAN: 9780192115539. Inventory No: 10100338. Hardcover
Price:
49.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Lindsay,J. Murray Sailor in Steam Adelaide Rigby 1966 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 147 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages. Dust jacket has minor wear at spine ends and corners. Now in clear plastic sleave. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 12120269. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Macmillan,David S. Tall Ships and Steamboats Australia Longmans 1961 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 56 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 12120266. Paperback
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
McGinty,Stephen Fire In The Night - The Piper Alpha Disaster London Pan Macmillan 2008 0230736181 / 9780230736184 Trade Paperback New 290 pages. Multiple copies available this title. The fire was visible seventy miles away as a distant, flickering flame on the horizon. The heat generated was so intense that a helicopter could only circle at a perimeter of one mile. Flying at a height of 200 feet, the air crew saw that the tongues of flame extended high above the rotor blades. On the surface a converted fishing trawler inched as close as possible, but the paint on the vessel's hull blistered and burnt, and the rope handrails began to smoke. In the water surrounding the inferno, men's heads could be seen bobbing like apples as their yellow hard hats melted with the heat. At the centre stood, at least for now, the Piper Alpha oil platform, 110 miles northeast of Aberdeen, once the world's single largest oil producer. On 6 July 1988, its final day, it was ablaze with 226 men onboard. Only sixty-one would survive. "Fire in the Night" tells, for the first time and in gripping detail, the devastating story of that summer evening.Combining interviews with survivors, witness statements and transcripts from the official enquiry into the disaster, this is the moving and vivid tale of what happened on that fateful night inside an oil rig inferno. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN/EAN: 9780230736184. Inventory No: 10060504. Paperback
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Pick,Christopher Ships in Colour London Galley Press 1979 No ISBN First Edition Coloured Laminated Boards Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket No Dust Jacket as issued. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 07070030. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|