Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ships & the Sea

 - 25 items found in your search
Ships & the Sea

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams,Moody The Titanic's Last Hero
USA Ambassador Publications 1998 1840300248 / 9781840300246 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Fine Condition 
158 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 1840300248. ISBN/EAN: 9781840300246. Inventory No: 11080277. Paperback 
Price: 46.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ballard,Robert D. & Archbold, Rick The Discovery of the Titanic
Great Britain Orion Books 1995 1857976606 / 9781857976601 Medium Trade Paperback Fair Condition 
Several of the coloured photos in the centre of the book are loose. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Exploration. ISBN: 1857976606. ISBN/EAN: 9781857976601. Inventory No: 09060425. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Brown,Alan Shanklin - Ill Fated Prince
Great Britain Waverley Excursions 1985 0950517712 / 9780950517711 First Edition Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Near Fine Condition 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0950517712. ISBN/EAN: 9780950517711. Inventory No: 10100574. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Darroch,Vin Barque Polly Woodside (Rona)
Kilmore, Australia Lowden Publishing 1978 0909706646 / 9780909706647 First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
141 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Minor edgewear to covers. The spine of the book has browned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0909706646. ISBN/EAN: 9780909706647. Inventory No: 12101141. Paperback 
Price: 26.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 David,Andrew The Voyage of HMS Herald : To Australia and the South-West Pacific 1852-1861 Under the Command of Captain Henry Mangles Denham
Carlton South Vic, Austria Melbourne Univ Pr 1995 0522843905 / 9780522843903 First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition Very Good 
521 pages. Dust jacket has minor bumping to edges and some pen indentations. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Australiana; Australia; 19th century; Ships & the Sea. ISBN: 0522843905. ISBN/EAN: 9780522843903. Inventory No: 09090284. Hardcover 
Price: 84.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Day,David Coming South : Australia's Days of Sail
Australia Post Philatelic Group 1998 0642281599 / 9780642281593 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) No Dust Jacket 
40 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. No dust jacket with this book. Clear, self-adhesive laminate over boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; History. ISBN: 0642281599. ISBN/EAN: 9780642281593. Inventory No: 13040260. Hardcover 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 French,John Electrical and Electronic Equipment for Yachts
UK Granada 1973 0229115039 / 9780229115037 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
238 pages. Chapters include - Radio Direction Finders - Echosounders - Automatic Pilots - Radar - Sonar - Compasses and more. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0229115039. ISBN/EAN: 9780229115037. Inventory No: 08020032. Hardcover 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gordon,John Steele A Thread Across the Ocean : The Heroic Story of the Transatlantic Cable
Great Britain Simon & Schuster 2005 0743231279 / 9780743231275 First Trade Trade Paperback New 
Multiple copies available this title. This book recounts the dream of one American business man, Cyrus Field, to revolutionise communications forever. His endevour joined joined America to Europe with the first Transatlantic Telegraph Cable. It took a decade of effort, millions of dollars, the solution of innumerable technological problems and uncommon physical, financial, and intellectual courage to complete. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Ships & the Sea; History. ISBN: 0743231279. ISBN/EAN: 9780743231275. Inventory No: 08010068. Paperback 
Price: 26.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gordon,John Steele A Thread Across the Ocean : The Heroic Story of the Transatlantic Cable
Great Britain Simon & Schuster 2005 0743231279 / 9780743231275 First Trade Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
239 pages. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. This book recounts the dream of one American business man, Cyrus Field, to revolutionise communications forever. His endevour joined joined America to Europe with the first Transatlantic Telegraph Cable. It took a decade of effort, millions of dollars, the solution of innumerable technological problems and uncommon physical, financial, and intellectual courage to complete. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; History. ISBN: 0743231279. ISBN/EAN: 9780743231275. Inventory No: 11110790. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Groom,Victoria Ted's Clacton Belle
Great Britain Self published 2002 1898722501 / 9781898722502 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Condition 
236 pages. This book appears to be unread. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 1898722501. ISBN/EAN: 9781898722502. Inventory No: 12120267. Paperback 
Price: 31.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hutchings,David F QE2 - A Ship for all Seasons
Great Britain Kingfisher Railway Productions 1988 0946184410 / 9780946184415 First Edition Softcover Fine Condition 
68 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0946184410. ISBN/EAN: 9780946184415. Inventory No: 10100528. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kemp,Peter (edited) The Oxford Companion to Ships & the Sea
London Oxford University Press 1976 0192115537 / 9780192115539 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Very Good 
972 pages. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0192115537. ISBN/EAN: 9780192115539. Inventory No: 10100338. Hardcover 
Price: 49.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kittridge,Alan Passenger Steamers of the River Fal
Great Britain Twelveheads Press 1988 0906294185 / 9780906294185 First Edition Softcover Fine Condition 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0906294185. ISBN/EAN: 9780906294185. Inventory No: 10100510. Paperback 
Price: 26.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lindsay,J. Murray Sailor in Steam
Adelaide Rigby 1966 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
147 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages. Dust jacket has minor wear at spine ends and corners. Now in clear plastic sleave. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 12120269. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Maas,Peter The Terrible Hours : The Epic Rescue of Men Trapped Beneath the Sea
Australia Harper Collins 2000 0732268915 / 9780732268916 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
288 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0732268915. ISBN/EAN: 9780732268916. Inventory No: 09050388. Paperback 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Macmillan,David S. Tall Ships and Steamboats
Australia Longmans 1961 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
56 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 12120266. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 McGinty,Stephen Fire In The Night - The Piper Alpha Disaster
London Pan Macmillan 2008 0230736181 / 9780230736184 Trade Paperback New 
290 pages. Multiple copies available this title. The fire was visible seventy miles away as a distant, flickering flame on the horizon. The heat generated was so intense that a helicopter could only circle at a perimeter of one mile. Flying at a height of 200 feet, the air crew saw that the tongues of flame extended high above the rotor blades. On the surface a converted fishing trawler inched as close as possible, but the paint on the vessel's hull blistered and burnt, and the rope handrails began to smoke. In the water surrounding the inferno, men's heads could be seen bobbing like apples as their yellow hard hats melted with the heat. At the centre stood, at least for now, the Piper Alpha oil platform, 110 miles northeast of Aberdeen, once the world's single largest oil producer. On 6 July 1988, its final day, it was ablaze with 226 men onboard. Only sixty-one would survive. "Fire in the Night" tells, for the first time and in gripping detail, the devastating story of that summer evening.Combining interviews with survivors, witness statements and transcripts from the official enquiry into the disaster, this is the moving and vivid tale of what happened on that fateful night inside an oil rig inferno. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN/EAN: 9780230736184. Inventory No: 10060504. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Niven,Jennifer The Ice Master : The Doomed 1913 Voyage of the Karluk
Australia Pan Macmillan 2001 0330391232 / 9780330391238 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
Couple of creases on front cover, remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0330391232. ISBN/EAN: 9780330391238. Inventory No: 09080090. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pick,Christopher Ships in Colour
London Galley Press 1979 No ISBN First Edition Coloured Laminated Boards Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
No Dust Jacket as issued. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 07070030. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Shepherd,John The Life and Times of the Steam Packet
Great Britain Ferry Publications 1994 1871947278 / 9781871947274 Softcover Very Good Condition 
68 pages. Wear at spine ends Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 1871947278. ISBN/EAN: 9781871947274. Inventory No: 10100529. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie