Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Archaeology

 - 19 items found in your search
Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Atkinson,R. J. C. Stonehenge and Avebury and Neighbouring Monuments
Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1973 0116700750 / 9780116700759 Reprint Softcover Very Good Condition 
Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Travel & Places. ISBN: 0116700750. ISBN/EAN: 9780116700759. Inventory No: 10100604. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ATWOOD,ROGER Stealing History : Tomb Raiders, Smugglers, And the Looting of the Ancient World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Griffin 2004 0312324073 / 9780312324070 Trade Paperback As New 
Multiple copies available this title. Remainder mark. An analysis of the antiquities trade in such locales as Iraq, Peru, Hong Kong, and America covers the stories of key findings and seeks to reveal how current practices are decimating archaeological sites and subsequently compromising the modern world's understanding of history. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Archaeology; True Crime. ISBN: 0312324073. ISBN/EAN: 9780312324070. Inventory No: 07120031. Paperback 
Price: 25.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barker,Felix Classical Archaeology
New York Nelson Doubleday 1962 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
64 pages. Edge wear and creasing to covers, some minor age/dirt spots on a few pages and inside of back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 10080375. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bernstein,Josh Digging for the Truth
USA Gotham Books 2006 1592402771 / 9781592402779 First Edition Hardcover As New New 
Multiple copies available this title. Remainder mark. Josh Bernstein, host of The History Channel's hit series Digging for The Truth, takes readers beyond the cameras for an even closer look at his adventures through some of the most intriguing, remote, and physically challenging locations on the planet as he explores the world's greatest ancient mysteries. No location is too dangerous, no terrain too rough, no culture too exotic for explorer and survival expert Josh Bernstein. With his unique hands-on approach, he travels the globe, seeking answers to some of the most enigmatic mysteries of the ancient world. Digging for the Truth shares Josh's personal stories, journals, and insights, revealing the risks and dangers of what went on behind the scenes in shooting the show, and the fascinating details about what he uncovers along each adventure. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Archaeology; History. ISBN/EAN: 9781592402779. Inventory No: 09010148. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ceram,C. W. God Graves & Scholars
London Readers Union 1954 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
308 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Page edges foxed. Wear to spine ends and corners of boards. Translated by E. B. Garside Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 12122104. Hardcover 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Chamberlin,E R Preserving The Past
London J M Dent & Sons 1979 0460043641 / 9780460043649 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Good 
205 pages. Dust jacket has a small scuff mark to front, small tear along top edge and edge wear, Book has some library stamps Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; History. ISBN: 0460043641. ISBN/EAN: 9780460043649. Inventory No: 11050873. Hardcover 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Deuel,Leo Conquistadors Without Swords : Archaeologists In The Americas
New York Schocken Books 1974 0805204695 / 9780805204698 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
599 pages. Tanned pages. Minor reading creases to spine. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Badly foxed page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 0805204695. ISBN/EAN: 9780805204698. Inventory No: 12082321. Paperback 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Flood,Josephine The Riches Of Ancient Australia : An Indispensable Guide For Exploring Prehistoric Australia
Queensland University of Queensland Press 1999 0702230839 / 9780702230837 Softcover Very Good Condition 
382 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor creasing to covers. An authority on Aboriginal heritage sites conducts a fascinating region-by-region tour into the distant past. Three introductory chapters set the scene on a continent-wide basis and explain themes recurring in 17 later regional chapters. Sites which are open to the public are described in detail at the end of each regional chapter. Sites which may be visited by special arrangement are also listed. Includes a glossary, and a wealth of b&w maps, line drawings, and photographs of sites. This revised edition features current information on site access. The author is a principal investigator of the Lightening Brothers project, studying the rock art, archaeology, mythology, and traditional indigenous culture of the region west of Katherine in the Northern Territory. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 0702230839. ISBN/EAN: 9780702230837. Inventory No: 12092755. Paperback 
Price: 49.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gill,Anton Ancient Egyptians : The Kingdom of the Pharoahs Brought to Life
Great Britain Harper Collins 2004 0007144008 / 9780007144006 Softcover New 
256 pages. Enter the world of the Ancient Egyptians with this ultimate guide. This lavish book is illustrated throughout with breathtaking stills and computer graphics that show Egypt in a vivid manner never seen before, while author Anton Gill guides you through the history of the empire, offering insight into all its aspects. This extraordinary book reflects a dramatic, enthralling and hi-tech approach to what life was really like in Ancient Egypt. The majority of images are unique to the book, and were originally shot for the Channel 4 series of the same name. They reveal Egypt as never before -- through the eyes of both its pharoahs and people -- as well as providing a comprehensive guide to all aspects of the culture, from architecture and warfare to medicine and women's rights. As well as forming the ultimate, stand-alone guide to Ancient Egypt, the book will also focus on four very specific stories that give a full flavour of what daily life was like then. Special effects and graphics are courtesy of the same team who provided those on Ridley Scott's movie, 'Gladiator', to produce a startling viewpoint of what life was like then. The original images were created specially for the book, bringing Ancient Egypt to life as never before...Full-colour spreads depict various aspects of life throughout the book, along with library images of ruins and mummies as they exist today. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Ancient History; Egypt; Ancient (BC); Archaeology. ISBN: 0007144008. ISBN/EAN: 9780007144006. Inventory No: 09060365. Paperback 
Price: 39.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lemesurier,Peter The Great Pyramid Decoded
Great Britain Element Books 1984 0906540488 / 9780906540480 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
350 pages. Library pocket in rear of book but no other library markings at all. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Archaeology. ISBN: 0906540488. ISBN/EAN: 9780906540480. Inventory No: 11020542. Hardcover 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Millard,Alan Treasures from Bible Times
Great Britain Lion Publishing 1985 085648587X / 9780856485879 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
189 pages. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 085648587X. ISBN/EAN: 9780856485879. Inventory No: 10110111. Hardcover 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Phillips,Graham The Templars and the Ark of the Covenant : The Discovery of the Treasure of Solomon
USA Bear and Company 2004 1591430399 / 9781591430391 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
229 pages. Minor creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Religion & Theology. ISBN: 1591430399. ISBN/EAN: 9781591430391. Inventory No: 10100133. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Pope,Frank Dragon Sea - A Historical Mystery. Buried Treasure. An Adventure Beneath the Waves
Great Britain Michael Joseph 2007 0718150015 / 9780718150013 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 
374 pages. Remainder mark. An engrossing tale of danger, adventure and ambition . . . It was to be the deepest marine excavation ever attempted. The stakes were high: The Hoi An wreck lay hundreds of feet down in a typhoon-prone stretch of water off the coast of Vietnam known as the Dragon Sea. In her hold, a unique and potentially priceless horde. To bring it to the surface required a grizzled, battle-scarred collection of treasure hunters, rig divers and ex-special forces, saturation diving, a crew of 160, and a fleet of boats. The costs would be unprecedented, but the potential rewards were equally high: Mensun Bound – an Oxford archaeologist dubbed the Indiana Jones of the Deep – would discover the answers to an age-old historical mystery. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; ISBN/EAN: 9780718150013. Inventory No: 09030102. Hardcover 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Reader's Digest Great Mysteries of the Past : Experts Unravel Fact and Fallacy Behind the Headlines of History
Sydney, NSW, Australia Reader's Digest Association 1992 0864382359 / 9780864382351 First Edition Coloured Laminated Boards Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
448 pages. No Dust Jacket as issued. In 448 colourfully illustrated and iinformation-laden pages, "Great Mysteries of the Past" ranges over more than a thousand years of world events to survey some of the great questions of history that have never been resolved. It examines disappearances, murders, acts of treachery and deception, cover-ups, blunders, romantic myths, political and religious intrigues and a host of other toopics that have baffled scholars and the general public alike through the ages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; History. ISBN: 0864382359. ISBN/EAN: 9780864382351. Inventory No: 07080001. Hardcover 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Sturgis,Matthew It Ain't Necessarily So : Investigating the Truth of the Biblical Past
Headline 2001 0747245061 / 9780747245063 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Theology & Religion. ISBN: 0747245061. ISBN/EAN: 9780747245063. Inventory No: 09061007. Hardcover 
Price: 30.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Thiede,Carsten Peter & D'Ancona, Matthew The Quest for the True Cross
London Phoenix 2000 0753810824 / 9780753810828 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
205 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Creasing to covers. Minor spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Religion & Theology; Archaeology. ISBN: 0753810824. ISBN/EAN: 9780753810828. Inventory No: 10080338. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Tyldesley,Joyce The Pharaohs
London Quercus Publishing 2009 1847244955 / 9781847244956 First Edition Hardcover New 
256 pages. Concerning Egypt itself, I shall extend my remarks to a great length, because there is no country that possesses so many wonders.' The Greek writer Herodotus wrote these words as long ago as the 5th century BC, and the ancient civilization of Egypt has continued to cast its spell on historians, archaeologists and visitors ever since. Thanks to its geographical isolation, Egypt developed a unique and self-contained culture whose religion, customs, art, architecture and social structures changed little over 3000 years. And its dry climate led to the preservation of a wealth of monuments including ancient cities, pyramids, temples and other sumptuous artefacts. The Pharaohs is an illustrated history of the kings who ruled over this extraordinary land, narrating the story of 30 dynasties starting around 3100 BC when the first pharaoh, Menes, unified Upper and Lower Egypt, and ending with the conquest of Egypt in 332 BC by Alexander the Great. It profiles powerful, and sometimes enigmatic, rulers such as Mentuhotep II, Thutmose III, Amenophis II, Akhenaten, Tutankhamun and Ramesses II. The story of these kings includes such seminal events in ancient Egyptian history as the development of the science of writing and the building of the first pyramid at Saqqara during the Archaic Period; the building of the pyramids at Giza by the centralized administration of the Old Kingdom; the expansion of trade with the Levant and Nubia during the Middle Kingdom (the 'classical' phase of pharaonic civilization); the rule of the foreign Hyksos kings and their introduction of technical innovations such as the horse-drawn chariot; the undertaking of grandiose building projects in the Valley of the Kings by the pharaohs of New Kingdom; expansion into Palestine and Syria which led to conflict with the Hittites; the long decline of Egypt during the Late Period, culminating in its invasion and annexation by Persia and its eventual conquest by Alexander the Great. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Egypt; Ancient (BC); History. ISBN/EAN: 9781847244956. Inventory No: 10080430. Hardcover 
Price: 39.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Verner,Miroslav The Pyramids
London Atlantic Books 2009 1843548909 / 9781843548904 Medium Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 
495 pages. Minor reading creases to spine. This is the perennially fascinating Egyptian pyramids introduced by a world expert. How did a people who lived nearly five thousand years ago, who knew neither iron nor bronze and who lacked mastery of elementary rules of calculation, manage to construct enormous stone structures with a precision seldom matched even by modern architecture? By one of the world's leading Egyptologists, "The Pyramids" sets our knowledge of these unique, haunting and perennially fascinating edifices into the context of ancient Egyptian culture and politics. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; History. ISBN/EAN: 9781843548904. Inventory No: 11040572. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Wildenstein,Daniel & Cogniat, Raymond Gauguin
USA Chartwell Books 1982 0890095175 / 9780890095171 Hardcover Good Condition Good 
USA. 95 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 0890095175. ISBN/EAN: 9780890095171. Inventory No: 12122236. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie