Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Mountaineering

 - 9 items found in your search
Mountaineering

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Child,Greg Over the Edge : A True Story of Kidnap and Escape in the Mountains of Central Asia
Australia Random House 2002 174051176X / 9781740511766 Trade Paperback Good Condition 
Minor creasing to front cover. Before dawn on August 12, 2000, four of America’s best young rock climbers, the oldest of them only twenty-five, were sleeping in their portaledges high on the Yellow Wall, in the Pamir-Alai mountain range of Kyrgyzstan, in central Asia. By daybreak, they would be taken at gunpoint by fanatical militants of the Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan (IMU), which operates out of secret bases in Tajikistan and Afghanistan, and which is linked to Osama bin Laden’s Al Qaeda network. The desperadoes—themselves barely out of their teens—intended to use their hostages as human shields and for ransom as they moved across Kyrgyzstan. They hid the climbers by day and marched them by night through freezing, treacherous mountains, with little food, no clean water, and the constant threat of execution. The four would see a fellow hostage, a Kyrgyz soldier, executed before their eyes. And in a remarkable life-and-death crucible over six terrifying days, they would be forced to choose between saving their own lives and committing an act none of them thought they ever could. In Over the Edge, the four climbers—Jason "Singer" Smith, John Dickey, Tommy Caldwell, and Beth Rodden—finally tell the complete story of their nightmarish ordeal. In riveting detail, author Greg Child re-creates the entire hour-by-hour drama, from the first ricocheting bullets to the climactic and agonizing decision the climbers had to make in order to gain their freedom and survival. Set in a powder-keg region of narcotics trafficking and terrorism, this is a deeply compelling book about loyalty and the unshakeable human will to survive. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mountaineering; ISBN: 174051176X. ISBN/EAN: 9781740511766. Inventory No: 06110129. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Firstbrook,Peter Lost on Everest - The Search for Mallory & Irvine
Great Britain BBC Books 1999 0563551291 / 9780563551294 Reprint Hardcover Fine Condition Near Fine 
224 pages. Slight bumping to top edge of dust jacket Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mountaineering; ISBN: 0563551291. ISBN/EAN: 9780563551294. Inventory No: 11020005. Hardcover 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gilkison,W. Scott Earnslaw
New Zealand Whitcombe & Tombs 1957 No ISBN First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Very Good Condition Very Good 
Dustjacket has been taped to book at front hinge Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mountaineering; Inventory No: 10100562. Paperback 
Price: 46.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hattingh,Garth Extreme Rock and Ice : 25 of the World's Great Climbs
New Holland 2000 185974513X / 9781859745137 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Good 
160 pages. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mountaineering; ISBN: 185974513X. ISBN/EAN: 9781859745137. Inventory No: 12010374. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Huber,Alexander & Thomas The Wall : A New Dimension in Climbing
Great Britain David & Charles 2001 0715311786 / 9780715311783 First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
This is the first UK edition. 128 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mountaineering; ISBN: 0715311786. ISBN/EAN: 9780715311783. Inventory No: 11120527. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Kelly,Kieran Aspiring : Mountain Climbing is No Cure for Middle-age
Sydney Pan Macmillan 2008 1405038624 / 9781405038621 First Edition Trade Paperback New 
286 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Aged 54, Kieran Kelly, a man terrified of heights, decided to learn to climb mountains. It was a decision taken to ward off his fears of ageing, and to fill the void in his life left as his children grew up and moved away from home. On the perilous slopes of Mount Aspiring in New Zealand, Kieran was to discover more than just how to climb mountains. Forced by the brutal realities of the mountain to confront his real motivations for taking up such a dangerous sport, Kieran found himself reliving a past he would rather not have remembered. Aspiring is a book about what drives men, and how much our past shapes the people we are. It is also a thrilling account of the experience of climbing for the first time, with all its terror and elation. Gripping, stark and powerful, Aspiring examines the way we overcome our inner demons, as well as our outer fears. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Mountaineering; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN/EAN: 9781405038621. Inventory No: 10070062. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lentz,Marty & MacDonald, Steven & Carline, Jan Mountaineering First Aid
USA The Mountaineers 1990 089886092X / 9780898860924 Third Edition Softcover Near Fine Condition 
112 pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mountaineering; ISBN: 089886092X. ISBN/EAN: 9780898860924. Inventory No: 11050946. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Orbell,G. B. Comfort and Common Sense in the Bush
Whitcombe and Tombs 1952 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 
74 pages. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. For deerstalkers, campers and all who seek recreation in the mountainous bush country of New Zealand there can be no more useful guide than this handbook by Dr G. B. Orbell. As its title implies, Comfort and Common Sense in the Bush is first and foremost a practical statement of how the lice sensibly, safely and in reasonable comfort while camping. From his extensive experience Dr Orbell give invaluable advice on such vital matters as food supplies and cooking in the open, tents and camp sites, packs, clothing and other gear, first aid and safety measures, with a special section on deerstalking Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fishing & Hunting; New Zealand; Mountaineering. Inventory No: 10100609. Hardcover 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Roch,Andre On Rock and Ice : Mountaineering in Photographs
London Adam and Charles Black 1947 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
80 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages. Minor edgewear to boards. Minor spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mountaineering; Inventory No: 12101115. Hardcover 
Price: 59.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie