| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Australian Council of National Trusts Historic Homesteads 1982 No ISBN Hardcover Near Fine Condition Very Good This is the first combined edition. Minor Edgewear to boards. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Formally published in two volumes. Small taped tear at top of dustjacket spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; Inventory No: 10100205. Hardcover
Price:
39.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Author Not Stated Gaudi Barcelona, Spain Editorial EscudoDe Oro, S.A. 1998 8437816327 / 9788437816326 Fifth Edition Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 64 pages. Minor creasing to covers. Profusely illustrated with large colour photos of the best of Gaudi's works. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 8437816327. ISBN/EAN: 9788437816326. Inventory No: 12020232. Paperback
Price:
26.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Ayers,Andrew The Architecture of Paris Stuttgart ; London Edition Axel Menges 2004 393069896X / 9783930698967 Softcover Near Fine Condition 415 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; France; ISBN: 393069896X. ISBN/EAN: 9783930698967. Inventory No: 10100324. Paperback
Price:
44.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Branner,Robert Chartres Cathedral - Critical Studies In Art History London Thames & Hudson 1969 0500460027 / 9780500460023 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 278 pages. Dust jacket is covered in clear mylar covering, Edge wear/bumping along top edge, minor foxing to some pages, Staining to top spine edge of dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Architecture. ISBN: 0500460027. ISBN/EAN: 9780500460023. Inventory No: 11050880. Hardcover
Price:
39.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Briggs,Martin S. English Architecture : An Outline London Winsor & Newton No date No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 88 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; Inventory No: 10100578. Hardcover
Price:
26.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Curl,James Stevens Dictionary of Architecture Great Britain Oxford University Press 1999 0192100068 / 9780192100061 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Fine 833 pages. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Previous bookseller's details in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 0192100068. ISBN/EAN: 9780192100061. Inventory No: 12020237. Hardcover
Price:
49.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Deon,Michel & Roth, Bettina (translated) Versailles France Sun Books No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 70 pages. Undated, inscription is dated 1957. Dustjacket has some wear and minor chipping, previous owner name on front endpaper, otherwise pages and text are good. Book about the French palace at Versailles. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; Architecture. Inventory No: 08080384. Hardcover
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
James Stewart Polshek Context and Responsibility: Buildings and Projects 1957 - 1987 New York, USA Rizzoli International Publications Inc 1988 0847808769 / 9780847808762 Soft Cover Very Good B/W photos. Buildings and Projects 1957-1987. The true importance of architecture lies in its ability to solve human problems, not stylistic ones. A building is too permanent and too influential on public life and private comfort to be creaated primarily as public art. Modern abstractions or nostalgic borrowings from the past cannot themselves generate ideas for structures of lasting value. Only buildings that serve broader social, political or cultural purposes can achieve this. B/W and coloured photos. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography; Architecture; Inventory No: 125825. Paperback
Price:
43.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Larkins,John Australian Pubs Rigby 1973 0851796206 / 9780851796208 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Good 280 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small chipping and tears on edges. No inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; Australiana; ISBN: 0851796206. ISBN/EAN: 9780851796208. Inventory No: 12092362. Hardcover
Price:
34.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Messent,David Opera House Act One Australia Messent 1997 0646322796 / 9780646322797 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 544 pages. Couple of stains on the front cover, bumping to edges, front endpaper is stained, numerous pages dog-eared, otherwise pages and text are good plus. Story of the creation of the Sydney Opera House. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 0646322796. ISBN/EAN: 9780646322797. Inventory No: 08080451. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Musgrove,John (edited) Sir Banister Fletcher's A History of Architecture London Butterworths 1987 040801587X / 9780408015875 Nineteenth Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Very Good 1621 pages. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is a little faded by sun exposure. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 040801587X. ISBN/EAN: 9780408015875. Inventory No: 12120181. Hardcover
Price:
64.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Parker,John Henry A Concise Glossary of Architectural Terms Great Britain Bracken Books 1989 1851702660 / 9781851702664 Hardcover Very Good Condition Near Fine 335 pages. Tanned pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. First published in 1896 by James Parker & Co. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 1851702660. ISBN/EAN: 9781851702664. Inventory No: 12020238. Hardcover
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Raeburn,Michael (edited) Architecture of the Western World Great Britain Popular Press 1988 0356170705 / 9780356170701 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 304 pages. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket at spine ends.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 0356170705. ISBN/EAN: 9780356170701. Inventory No: 12020230. Hardcover
Price:
44.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
San Martin,Macarena Contemporary Architecture Spain Loft Publications 2008 8496936252 / 9788496936256 Medium Trade Paperback Fine Condition 255 pages. Text is in multiple languages. Covers have no creasing or wear. Spine is uncreased. Pages are clean and unmarked and in excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; ISBN/EAN: 9788496936256. Inventory No: 13030089. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Shrady,Nicholas Tilt : The Skewed Tale of the Tower of Pisa Sydney, Australia Simon & Schuster 2004 0743450698 / 9780743450690 Softcover New Multiple copies available this title. The campanile or bell tower in Pisa's Campo dei Miracoli would be one of the most famous and attractive buildings in the world even if it stood straight and true. The fact that it settled into a distinctive - and eventually alarming - tilt soon after its construction has made the tower an icon. Now the bell tower is instantly recognisable shorthand not just for Pisa but for Italy as a whole. Originally designed as a display of wealth and power in Pisa's heyday, successive generations have used it as a symbol to their own ends. For Percy Bysshe Shelley and his Pisan circle it had the romantic power of a ruin; during the Second World War it was a suspected enemy hideout, and only very narrowly escaped being bombed. Today, having been saved from dramatic collapse by a British soil mechanic, it is an architectural phenomenon and tourist money-spinner. In a hugely entertaining and informative narrative that features such vibrant characters as Dante, Machiavelli, Galileo and Il Duce, Nicholas Shrady finally reveals the secret history of the world's most famous architectural oddity. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Architecture; Italy; History. ISBN: 0743450698. ISBN/EAN: 9780743450690. Inventory No: 09010181. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|