|
|
Women & Feminism | - 33 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Allenbaugh,Kay Chocolate for a Woman's Soul : 77 Stories to Feed Your Spirit and Warm Your Heart USA Fireside 1997 0684832178 / 9780684832173 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 252 pages. Tanned pages. No inscriptions. Treat yourself to 77 true stories that celebrate life and capture the essence of what it means to be a woman. Like chocolate, these stories soothe, satisfy, and delight-- better yet, they're good for you! Written by and for women, here are heartfelt insights on commitment, compassion, work, marriage, friendship, motherhood, love, courage, spirituality, passion, and dozens of other topics. Contributors share their most personal experiences-- funny, poignant, powerful, and uplifting-- as they inspire you to jump-start your own life, discover your talents and vocations, overcome old fears, find love, and let your dreams take flight. Like a box of chocolates, this book can be enjoyed in one sitting, or you can pick out treats at random and savor them one at a time. Whether you want a good laugh or need a good cry, the perfect "chocolate story" is right here, waiting for you! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 0684832178. ISBN/EAN: 9780684832173. Inventory No: 12040279. Paperback
Price:
18.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Beard,Katherine Miss Australia - A Retrospective 1908 to 2000 Australia Crawford 2001 186333193X / 9781863331937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 250 pages. Dustjacket has chipping along bottom edge with corresponding minor wear to the boards. The history of the charity event known as "Miss Australia", and the personal stories of many of the wiinners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australiana; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 186333193X. ISBN/EAN: 9781863331937. Inventory No: 08020469. Hardcover
Price:
34.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Benard,Cheryl, with Schlaffer, Edit Veiled Courage Australia Random House 2002 1740511662 / 9781740511667 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 293 pages. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Slight spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Front end page splitting from cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 1740511662. ISBN/EAN: 9781740511667. Inventory No: 12072116. Paperback
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Breathnach,Sarah Ban Simple Abundance : A Daybook of Comfort and Joy Australia Hodder Headline 2000 0733610102 / 9780733610103 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. No inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; Self Help & Motivation. ISBN: 0733610102. ISBN/EAN: 9780733610103. Inventory No: 12050124. Hardcover
Price:
34.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Buchanan,Andrea J. & Peskowitz, Miriam The Daring Book for Girls USA Harper Collins 2007 0061472573 / 9780061472572 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine Condition Fine Condition Alexis Seabroo 280 pages. Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. No dust jacket with this book. Pages are clean and unmarked and in excellent condition except for short gift inscription in ink. The Daring Book for Girls is the manual for everything that girls need to know - and that doesn't mean sewing buttonholes! Whether it's female heroes in history, secret note-passing skills, science projects, friendship bracelets, double dutch, cats cradle, the perfect cartwheel or the eternal mystery of what boys are thinking, this book has it all. But it's not just a guide to giggling at sleepovers - although that's included, of course! Whether readers consider themselves tomboys, girly-girls, or a little bit of both, this book is every girl's invitation to adventure. Illustrator: Alexis Seabroo. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN/EAN: 9780061472572. Inventory No: 13050039. Hardcover
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Christie,Margaret Targeting Success : from A Woman's Point Of View Victoria Manage 1992 0949208051 / 9780949208057 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 246 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name in ink. Page edges a little browned. Minor edgewear to covers. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Women & Feminism; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN: 0949208051. ISBN/EAN: 9780949208057. Inventory No: 12092950. Paperback
Price:
15.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Claire,Marie What Women Want Australia Bantam Books 2002 1863253564 / 9781863253567 Trade Paperback Good Condition 215 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Remainder mark on page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 1863253564. ISBN/EAN: 9781863253567. Inventory No: 12072355. Paperback
Price:
18.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Conron,Shirley Down with Superwoman Great Britain Sidgwick & Jackson 1990 0283996293 / 9780283996290 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 450 pages. Dust jacket has minor bumping to edges. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Remainder mark. Several areas of soiling on page edges Quantity Available: 1. Category: Home Decorating & Repair; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0283996293. ISBN/EAN: 9780283996290. Inventory No: 11040923. Hardcover
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Donkin,Nance Always A Lady : Courageous Women Of Colonial Australia Victoria Collins Dove 1990 0859249670 / 9780859249676 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 136 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Australiana; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0859249670. ISBN/EAN: 9780859249676. Inventory No: 12122169. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Greer,Germaine The Whole Woman Great Britain Anchor Books 1999 1862300577 / 9781862300576 Medium Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 452 pages. No creases or wear. Lightly tanned pages. No inscriptions. Germaine Greer proclaims that the time has come to get angry again! Modern feminism has become the victim of unenlightened complacency, and what started out in the Sixties as a movement for liberation has become one that has sought and settled for equality. With fiery rhetoric, authoritative insight, outrageous humour and broad-ranging debate, Greer shows that, although women have indeed come a very long way in the last thirty years, the notion of our 'having it all' has disguised the persistent discrimination and exploitation that continues to exist for women in the basic areas of health, sex, politics, economics and marketing. Erudite, eccentric, provocative and invigorating, Germaine Greer once again sets the agenda for the future of feminism as the millennium draws to a close. Here is all the polemical power that sold over a million copies of The Female Eunuch and kept its author at the heart of controversy ever since. The announcement in February 1998 that this book was coming was enough to send the world's media into a frenzied spin of speculation: The Whole Woman will be required reading for thinking adults everywhere. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 1862300577. ISBN/EAN: 9781862300576. Inventory No: 12030582. Paperback
Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Leason,Barney Rodeo Drive Great Britain Arrow 1987 0099299909 / 9780099299905 Paperback Good Condition 410 pages. Tanned pages. Creasing to covers. Cover has spots on it and imprints from where someone has used a pen but not written on cover itself Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 0099299909. ISBN/EAN: 9780099299905. Inventory No: 12100102. Paperback
Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Llewellyn-Jones,Derek Everywoman : A Gynaecological Guide For Life London Faber & Faber 1978 0571049605 / 9780571049608 Second Edition Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 382 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Light soiling to edges. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 0571049605. ISBN/EAN: 9780571049608. Inventory No: 12082203. Paperback
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Llewellyn-Jones,Derek & Abraham, Suzanne Everygirl Australia Oxford University Press 1994 0195534794 / 9780195534795 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 268 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Spine is faded. Dispelling the myths associated with growing up, this guide for the adolescent girl covers the physical changes that occur in puberty and deals with the wide range of psychological and social challenges that face today's teenagers, including contraception, unwanted pregnancy, drugs, AIDS, assault, exercise and eating habits. Accessible to teenagers of all ages, Dr Llewellyn-Jones shows how a healthy lifestyle is vital to every girl's sense of feeling and looking good. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0195534794. ISBN/EAN: 9780195534795. Inventory No: 12101025. Paperback
Price:
13.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Mercer,Edited by Jan The Other Half : Women In Australian Society England Penguin 1977 0140219293 / 9780140219296 Paperback Good Condition 493 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Minor blemishes to page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0140219293. ISBN/EAN: 9780140219296. Inventory No: 12092947. Paperback
Price:
12.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|