Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Education

 - 56 items found in your search
Education

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Author Not Stated Arithmetic for Grade 3
Melbourne, Australia Education Department of Victoria 1946 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition 
Previous owner's name on front end page, hinge is loose at centre of book, small tear in centre page Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Inventory No: 08070359. Hardcover 
Price: 55.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Author Not Stated Australian Literature in the Primary Classroom
Canberra, Australia Curriculum Development Centre 1988 0642532761 / 9780642532763 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
88 pages. Minor bumping to edges of cover. No inscriptions. Page edges a little browned. Developed by the Primary English Teaching Association with Colleen O'Sullivan as coordinator, for the Bicentennial Australian Studies Schools Project - a joint project of the Curriculum Development Centre and the Australian Bicentennial Authority. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; Education. ISBN: 0642532761. ISBN/EAN: 9780642532763. Inventory No: 12030877. Paperback 
Price: 31.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Author Not Stated First Steps Toward Reading
USA Time-Life Books 1987 0809459582 / 9780809459582 Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
144 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Slight wear to corners and spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Education. ISBN: 0809459582. ISBN/EAN: 9780809459582. Inventory No: 12082023. Hardcover 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Author Not Stated Victorian Readers Fifth Book
Melbourne A. C. Brooks No date No ISBN Second Edition Softcover Good Condition 
216 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Pages are lightly tanned and several have bent corners. School stamp on inside of front and back covers. Wear and creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Inventory No: 12101135. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Author Not Stated Victorian Readers Fourth Book
Melbourne A. C. Brooks 1940 No ISBN Second Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
216 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Tanned pages. Traces of previous owner's book-plate on front paste down. Minor wear to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Inventory No: 12101136. Hardcover 
Price: 26.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bassett,G. W. Individual Differences : Guidelines for Educational Practice (Classroom and Curriculum in Australia)
Australia Allen & Unwin 1978 086861128X / 9780868611280 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
284 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Previous owner's signature in ink. Minor foxing to top edge of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; ISBN: 086861128X. ISBN/EAN: 9780868611280. Inventory No: 11010360. Paperback 
Price: 304.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bate,D. & Sharpe, P. Student Writer's Handbook
Australia Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1990 0729503542 / 9780729503549 Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 
Tiny crease on front cover, lightly bumped corners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; ISBN: 0729503542. ISBN/EAN: 9780729503549. Inventory No: 09110021. Paperback 
Price: 31.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bowles,Samuel & Gintis, Herbert Schooling in Capitalist America : Educational Reform and the Contradictions of Economic Life
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976 0710084862 / 9780710084866 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
This is the first UK edition. 340 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; ISBN: 0710084862. ISBN/EAN: 9780710084866. Inventory No: 11010354. Paperback 
Price: 76.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brown,Sally & McDowell, Liz & Race, Phil 500 Tips for Research Students
London Kogan Page 1995 0749417676 / 9780749417673 First Edition Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
128 pages. Topics covered include: information handling; time and self-management, writing, dealing with others, getting published, Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; ISBN: 0749417676. ISBN/EAN: 9780749417673. Inventory No: 12010280. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bryan Goodman-Stephens,Paul Rogers Zickzack Neu : Stage 1B
UK Nelson 1991 0174395744 / 9780174395744 Softcover Good Condition 
156 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Small tear on cover, liquid paper on title page, otherwise remainder of book is free from marks and writing.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Text Books; Germany; Language & Linguistics. ISBN: 0174395744. ISBN/EAN: 9780174395744. Inventory No: 10080358. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burns,Robert Introduction To Research Methods
Australia Addison Wesley Longman 1997 0582809525 / 9780582809529 Third Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
509 pages. Book is covered in clear contact, previous owner's details on 1st page and some black texta lines. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Text Books; Education; ISBN: 0582809525. ISBN/EAN: 9780582809529. Inventory No: 11060032. Paperback 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cadogan,John Survive Exams : Study Effectively And Succeed
Australia New Hobsons Press 1995 0646251287 / 9780646251288 Softcover Very Good Condition 
78 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly bumped corners to cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; ISBN: 0646251287. ISBN/EAN: 9780646251288. Inventory No: 12082005. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Carin,Arthur & Sund, Robert Teaching Modern Science
USA Charles Eerrill Publishing 1970 0675092353 / 9780675092357 Softcover Good Condition 
273 pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Scuffed covers, Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Science & Technology. ISBN: 0675092353. ISBN/EAN: 9780675092357. Inventory No: 12120366. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cheetham,John S. Teach Your Child to Spell
South Yarra, Australia Hyland House Publishing 1998 0947062408 / 9780947062408 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine Condition 
72 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; ISBN: 0947062408. ISBN/EAN: 9780947062408. Inventory No: 12060038. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Craven,Rhonda (edited by) Teaching Aboriginal Studies
Australia Allen & Unwin 1999 1864489235 / 9781864489231 Trade Paperback Good Condition 
298 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Page edges a little browned. Minor creasing to covers. A practical introduction to teaching Aboriginal Studies in primary and secondary schools, and to teaching Aboriginal children. It includes chapters on Aboriginal history before and after 1788, policy issues, dealing with racism, teaching for reconciliation and classroom activities. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Indigenous Cultures. ISBN: 1864489235. ISBN/EAN: 9781864489231. Inventory No: 12072223. Paperback 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dennison,George The Lives of Children : The Story of the First Street School
Great Britain Penguin 1972 0140806903 / 9780140806908 Paperback Very Good Condition 
243 pages. Tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; ISBN: 0140806903. ISBN/EAN: 9780140806908. Inventory No: 11050379. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Edwards,Elsy Essay Workshop
Australia Macmillan 1985 0333400410 / 9780333400418 First Edition Trade Paperback Good Condition 
250 pages. Text contains marks and notes, in pen. Tanned pages. Red, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Books for Writers. ISBN: 0333400410. ISBN/EAN: 9780333400418. Inventory No: 11030396. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Good,H.G. A History of Western Education
New York The MacMillan Company 1969 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Education. Inventory No: 10064137. Hardcover 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hass,Glen Curriculum Planning - A New Approach
USA Allyn And Bacon 1977 No ISBN Second Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 
502 pages. Edge wear and minor cover creasing, previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Inventory No: 11040324. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hogan,Michael Public versus Private Schools : Funding and Directions in Australia
Penguin 1984 0140074732 / 9780140074734 Paperback Good Condition 
Cover creasing and edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; ISBN: 0140074732. ISBN/EAN: 9780140074734. Inventory No: 10044309. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie