|
|
Books on Books | - 10 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Author Not Stated Australian Literature in the Primary Classroom Canberra, Australia Curriculum Development Centre 1988 0642532761 / 9780642532763 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 88 pages. Minor bumping to edges of cover. No inscriptions. Page edges a little browned. Developed by the Primary English Teaching Association with Colleen O'Sullivan as coordinator, for the Bicentennial Australian Studies Schools Project - a joint project of the Curriculum Development Centre and the Australian Bicentennial Authority. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; Education. ISBN: 0642532761. ISBN/EAN: 9780642532763. Inventory No: 12030877. Paperback
Price:
31.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Author Not Stated Style Manual : For Authors, Editors & Printers Canberra Australian Government Publishing Service 1994 0644297719 / 9780644297714 Fifth Edition Softcover Very Good Condition 468 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly bumped corners to cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0644297719. ISBN/EAN: 9780644297714. Inventory No: 12102154. Paperback
Price:
29.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Author Not Stated Style Manual : For Authors, Editors & Printers Canberra Australian Government Publishing Service 1994 0644297700 / 9780644297707 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 468 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dustjacket is in very good condition with only minor bumping, wear and/or foxing. Foxing to top edges of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0644297700. ISBN/EAN: 9780644297707. Inventory No: 12102155. Hardcover
Price:
34.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Batchelor,Mary A Literature Collection Great Britain Lion Publishing 2003 0745951465 / 9780745951461 First Edition Trade Paperback New 412 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Reading a good book is for most people a deeply satisfying and enjoyable experience. What, though, makes a book good? According to Mary Batchelor, compiler of "A Literature Collection", good fiction 'rings true'. It leads to greater understanding of ourselves and others, broadens our compassion and expands our knowledge of life and of human strength and frailty. In "A Literary Collection", reaers are taken on a rich and stimulating journey through some of the finest world literature. Authors included range from Dante Alighieri, Jane Austen and Charles Dickens to Grham Greene, C.S. Lewis and Maya Angelou, Extracts of power and profundity are mixed with ones of humour and satire. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Literature & Literary; Books on Books. ISBN: 0745951465. ISBN/EAN: 9780745951461. Inventory No: 10110823. Paperback
Price:
34.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bell,Michael Scouts in Bondage : And Other Curious Works from Bygone Times with Titles That Might Cause Vulgar Minds to Misapprehend Their Content London Aurum Press 2006 1845131967 / 9781845131968 First Edition Hardcover New New 94 pages. Multiple copies available this title. All the books illustrated in this irresistible little volume were collected by Michael Bell when he owned an antiquarian bookshop in Lewes. His criterion was simple: these were old books that raised a grin if not a guffaw from his customers as soon as they saw them. Some are simply mystifying like the enigmatic "Book of Blank Maps"; bizarre like Frances E. Willard's perfectly straight-faced account, "How I Learned to Ride the Bicycle"; or simply evoke a world which has long since vanished like Paulo Montegazza's manual on "The Art of Taking a Wife". Sometimes it is the combination of title and cover artwork that does the trick, but most frequent of all is the title that now conveys a meaning quite at odds with the author's original intentions, the boy's story "Invisible Dick", for example, or another children's novel, "How Nell Scored". Quantity Available: 21. Category: Books on Books; Humour. ISBN: 1845131967. ISBN/EAN: 9781845131968. Inventory No: 09010022. Hardcover
Price:
18.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Blaikie,George Remember Smith's Weekly Australia Rigby 1967 No ISBN Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Condition Very Good Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned . Minor chipping at spine ends of dustjacket Quantity Available: 1. Category: Communications & Media; Books on Books. Inventory No: 10100558. Hardcover
Price:
34.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Cowley,Des & Williamson, Cleare The World of the Book Melbourne, Australia The Miegunyah Press 2008 0522853781 / 9780522853780 Reprint Hardcover New New 247 pages. Multiple copies available this title. The World of the Book is a celebration of the book using the world-class rare books collection of the State Library of Victoria. The book includes an extraordinary range of volumes from important historical titles, such as one of the first-ever illustrated books, William Caxton's Myrrour of the Worlde (1490), Rene Descartes Principia Philosophiae (1677) and the Nuremberg Chronicle (1493) through to Penguin classics, pulp fiction and the modern graphic novel. It is also beautifully illustrated with some of the world's most stunning books, such as Jomard's monumental Description de l'Egypte, documenting Napoleon's great scientific and military expedition to Egypt in 1798, John James Audubon's Birds of America (1827-1838), Robert John Thornton's Temple of Flora and Ferdinand Bauer's Illustrationes florae Novae Hollandiae. Discover the world of the book - the history of book production, design and illustration, the materials used, the changing technology and its evolution - from the Middle Ages through to the present day. Quantity Available: 8. Category: Books on Books; History. ISBN/EAN: 9780522853780. Inventory No: 10060510. Hardcover
Price:
54.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Cowley,Des & Williamson, Cleare The World of the Book Melbourne, Australia The Miegunyah Press 2008 0522853781 / 9780522853780 Reprint Hardcover New Very Good 247 pages. New book with dustjacket crushed on one corner. The World of the Book is a celebration of the book using the world-class rare books collection of the State Library of Victoria. The book includes an extraordinary range of volumes from important historical titles, such as one of the first-ever illustrated books, William Caxton's Myrrour of the Worlde (1490), Rene Descartes Principia Philosophiae (1677) and the Nuremberg Chronicle (1493) through to Penguin classics, pulp fiction and the modern graphic novel. It is also beautifully illustrated with some of the world's most stunning books, such as Jomard's monumental Description de l'Egypte, documenting Napoleon's great scientific and military expedition to Egypt in 1798, John James Audubon's Birds of America (1827-1838), Robert John Thornton's Temple of Flora and Ferdinand Bauer's Illustrationes florae Novae Hollandiae. Discover the world of the book - the history of book production, design and illustration, the materials used, the changing technology and its evolution - from the Middle Ages through to the present day. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; History. ISBN/EAN: 9780522853780. Inventory No: 10060511. Hardcover
Price:
44.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Humphreys,A. R. Melville Great Britain Oliver and Boyd 1962 No ISBN Paperback Very Good Condition 120 pages. This Book appears to be unread. Faded spine and minor edgewear to covers Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Books on Books. Inventory No: 10120375. Paperback
Price:
24.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Miller,Pat Bookshops of Victoria Sydney Primavera Press 1988 095894945X / 9780958949453 First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition Lightly tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 095894945X. ISBN/EAN: 9780958949453. Inventory No: 11110089. Paperback
Price:
31.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|