Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Essays & Literary Criticism

 - 12 items found in your search
Essays & Literary Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Author Not Stated Who's Who of Australian Writers
Australia DW Thorpe/National Centre for Australian Studies 1991 0909532818 / 9780909532819 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) No Dust Jacket 
660 pages. This book is an ex-library reference book and was not available for loan. As such, it has remained in excellent condition apart from the library markings. Text and spine/cover marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. No dust jacket with this book. Clear, self-adhesive laminate over boards. A comprehensive listing of 5200 living Australian authors, covering all fiction and non-fiction genres. For each writer a complete list of books; plays; and radio, television and film scripts is included, along with the names of periodicals in which their work has appeared. Among other items covered are pseudonyms, employment history, awards, contact details and availability for various activities. An index lists writers by over 100 subject categories. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Essays & Literary Criticism. ISBN: 0909532818. ISBN/EAN: 9780909532819. Inventory No: 13060025. Hardcover 
Price: 49.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Blake,L J Australian Writers
Australia Rigby 1968 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Very Good 
268 pages. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Dustjacket has some bumping along top edge. A history of Australian writing from 1788 to 1966. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Australiana; Inventory No: 08020271. Hardcover 
Price: 28.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Farrar,Sidney English Literature
UK Grolier Society 1971 0717277127 / 9780717277124 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
432 pages. Couple of small marks on bottom closed edge of pages, otherwise in fine condition. A comprehensive background to English Literature. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0717277127. ISBN/EAN: 9780717277124. Inventory No: 08080499. Hardcover 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fitzpatrick,Peter [David] Williamson : Australian Drama Series
Australia Methuen 1987 0454014473 / 9780454014471 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
189 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Theatre & Plays. ISBN: 0454014473. ISBN/EAN: 9780454014471. Inventory No: 11120005. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Kavanagh,James Emily Bronte (Rereading Literature)
Great Britain Blackwell 1985 No ISBN First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
120 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Sticker residue on front cover Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Inventory No: 11080053. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lawrence,D. H. Study of Thomas Hardy and Other Essays
Great Britain Grafton Books 1986 0246116781 / 9780246116789 Cambridge Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Near Fine 
193 pages. Dust jacket has minor bumping to edges and a couple of small indentations. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Remainder mark. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; Essays & Literary Criticism. ISBN: 0246116781. ISBN/EAN: 9780246116789. Inventory No: 11040975. Hardcover 
Price: 91.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lord Macaulay Critical and Historical Essays
London Longmans, Green 1883 No ISBN Authorized Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
850 pages. Boards are quite worn. Binding is very loose. Tanned pages, some dog-eared. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Inventory No: 11120139. Hardcover 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Measham,D. C. (edited) The Personal Element in Prose and Poetry
Great Britain Hutchinson Educational 1972 0090891813 / 9780090891818 Second Impression Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
173 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Minor spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Selected passages of autobiography, short stories and poems make up this anthology, skilfully arranged and annotated so as to encourage the student to percieve the personal element in himself. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Education. ISBN: 0090891813. ISBN/EAN: 9780090891818. Inventory No: 12020467. Paperback 
Price: 66.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Methuen's Study Aids Notes on Dicken's Great Expectations
Great Britain Methuen 1972 0416442307 / 9780416442304 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
97 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0416442307. ISBN/EAN: 9780416442304. Inventory No: 09124479. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Neumann,Anne Waldron Should You Read Shakespeare?
Australia UNSW Press 1999 0868404896 / 9780868404899 First Edition Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
179 pages. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Front end pag split from cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0868404896. ISBN/EAN: 9780868404899. Inventory No: 12072047. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Osborne,Susan Essential Guide for Reading Groups
Bloomsbury 2002 0747560943 / 9780747560944 Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
Usual Library sticker/stamps, title page is torn. Book covered in clear contact. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0747560943. ISBN/EAN: 9780747560944. Inventory No: 10044312. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Webby,Elizabeth The Cambridge Companion to Australian Literature
Great Britain Cambridge University Press 2000 0521658438 / 9780521658430 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
326 pages. Covers marked with Library stickers, in all other respects in very good condition throughout with no library markings internally. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0521658438. ISBN/EAN: 9780521658430. Inventory No: 12010259. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie