Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Exploration

 - 14 items found in your search
Exploration

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ballard,Robert D. & Archbold, Rick The Discovery of the Titanic
Great Britain Orion Books 1995 1857976606 / 9781857976601 Medium Trade Paperback Fair Condition 
Several of the coloured photos in the centre of the book are loose. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Exploration. ISBN: 1857976606. ISBN/EAN: 9781857976601. Inventory No: 09060425. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baudin,Nicolas & Translated by Christine Cornell Journal of Nicolas Baudin 1800-1803
Adelaide Libraries Board of south Australia 1974 0724300430 / 9780724300433 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. 609 pages. No Dust Jacket as issued. Small light marks on spine. Full title of the book is "The Journal of Post Captain Nicolas Baudin, Commander-in-Chief of the Corvettes Geographe and Naturaliste - Assigned by Order of the Government to a Voyage of Discovery". Translated from documents held with Marine records at the Archives Nationales in France. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Australiana; ISBN: 0724300430. ISBN/EAN: 9780724300433. Inventory No: 12101119. Hardcover 
Price: 199.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Beazley,Mitchell Exploring The Universe
London Mitchell Beazley Encyclopaedias 1980 0855332719 / 9780855332716 Softcover Good Condition 
130 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0855332719. ISBN/EAN: 9780855332716. Inventory No: 12093001. Paperback 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Evans,Rear-Admiral E. R. G. R. South with Scott
London Collins Clear-Type Press No date No ISBN Early Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
284 pages. Piece missing at top of spine. Water damage on rear board. Tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Page edges foxed. Hinges are taped. Orange boards with a grimey spine and edgewear to boards. Color frontispiece depicting Captain Scott. Includes three maps. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 12020457. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Farmer,Gene First on the Moon : A Voyage with Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, Edwin E. Aldrin
London Michael Joseph 1970 0718107365 / 9780718107369 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
This is the first UK edition. 434 pages. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. No inscriptions. Page edges foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0718107365. ISBN/EAN: 9780718107369. Inventory No: 12040265. Hardcover 
Price: 39.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Foster,Harry L. The Adventures of a Tropical Tramp
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1922 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
359 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Roughcut edges. Olive green boards are in very good order except for small patch on rear board of localized surface wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Places; Exploration. Inventory No: 12101109. Hardcover 
Price: 59.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Henbest,Nigel The Planets : Portraits Of New Worlds
London Penguin 1994 014013414X / 9780140134148 Softcover Good Condition 
207 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tear in front cover that has been taped. Sticker residue on back cover. Grubby mark on front cover. Bringing together the latest photographs of the planets, including the Voyager pictures of Saturn, Neptune and Uranus, this book provides an informative interpretation of our universe. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 014013414X. ISBN/EAN: 9780140134148. Inventory No: 12093002. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hillary,Edmund (edited) The Boys Book of Exploration
London Cassell 1962 No ISBN 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Dustjacket has been wrapped in plastic which has pulled tight and wrinkled jacket, foxing on closed edges of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 09100379. Hardcover 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lamprell,Bernard Sea Explorers Of Australia
Sydney Rigby 1978 0727005782 / 9780727005786 Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) 
63 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0727005782. ISBN/EAN: 9780727005786. Inventory No: 12122156. Hardcover 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lewis,Jon E. (edited) The Mammoth Book of Endurance and Adventure
Great Britain Constable & Robinson 2000 1841191280 / 9781841191287 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
478 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Minor reading creases to spine. Minor spine lean. Eyewitness stories of danger and discovery from the Age of Exploration's most intrepid pioneers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 1841191280. ISBN/EAN: 9781841191287. Inventory No: 12010268. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Quartermain,Les B. South to the Pole : The early history of the Ross Sea Sector, Antarctica
London Oxford University Press 1967 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 
481 pages. Front hinge is cracked and binding is quite loose. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. No inscriptions. History of exploration of the Ross Sea sector of Antarctica. Pasted into the front of the book is a typed letter (unsigned) from the author to Gladys Jack lamenting the passing of Keith Jack who was part of Shackleton's 1914-1917 stranded expedition to Antarctica. Also included are newspaper clippings regarding the death of Keith Jacks and Captain John King Davis who took Shackleton and Mawson to the South Pole. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Arctic & Antarctic. Inventory No: 12030424. Hardcover 
Price: 115.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Rutzebeck,Hjalmar My Alaskan Idyll
London T. Fisher Unwin 1922 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
This is the first English edition. 296 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages. Dust jacket has chips and tears and is now protected in clear plastic removable sleeve. Minor edgewear to boards which are bright blue with no fading. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 12101106. Hardcover 
Price: 106.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Spurlock,Morgan Where in the World is Osama Bin Laden
London Harvill Secker 2008 1846552214 / 9781846552212 Trade Paperback New 
Multiple copies available this title. With a baby on the way and a need to make the world safe for infant-kind, an unassuming film-maker from West Virginia employs his complete lack of experience, knowledge and expertise to find the most wanted and dangerous man on earth. Beginning his epic quest in New York City, he zigzags the globe in search of the bearded man: to Britain, France, Egypt, Morocco, Israel, Palestine, Saudi Arabia and Afghanistan, drawing ever closer to the heart of darkness in the tribal regions of Pakistan.Along the way he interviews experts and imams, breaks the Ramadan fast with Muslim families, identifies the surprising similarities between Osama bin Laden and Keyser Soze, helps disarm bombs with an Israeli squad, accompanies the British and US Armies in Afghanistan, and much, much more .all in an attempt to understand the Muslim world and the roots of the conflict overshadowing the globe today. He emerges with a much deeper knowledge of the world into which his child will be born, and of the roots of fundamentalism and the 'war on terror'. Where in The World Is Osama bin Laden? is both universal and personal, and a hugely entertaining guide to our times. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Exploration. ISBN/EAN: 9781846552212. Inventory No: 09010171. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wilson,Andrew Frontiers of Space
Great Britain Deans International Publishing 1985 0603036759 / 9780603036750 Hardcover Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
192 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0603036759. ISBN/EAN: 9780603036750. Inventory No: 12030109. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie