Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Indigenous Cultures

 - 17 items found in your search
Indigenous Cultures

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burchill,Elizabeth Innamincka
Australia Rigby 1977 0851790194 / 9780851790190 Reprint Paperback Very Good Condition 
173 pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Sticker over previous author's name. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Indigenous Cultures. ISBN: 0851790194. ISBN/EAN: 9780851790190. Inventory No: 12010527. Paperback 
Price: 26.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burchill,Elizabeth Innamincka
Australia Rigby 1977 0851790194 / 9780851790190 Reprint Paperback Very Good Condition Signed by Author
173 pages. Corners of cover are bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Indigenous Cultures. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0851790194. ISBN/EAN: 9780851790190. Inventory No: 12060023. Paperback 
Price: 36.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cowell,Adrian The Tribe That Hides from Man
London Book Club Associates 1974 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 
251 pages. This book recounts the terrifying game of hide-and seek as Claudio and Orlando Villas Boas, who the author accompanied in order to make his prize-winning television documentary, cut a trail deeper and deeper through the hostile Brazilian jungle into the territory of the elusive and dangerous Kreen Akrore tribe who for years had been killing intruders on sight. The author has told his dramatic and exciting story with a deep understanding of the predicament facing primitive man in the modern world. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Inventory No: 07050078. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cranswick,G. H. & Shevill, L. W. A New Deal for Papua
Melbourne F. W. Chershire 1949 No ISBN First Edition Card Covers Very Good Condition 
167 pages. Chipping at top and bottom of spine. Lightly tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Religion & Theology. Inventory No: 12010514. Paperback 
Price: 26.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Craven,Rhonda (edited by) Teaching Aboriginal Studies
Australia Allen & Unwin 1999 1864489235 / 9781864489231 Trade Paperback Good Condition 
298 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Page edges a little browned. Minor creasing to covers. A practical introduction to teaching Aboriginal Studies in primary and secondary schools, and to teaching Aboriginal children. It includes chapters on Aboriginal history before and after 1788, policy issues, dealing with racism, teaching for reconciliation and classroom activities. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Indigenous Cultures. ISBN: 1864489235. ISBN/EAN: 9781864489231. Inventory No: 12072223. Paperback 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Egan,Ted Justice All Their Own : The Caledon Bay and Woodah Island Killings 1932-1933
Australia Melbourne University Press 1996 0522846939 / 9780522846935 First Edition Hardcover Fine Condition Fine 
244 pages. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleeve. When cultures clash, those with greater power seek to impose their values upon people held to be weaker or inferior. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Cultures; ISBN: 0522846939. ISBN/EAN: 9780522846935. Inventory No: 12010512. Hardcover 
Price: 84.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Elkin,A. P. The Australian Aborigines (Around Australia Program)
Australia Nelson Doubleday 1966 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Fair Condition 
64 pages. Light soiling to covers and a small corner crease on back cover. Cover is completely missing from book, otherwise the pages are in very good condition with all 21 colour plates being present and glued into appropriate locations. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Inventory No: 12030721. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Kane,Joe Savages
Great Britain Pan Books 1997 0330349333 / 9780330349338 Revised Edition Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
275 pages. Covers have minor creasing and edge wear, reading crease on spine, small surface tear on rear How the outside world has affected the Huaorani tribe of Ecuador. Includes photo section. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Cultures; ISBN: 0330349333. ISBN/EAN: 9780330349338. Inventory No: 08040639. Paperback 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Mountford,Charles P. Legends of Dreamtime : Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings
Australia International Limited Editions 1975 0727000063 / 9780727000064 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good Roberts, Ainslie 
223 pages. Minor edgewear to spine ends. Excellent condition internally, except for marks from adhesive tape on front and rear end pages and foxing on half-title page. No inscriptions. Illustrator: Roberts, Ainslie. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Indigenous Cultures. ISBN: 0727000063. ISBN/EAN: 9780727000064. Inventory No: 12030239. Hardcover 
Price: 39.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Neill,Rosemary White Out : How Politics is Killing Black Australia
Australia Allen & Unwin 2002 1865088552 / 9781865088556 First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
311 pages. Hole torn through fron end page front removal of library sticker. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Australia; ISBN: 1865088552. ISBN/EAN: 9781865088556. Inventory No: 12010288. Paperback 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Paton,John G. The Story of John G. Paton : His Work Among South Sea Cannibals
London Hodder & Stoughton No date No ISBN Paperback Good Condition 
128 pages. Edgewear to covers. Lightly tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Previous owner's name blacked-out. Stain on bottom edge of pages. Abridge and revised by A. K. Langridge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Indigenous Cultures. Inventory No: 12010566. Paperback 
Price: 26.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Priest,Elizabeth Children of the Mendi Valley
1958 No ISBN Reprint Softcover Good Condition 
Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Previous owner's name in ink. Light soiling to covers. A true story of the children of the mountains of Papua New Guinea. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Inventory No: 11110325. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Rintoul,Stuart The Wailing : A National Black Oral History
W. Heinemann Australia 1993 0855614684 / 9780855614683 First Edition Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
422 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Page edges browned . Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Australiana; Indigenous Cultures. ISBN: 0855614684. ISBN/EAN: 9780855614683. Inventory No: 13030098. Paperback 
Price: 49.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Tatz,Colin AFL's Black Stars
Australia Lothian 1998 085091891X / 9780850918915 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Condition 
144 pages. Minor creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Indigenous Cultures. ISBN: 085091891X. ISBN/EAN: 9780850918915. Inventory No: 12030309. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Thomas,W. J. Some Myths and Legends of the Australian Aborigines
Australia Whitcombe and Tombs No date No ISBN Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Very Good Condition 
80 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Australiana; Myths, Legends & Folklore. Inventory No: 12010565. Paperback 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ward,Glenyse Wandering Girl
Australia Magabala Books 1987 0731616235 / 9780731616237 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) Good 
158 pages. Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Tanned pages. Dust jacket has bumping to edges. Light soiling to edges. Slight spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Some of the pages are creased and marked Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Cultures; ISBN: 0731616235. ISBN/EAN: 9780731616237. Inventory No: 12100115. Paperback 
Price: 13.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Wells,Anne Life In The Crocodile Islands
Australia Rigby 1976 072700185X / 9780727001856 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
232 pages. Tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Indigenous Cultures; ISBN: 072700185X. ISBN/EAN: 9780727001856. Inventory No: 12100068. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie