Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Language & Linguistics

 - 41 items found in your search
Language & Linguistics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams,J. Teach Yourself German
New York, New York, U.S.A. David McKay Co 1973 0340057882 / 9780340057889 Paperback Fair Condition 
Has loose pages. edgewear on cover and minimal cover creasing Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0340057882. ISBN/EAN: 9780340057889. Inventory No: 10053000. Paperback 
Price: 8.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Author Not Stated Macquarie Budget Dictionary
North Ryde, NSW, Australia Macquarie Library 2000 1876429046 / 9781876429041 Paperback Very Good Condition 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; Reference. ISBN: 1876429046. ISBN/EAN: 9781876429041. Inventory No: 10010029. Paperback 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Author Not Stated The Fontana English Dictionary
Great Britain Collins 1974 No ISBN Paperback Good Condition 
544 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Page edges foxed. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 12102175. Paperback 
Price: 13.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Author Not Stated The New American Roget's College Thesaurus In Dictionary Form
New York Signet 1962 No ISBN Paperback Good Condition 
412 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Extensive edgewear and creasing to covers. Brown marks from tape on front and back cover. Tear on front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 12102174. Paperback 
Price: 12.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Author Not Stated The Oxford School German Dictionary
Oxford Oxford University Press 1998 0199104514 / 9780199104512 Paperback Good Condition 
624 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Previous owner's name in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0199104514. ISBN/EAN: 9780199104512. Inventory No: 12102172. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Author Not Stated The Wordsworth Thesaurus For Home, Office & Study
Great Britain Wordsworth Editions 1994 1853263028 / 9781853263026 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
390 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 1853263028. ISBN/EAN: 9781853263026. Inventory No: 12102173. Paperback 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Author Not Stated Verklarend Handwoordenboek Der Nederlandse Taal
Groningen J. B. Wolters No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
1374 pages. Text is in Dutch. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Page edges foxed. Concise dictionary of the Dutch language, containing the signification of words and phrases, own and foreign, also of foreshortening, so also the necessaries of their spelling, gender, plurals and conjugations, with an appendix containing an alphabetical list of synonyms Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; Dutch Language; Inventory No: 12102176. Hardcover 
Price: 34.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Becker,Udo & Garmer, Lance The Element Encyclopedia of Symbols
Australia Element 1996 1852307811 / 9781852307813 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
348 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. A definitive compendium of symbols and their meanings in human psychology. Over 1500 entries. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Language & Linguistics. ISBN: 1852307811. ISBN/EAN: 9781852307813. Inventory No: 08020073. Paperback 
Price: 59.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bryan Goodman-Stephens,Paul Rogers Zickzack Neu : Stage 1B
UK Nelson 1991 0174395744 / 9780174395744 Softcover Good Condition 
156 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Small tear on cover, liquid paper on title page, otherwise remainder of book is free from marks and writing.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Text Books; Germany; Language & Linguistics. ISBN: 0174395744. ISBN/EAN: 9780174395744. Inventory No: 10080358. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Claiborne,Robert Our Marvelous Native Tongue : The Life And Times Of The English Language
New York Times Books 1983 0812910389 / 9780812910384 Hardcover Good Condition Poor 
339 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Lightly tanned pages. Page edges foxed. Dust jacket has large chunk missing from the back and also has other signs of wear such as creasings and small chips to the edges and spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0812910389. ISBN/EAN: 9780812910384. Inventory No: 12082325. Hardcover 
Price: 17.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Clark,John Harrap's Dictionary Of English Usage
UK Harrap 1990 0245600388 / 9780245600388 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
490 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0245600388. ISBN/EAN: 9780245600388. Inventory No: 12102180. Paperback 
Price: 15.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cook,Chris Macmillan Dictionary Of Historical Terms
London The Macmillan Press 1986 0333351908 / 9780333351901 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
304 pages. Previous owner's signature, pencil. Creasing to covers. Some of the pages creased at corners Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0333351908. ISBN/EAN: 9780333351901. Inventory No: 12100033. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Copley,Gordon J. English Place-Names and Their Origins
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1968 071534224X / 9780715342244 Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) Good 188 p. 23 cm 
Size: 188 p. 23 cm. 188 pages. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; Geography & Maps. ISBN: 071534224X. ISBN/EAN: 9780715342244. Inventory No: 10100327. Hardcover 
Price: 16.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Crystal,David The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language
USA Cambridge University Press 1994 0521424437 / 9780521424431 Reprint Softcover Near Fine Condition 
472 pages. No inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; Reference. ISBN: 0521424437. ISBN/EAN: 9780521424431. Inventory No: 11110169. Paperback 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cunliffe,Richard John Blackie's Compact Etymological Dictionary
Great Britain Blackie & Son 1923 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
380 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Tanned pages. Edgewear and rubbing to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 12101132. Hardcover 
Price: 31.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dickins,E P German For Advanced Students
London Oxford University Press 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
320 pages. Fading and minor scuff marks to cover, foxing to closed end of pages and light tanning. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 10080380. Hardcover 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ernst,Margaret & Thurber, James In A Word
USA Perennial Library 1989 0060972300 / 9780060972301 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
240 pages. Tanned pages. Some soiling to front cover, some of the pages creased at corners Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0060972300. ISBN/EAN: 9780060972301. Inventory No: 12100030. Paperback 
Price: 13.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Farb,Peter Word Play - What Happens When People Talk
New York Alfred A Knopf 1973 0394486757 / 9780394486758 Hardcover Good Condition Good 
372 pages. Tanned pages. Light rubbing and bumping to dust jacket. Dust jacket is faded Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0394486757. ISBN/EAN: 9780394486758. Inventory No: 12100128. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Garrett,Annette Interviewing : Its Principles And Methods
Milwaukee Family Service America 1982 0873041941 / 9780873041942 Third Edition Softcover Good Condition 
186 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Tanned pages. Page edges foxed. Cover protected in clear plastic. Previous owners name on front cover. Light foxing on front end page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0873041941. ISBN/EAN: 9780873041942. Inventory No: 12082049. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Jespersen,Otto Growth and Structure of the English Language
Great Britain Basil Blackwell Oxford 1967 No ISBN Ninth Edition Softcover Good Condition 
244 pages. Occasional marks and notes in pencil. Creasing to covers. Light wear and fraying of cover edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 12101134. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie