Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Anthropology

 - 11 items found in your search
Anthropology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bellamy,David Botanic Man : A Journey Through Evolution With David Bellamy
London Hamlyn 1978 0600347095 / 9780600347095 Softcover Good Condition 
208 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0600347095. ISBN/EAN: 9780600347095. Inventory No: 12093005. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Broderick,Alan Houghton Man And His Ancestors
London Hutchinson 1971 0091076919 / 9780091076917 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
238 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0091076919. ISBN/EAN: 9780091076917. Inventory No: 12092512. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gilbert,Martin The Jews Of Hope
Great Britain Penguin 1985 0140085106 / 9780140085105 Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
243 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. This is the story of the struggle for Jews living inside the Soviet Union today to emigrate to Israel. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0140085106. ISBN/EAN: 9780140085105. Inventory No: 12072118. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hill,Stephen Competition & Control At Work
London Heinemann 1982 0435824155 / 9780435824150 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
280 pages. Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Reading creases to spine. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0435824155. ISBN/EAN: 9780435824150. Inventory No: 12092940. Paperback 
Price: 25.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jonas,David & Klein, Doris Man-Child - A Study of the Infantilization of Man
London The Scientific Book Club 1972 No ISBN Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
362 pages. Dust jacket has bumping to edges and minor foxing on flaps. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; Sociology & Culture. Inventory No: 11020618. Hardcover 
Price: 24.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Juan,Stephen The Odd Body 3 : Still More Mysteries of Our Weird and Wonderful Bodies Explained
Australia Harper Collins 2007 0732283043 / 9780732283049 First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 
392 pages. This book is an unread copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0732283043. ISBN/EAN: 9780732283049. Inventory No: 11080743. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lee,Jung Young The I Ching & Modern Man : Essays On Metaphysical Implications Of Change
New Jersey University Books 1975 0821602535 / 9780821602539 Hardcover Good Condition Good 
236 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Page edges foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 0821602535. ISBN/EAN: 9780821602539. Inventory No: 12092955. Hardcover 
Price: 28.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sardar,Ziauddin & Davies, Merryl Wyn Why Do People Hate America?
Great Britain Icon 2002 184046383X / 9781840463835 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
231 pages. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Minor spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. In the billowing white dust of Lower Manhattan on September 11, 2001, a woman, bewildered and emotional asks Why do they hate us? Many people throughout the world do hate America. Understand their rational - and irrational - feelings in this timely exploration of America as seen through non-Western eyes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 184046383X. ISBN/EAN: 9781840463835. Inventory No: 12072129. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Waechter,John Prehistoric Man : The Fascinating Story Of Man's Evolution
London Octopus 1977 0706406052 / 9780706406054 Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
96 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Lightly tanned pages. Minor cover blemishes. Minor wear to spine ends and corners of board. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0706406052. ISBN/EAN: 9780706406054. Inventory No: 12092710. Hardcover 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Walker,Alan & Shipman, Pat The Wisdom Of Bones : In Search Of Human Origins
Great Britain Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1996 0297816705 / 9780297816706 Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
270 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear to covers. This work tells the story of the excavation of the "Nariokotome Boy", found in Kenya in 1984 by Richard Leakey and Walker, and the most complete skeleton of Homo erectus ever found. The book also details the detective work that followed the find and the insights into our species that were revealed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0297816705. ISBN/EAN: 9780297816706. Inventory No: 12092504. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Wright,Tim (edited by) Time For Change: Australia In The 21st Century
Australia Hardie Grant 2006 1740664116 / 9781740664110 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
313 pages. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Page edges greyed with dust marks. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Splitting between title page and front end page. A collection of 12 inspirational, provocative and insightful essays by prominent Australians on a wide range of topics including an Australian republic, the refugee issue, higher education reform, environmental sustainability and an Australian bill of rights. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 1740664116. ISBN/EAN: 9781740664110. Inventory No: 12072119. Paperback 
Price: 14.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie