Bookstore
FREE TRACKED SHIPPING TO ANY DESTINATION IN AUSTRALIA

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Farming & Rural Life

 - 16 items found in your search
Farming & Rural Life

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Benson,Richard The Farm - The Story Of One Family And The English Countryside
Great Britain Penguin 2006 0141012943 / 9780141012940 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
230 pages. Tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Family & Relationships; Farming & Rural Life. ISBN: 0141012943. ISBN/EAN: 9780141012940. Inventory No: 12100012. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Coletti,Anthony Handbook for Dairymen
USA Iowa State University Press 1966 No ISBN Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
.309. No inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; Inventory No: 12050145. Hardcover 
Price: 39.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Harrison,S. Yorkshire Farming Memories
York, England The Castle Museum 1985 0900264144 / 9780900264146 Reprint Softcover Good Condition 
45 pages. Creasing to front cover, otherwise in very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; History. ISBN: 0900264144. ISBN/EAN: 9780900264146. Inventory No: 11070404. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Mackenzie,David Goat Husbandry
London Faber & Faber 1975 0571047130 / 9780571047130 Third Edition reprint Hardcover Good Condition Good 
366 pages. Lightly tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Bumping to dust jacket edges and foxing on flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Animals & Birds; Farming & Rural Life. ISBN: 0571047130. ISBN/EAN: 9780571047130. Inventory No: 11110666. Hardcover 
Price: 44.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Marsh,Bill "Swampy" Great Flying Doctor Stories
Australia ABC Books 1999 073330835X / 9780733308352 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
212 pages. Moderate spine lean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; Australiana; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 073330835X. ISBN/EAN: 9780733308352. Inventory No: 12030075. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Morris,David W. Practical Milk Production
Great Britain Farming Press Limited 1976 0852360584 / 9780852360583 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Good 
162 pages. Dust jacket has chunk missing from top edge and other chipping and wear to edges. Dust Jacket price-clipped. No inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 0852360584. ISBN/EAN: 9780852360583. Inventory No: 12050146. Hardcover 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Mundie,Edward Go Country : A Troubleshooter's Guide To Successful Country Living
Melbourne Hyland House 1994 1875657177 / 9781875657179 Softcover Good Condition 
231 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Gift inscription in ink. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Nuts-and-bolts book designed to make country living trouble-free. An inspirational guide. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 1875657177. ISBN/EAN: 9781875657179. Inventory No: 12092142. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Nash,Grenville Establishing Your Own Vineyard
Australia Thomas Nelson 1978 0170053059 / 9780170053051 First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
127 pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 0170053059. ISBN/EAN: 9780170053051. Inventory No: 12010515. Paperback 
Price: 26.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pockley,L. A. A Handbook for Farm Managers
Australia Bay Books 1987 1862560366 / 9781862560369 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition Good 
240 pages. Edges of boards have superficial wear. Dust jacket has superficial rubbing. Edges of dust jacket have superficial wear. Edges of pages are slightly soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 1862560366. ISBN/EAN: 9781862560369. Inventory No: 13050017. Hardcover 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Pockley,L. A. A Handbook for Farm Managers
Australia Bay Books 1987 1862560366 / 9781862560369 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition (ex-library) 
240 pages. Text and spine/cover marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Covers have no creasing. Edges of covers have superficial wear. Spine is uncreased. Dust jacket has superficial rubbing. Edges of dust jacket have superficial wear. Dust jacket is protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 1862560366. ISBN/EAN: 9781862560369. Inventory No: 13050018. Hardcover 
Price: 19.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Reading,Dorothy A Guide to Keeping Poultry in Australia
Australia Viking O'Neil 1990 067090273X / 9780670902736 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
144 pages. Small scratch on top edge of front board, otherwise book is like new. This book is a standard reference for Australian poultry keepers. Written by an experienced poultry farmer, this book gives detailed descriptions of the various breeds of fowls, ducks, turkeys and geese than can be bred in a domestic or farm environment. All readers will find A Guide to Keeping Poultry an invaluable source of information whether they are interested in a few daily eggs for the family or production for profit. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 067090273X. ISBN/EAN: 9780670902736. Inventory No: 12120250. Hardcover 
Price: 56.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Reid,Rowan & Wilson, Geoff Agroforestry In Australia & New Zealand : The Growing Of Productive Trees On Farms
Victoria Goddard & Dobson 1986 094920000X / 9780949200006 Trade Paperback Good Condition 
255 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear to covers. A few pages are dog eared. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 094920000X. ISBN/EAN: 9780949200006. Inventory No: 12092729. Paperback 
Price: 25.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Roberts,Victoria Teach Yourself Keeping Poultry
Great Britain Hodder and Stoughton 2006 0340926023 / 9780340926024 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
230 pages. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers. Covers have no creasing or wear. Spine is uncreased. Cover is protected in clear, self-adhesive laminate. Pages are lightly tanned. Edges of pages are slightly soiled. Several pages of text contain marks and notes in pen. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 0340926023. ISBN/EAN: 9780340926024. Inventory No: 13040431. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Shippen,J. M. & Turner, J. C. Basic Farm Machinery
Great Britain Pergamon Press 1974 0080176526 / 9780080176529 Second Edition Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
383 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. Large crease on front cover and minor wear to edges. Library stamps on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 0080176526. ISBN/EAN: 9780080176529. Inventory No: 12120264. Paperback 
Price: 29.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Spreckley,Val Keeping a Cow
Great Britain David & Charles 1979 0715376551 / 9780715376553 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Condition No Dust Jacket 
120 pages. No inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; ISBN: 0715376551. ISBN/EAN: 9780715376553. Inventory No: 12050147. Hardcover 
Price: 36.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Watson,(Edited by) Catherine Boots And All : An Oral History Of Farming In Victoria
Collingwood Friends of the Earth 1984 0909313245 / 9780909313241 Softcover Good Condition 
108 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Minor creasing to covers. Indentations on front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Farming & Rural Life; Australiana; ISBN: 0909313245. ISBN/EAN: 9780909313241. Inventory No: 12092629. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to manyhills@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie