|
|
Mitchell,Susan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Mitchell,Susan All Things Bright and Beautiful : Murder in the City of Light Ausralia Macmillan 2004 1405036109 / 9781405036108 First Trade Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 264 pages. Lightly tanned pages. This book is an unread copy but time on the shelf has dulled the covers. Adelaide has developed an eerie reputation for bizarre and horrific murders - even Salman Rushdie has called it a place 'where things go bump in the night'. Bestselling author Susan Mitchell was born and grew up in Adelaide, and in this fascinating and disturbing book she sets out to discover first-hand the truth behind the Snowtown murders and to ask how a city as cultured and civilised as Adelaide has spawned such terrible crimes. She takes us inside the worlds of its ruling class, cultured middle class and hidden underclass. Using a blend of storytelling, narrative and interviews in order to discover the truth, Mitchell has produced a gripping journey into the heart of a modern-day Utopia gone wrong. Quantity Available: 1. Category: True Crime; ISBN: 1405036109. ISBN/EAN: 9781405036108. Inventory No: 08030215. Paperback Price:
21.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mitchell,Susan All Things Bright and Beautiful : Murder in the City of Light Ausralia Macmillan 2004 1405036109 / 9781405036108 First Trade Trade Paperback Good Condition 264 pages. Creasing to covers and edgewear to spine ends. Adelaide has developed an eerie reputation for bizarre and horrific murders - even Salman Rushdie has called it a place 'where things go bump in the night'. Bestselling author Susan Mitchell was born and grew up in Adelaide, and in this fascinating and disturbing book she sets out to discover first-hand the truth behind the Snowtown murders and to ask how a city as cultured and civilised as Adelaide has spawned such terrible crimes. She takes us inside the worlds of its ruling class, cultured middle class and hidden underclass. Using a blend of storytelling, narrative and interviews in order to discover the truth, Mitchell has produced a gripping journey into the heart of a modern-day Utopia gone wrong. Quantity Available: 1. Category: True Crime; ISBN: 1405036109. ISBN/EAN: 9781405036108. Inventory No: 11120054. Paperback Price:
11.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Mitchell,Susan Kerryn and Jackie: The Shared Life of Kerryn Phelps and Jackie Stricker Australia Allen & Unwin 2003 1741141389 / 9781741141382 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 246 pages. Creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. From page 235 there is a small tear at bottom of page near corner. bottom closed edge of book has dust stain. erryn Phelps is the controversial head of the Australian Medical Association. Jackie Stricker is Kerryn's wife and executive assistant - a former teacher at a Sydney private girls' school whose teaching career was ended when the couple were outed by a tabloid newspaper. This is a frank and account of their life together. The book tells how these two women have crossed every line society has set for good middle-class girls to stay behind: be nice and not too bright, stay calm and don't attract attention. It chronicles Kerryn's first marriage, the birth of her children and her eventual coming out as gay. It recounts the story of their marriage ceremony in New York, Kerryn's conversion to Judaism, and her struggle to get to the top of the very conservative AMA. It does not shrink from the personal, exploring their hopes for a baby and the seemingly irreparable rift between Kerryn and Jackie and the Phelps family. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 1741141389. ISBN/EAN: 9781741141382. Inventory No: 12010183. Paperback Price:
7.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mitchell,Susan Tall Poppies Too Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin 1991 0140122044 / 9780140122046 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition Creasing to covers, pages are tanned, foxing in front and back of book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0140122044. ISBN/EAN: 9780140122046. Inventory No: 10010009. Paperback Price:
6.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mitchell,Susan Tall Poppies Too Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin 1991 0140122044 / 9780140122046 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 198 pages. Tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0140122044. ISBN/EAN: 9780140122046. Inventory No: 11030466. Paperback Price:
7.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Mitchell,Susan Winning Women Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin 1985 0140080910 / 9780140080919 First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 194 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Bumping to corners of cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0140080910. ISBN/EAN: 9780140080919. Inventory No: 11030467. Paperback Price:
7.90 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mitchell,Susan on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Mitchell,Susan on Aldensbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Astleybookfarm.com Mitchell,Susan on Bongbongbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Booksagain.net Mitchell,Susan on Booksr4u.net Mitchell,Susan on Brainiacbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Browseawhilecowra.com Mitchell,Susan on Buybookstoday.net Mitchell,Susan on C-books.co.uk Mitchell,Susan on Christianbooksaustralia.com Mitchell,Susan on Clairmorbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Mitchell,Susan on Fatcitybookstore.com Mitchell,Susan on Genethebookpeddler.com
| Mitchell,Susan on Goldringbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Goodwillbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Grendelbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Johnbalebooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Kbookscanada.com Mitchell,Susan on Leurabooks.com.au Mitchell,Susan on Lincbook.com Mitchell,Susan on Melanienelsonbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Mistymorninbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Montrosehouse.com.au Mitchell,Susan on Ozzbooks.com.au Mitchell,Susan on Paperworx.com.au Mitchell,Susan on Pereysbooks.com.au Mitchell,Susan on Purplecactusbooks.com.au Mitchell,Susan on Rarebookcellar.com
| Mitchell,Susan on Readinghabit.com.au Mitchell,Susan on Remembrancebooks.com.au Mitchell,Susan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Rowbyrowbookshop.com Mitchell,Susan on Russellbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Sackofbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Sauconybookshop.com Mitchell,Susan on Serendipitybooks.com.au Mitchell,Susan on Store.donatemybooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Twicesoldtales.ca Mitchell,Susan on Weirdbooks.com Mitchell,Susan on Wildsageemporium.com |
|
|