Bookstore

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Mitchell,Susan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mitchell,Susan All Things Bright and Beautiful : Murder in the City of Light
Ausralia Macmillan 2004 1405036109 / 9781405036108 First Trade Trade Paperback Near Fine Condition 
264 pages. Lightly tanned pages. This book is an unread copy but time on the shelf has dulled the covers. Adelaide has developed an eerie reputation for bizarre and horrific murders - even Salman Rushdie has called it a place 'where things go bump in the night'. Bestselling author Susan Mitchell was born and grew up in Adelaide, and in this fascinating and disturbing book she sets out to discover first-hand the truth behind the Snowtown murders and to ask how a city as cultured and civilised as Adelaide has spawned such terrible crimes. She takes us inside the worlds of its ruling class, cultured middle class and hidden underclass. Using a blend of storytelling, narrative and interviews in order to discover the truth, Mitchell has produced a gripping journey into the heart of a modern-day Utopia gone wrong. Quantity Available: 1. Category: True Crime; ISBN: 1405036109. ISBN/EAN: 9781405036108. Inventory No: 08030215. Paperback 
Price: 21.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mitchell,Susan All Things Bright and Beautiful : Murder in the City of Light
Ausralia Macmillan 2004 1405036109 / 9781405036108 First Trade Trade Paperback Good Condition 
264 pages. Creasing to covers and edgewear to spine ends. Adelaide has developed an eerie reputation for bizarre and horrific murders - even Salman Rushdie has called it a place 'where things go bump in the night'. Bestselling author Susan Mitchell was born and grew up in Adelaide, and in this fascinating and disturbing book she sets out to discover first-hand the truth behind the Snowtown murders and to ask how a city as cultured and civilised as Adelaide has spawned such terrible crimes. She takes us inside the worlds of its ruling class, cultured middle class and hidden underclass. Using a blend of storytelling, narrative and interviews in order to discover the truth, Mitchell has produced a gripping journey into the heart of a modern-day Utopia gone wrong. Quantity Available: 1. Category: True Crime; ISBN: 1405036109. ISBN/EAN: 9781405036108. Inventory No: 11120054. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mitchell,Susan Kerryn and Jackie: The Shared Life of Kerryn Phelps and Jackie Stricker
Australia Allen & Unwin 2003 1741141389 / 9781741141382 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition (ex-library) 
246 pages. Creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. From page 235 there is a small tear at bottom of page near corner. bottom closed edge of book has dust stain. erryn Phelps is the controversial head of the Australian Medical Association. Jackie Stricker is Kerryn's wife and executive assistant - a former teacher at a Sydney private girls' school whose teaching career was ended when the couple were outed by a tabloid newspaper. This is a frank and account of their life together. The book tells how these two women have crossed every line society has set for good middle-class girls to stay behind: be nice and not too bright, stay calm and don't attract attention. It chronicles Kerryn's first marriage, the birth of her children and her eventual coming out as gay. It recounts the story of their marriage ceremony in New York, Kerryn's conversion to Judaism, and her struggle to get to the top of the very conservative AMA. It does not shrink from the personal, exploring their hopes for a baby and the seemingly irreparable rift between Kerryn and Jackie and the Phelps family. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 1741141389. ISBN/EAN: 9781741141382. Inventory No: 12010183. Paperback 
Price: 7.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mitchell,Susan Tall Poppies : Nine Successful Australian Women Talk to Susan Mitchell
Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin 1986 0140072101 / 9780140072105 Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0140072101. ISBN/EAN: 9780140072105. Inventory No: 09060418. Paperback 
Price: 9.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mitchell,Susan Tall Poppies Too
Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin 1991 0140122044 / 9780140122046 Medium Trade Paperback Good Condition 
Creasing to covers, pages are tanned, foxing in front and back of book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0140122044. ISBN/EAN: 9780140122046. Inventory No: 10010009. Paperback 
Price: 6.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Mitchell,Susan Tall Poppies Too
Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin 1991 0140122044 / 9780140122046 Reprint Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
198 pages. Tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0140122044. ISBN/EAN: 9780140122046. Inventory No: 11030466. Paperback 
Price: 7.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Mitchell,Susan Winning Women
Scoresby, VIC, Australia Penguin 1985 0140080910 / 9780140080919 First Edition Medium Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
194 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Bumping to corners of cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0140080910. ISBN/EAN: 9780140080919. Inventory No: 11030467. Paperback 
Price: 7.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mitchell,Susan on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Mitchell,Susan on Aldensbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Astleybookfarm.com
Mitchell,Susan on Bongbongbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Booksagain.net
Mitchell,Susan on Booksr4u.net
Mitchell,Susan on Brainiacbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Browseawhilecowra.com
Mitchell,Susan on Buybookstoday.net
Mitchell,Susan on C-books.co.uk
Mitchell,Susan on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Mitchell,Susan on Clairmorbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Mitchell,Susan on Fatcitybookstore.com
Mitchell,Susan on Genethebookpeddler.com
Mitchell,Susan on Goldringbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Goodwillbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Grendelbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Johnbalebooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Kbookscanada.com
Mitchell,Susan on Leurabooks.com.au
Mitchell,Susan on Lincbook.com
Mitchell,Susan on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Mistymorninbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Montrosehouse.com.au
Mitchell,Susan on Ozzbooks.com.au
Mitchell,Susan on Paperworx.com.au
Mitchell,Susan on Pereysbooks.com.au
Mitchell,Susan on Purplecactusbooks.com.au
Mitchell,Susan on Rarebookcellar.com
Mitchell,Susan on Readinghabit.com.au
Mitchell,Susan on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Mitchell,Susan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Mitchell,Susan on Russellbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Sackofbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Sauconybookshop.com
Mitchell,Susan on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Mitchell,Susan on Store.donatemybooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Twicesoldtales.ca
Mitchell,Susan on Weirdbooks.com
Mitchell,Susan on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to enquiries@manyhills.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie