Bookstore

 
Browse By Category
Fiction
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die
Action & Adventure
Australian
Crime
Drama & Sagas
erotica
General
Historical
Horror
Literature & Literary
Movie / TV Tie-in
Romance & Women's Fiction
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Short Stories
Thrillers
War
Western
Children's Picture Books
Teenage Fiction
Annuals
Animals & Birds
Anthropology
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic & Antarctic
Art & Design
Australiana
Automobiles & Vehicles
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books for Writers
Books on Books
Business, Finance & Marketing
Communications & Media
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Wine & Dining
Crafts & Hobbies
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering, Industry, Trades
Environment & Ecology
Essays & Literary Criticism
Exploration
Family & Relationships
Farming & Rural Life
Fashion, Fabrics & Style
Film, Radio & Television
Fishing & Hunting
Games & Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy & Local History
Geography & Maps
Groups, Clubs & Associations
History
Holidays & Special Occasions
Home Decorating & Repair
Humour
Indigenous Cultures
Language & Linguistics
Large Print
Law & Criminal Studies
Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Mathematics
Medicine & Health
Military & Warfare
Mountaineering
Music
Myths, Legends & Folklore
Natural History & Resources
New Age & Alternative
Parenting & Childcare
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railways
Reference
Religion & Theology
Science & Technology
Sculpture & Ceramics
Self Help & Motivation
Sexuality & Gender
Ships & the Sea
Sociology & Culture
Sports & Pastimes
Text Books
Theatre & Plays
Travel & Places
True Crime
Women & Feminism

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shaw,Patricia Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shaw,Patricia A Cross of Stars
Great Britain Headline 1998 0747257663 / 9780747257660 Paperback Very Good Condition 
536 pages. Reading creases on spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0747257663. ISBN/EAN: 9780747257660. Inventory No: 09080277. Paperback 
Price: 11.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shaw,Patricia A Cross of Stars
Great Britain Headline 2009 0755355229 / 9780755355228 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
473 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Minor water damage to bottom of first 50 approx pages. A harrowing story of a family's struggle against all odds in a wild and unpredictable land, beautifully repackaged for a new audience. Decades of hard work have made Austin Broderick a rich man. His sheep station, Springfield, is one of the largest in Australia and the good relations between the native Aborigines and the Brodericks have made it one of the most peaceful. Now Austin must face the prospect of losing a large proportion of his land at the hands of Parliament. His only hope is his son Harry and the young man's influence as a Brisbane politician. But the family's troubles have only just begun. The pious Reverend Billings arrives at the station and, under the guise of friendship, enters the Aborigines' camp. He leaves with three six-year-old boys -- eager for adventure, but destined for misery... Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN/EAN: 9780755355228. Inventory No: 12010028. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Shaw,Patricia The Feather and the Stone
Great Britain Headline 1992 0747205221 / 9780747205227 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Only real flaw is a small hole at the top of the dustjacket and corresponding rubbing of boards Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Historical; ISBN: 0747205221. ISBN/EAN: 9780747205227. Inventory No: 08040275. Hardcover 
Price: 53.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Shaw,Patricia The Glittering Fields
Australia Headline 2009 0755355210 / 9780755355211 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Condition 
374 pages. Minor creasing to covers. Set against the turbulent excitement of the goldrush, a story of courage, ambition and desire, beautifully repackaged for a new audience. Following the tragic death of their father, Clem Price and his sister Alice take over the running of Lancoorie sheep station in Western Australia. Despite his youth and inexperience, Clem is determined to see the farm prosper. When wealthy Dr Carty suggests that Clem marry his daughter Thora, Clem cannot afford to refuse the handsome dowry she will bring. And although he knows that Thora is carrying another man's child, he is enchanted by his beautiful young bride. Yet Thora proves to be flighty and demanding, disappointed that her husband is not as wealthy as she had imagined. Desperate to please her, Clem joins the goldrush to Kalgoorlie to seek his fortune. But his prolonged absence enrages Thora further and, despite Alice's warnings, she travels to Perth to find her husband. Her dramatic reunion with Clem is to have shocking consequences from which those involved might never recover... Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Romance & Women's Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780755355211. Inventory No: 12020637. Paperback 
Price: 18.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shaw,Patricia on Agawa.com
Shaw,Patricia on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Shaw,Patricia on Argyleemporium.com.au
Shaw,Patricia on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Shaw,Patricia on Avenuebookandco.com
Shaw,Patricia on Browseawhilecowra.com
Shaw,Patricia on C-books.co.uk
Shaw,Patricia on Clairmorbooks.com
Shaw,Patricia on Derbybookshelf.com
Shaw,Patricia on Eurolibros.com
Shaw,Patricia on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Shaw,Patricia on Goodwillbooks.com
Shaw,Patricia on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Shaw,Patricia on Leurabooks.com.au
Shaw,Patricia on Mimicobooks.com
Shaw,Patricia on Ozzbooks.com.au
Shaw,Patricia on Racbooks.net
Shaw,Patricia on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Shaw,Patricia on Senecavalleybooks.com
Shaw,Patricia on Springystreasures.com
Shaw,Patricia on Store.bookswithapast.com
Shaw,Patricia on Thebearbookcompany.com
Shaw,Patricia on Thebookishpelican.com
Shaw,Patricia on Twicesoldtales.ca
Shaw,Patricia on Wisestreetbooks.com
Shaw,Patricia on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to enquiries@manyhills.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie